Sports

2010 Boys' Fall All-League Teams

 

CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

(Based on finish at league finals)

Kyle Feuerhelm (Woodside) Sr.; John Beckwitch (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Pierce McKenzie (Carlmont) Sr.; Mitchell Martin (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Michael Hester (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Ethan Scardina (Carlmont (Sr.); Donald Heatherington (Carlmont) Jr.; George Baier (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Nathan Madonich (South San Francisco) Jr.; Rory Beyer (Aragon) So.; Jefrey Stalun (Carlmont) Jr.; Spencer Berry (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Tim Layten (Carlmont) So.; Mario Roussanov (El Camino) Sr.; Logan Marshall (Half Moon Bay) Fr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Runner -- Sam Parker (Menlo School) Sr.

First Team

Brian Haas (King's Academy); Matt Isaacson (King's Academy); Arnaud Kpachavi (Priory); Zach Kaplan (Sacred Heart Prep); Joshua Keefer (King's Academy); Matt Myers (Menlo School); Andrew Schmitt (Menlo School)

Second Team

Proteek Biswas (Harker); Kyle Burbach (Sacred Heart Prep); Michael Machlin (Menlo School); Adarsh Ranganathan (Harker); Jacob Spence (King's Academy); Lowry Yankwich (Menlo School); Tyler Yeats (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Joe Farned (Priory); Steven Glassmoyer (Sacred Heart Prep); Andrew Hosking (Sacred Heart Prep); Ryan Kaveh (Crystal Springs); Preston Lam (Crystal Springs); Tim McDonald (King's Academy); Christopher Pellissier (Harker); Will Strober (Menlo School); Zach Watterson (Sacred Heart Prep)

FOOTBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

MVP -- Christoph Bono, Palo Alto

MVP Offense -- Davante Adams, Palo Alto

MVP Defense -- Maki Musika, Milpitas

Outstanding Lineman -- Kevin Anderson, Palo Alto

Outstanding Offensive Lineman -- Taig McNulty, Los Gatos

Outstanding Defensive Linemen -- Vita Vea, Milpitas and Ryan Blodgett, Homestead

Outstanding QB -- Kevin Smith, Saratoga

Outstanding WR -- Maurice Williams, Palo Alto

Outstanding RB -- Garret Zeiter, Los Gatos

Outstanding TE -- Preston Rind, Los Gatos

Outstanding ILB -- Shane Smith, Los Gatos and Michael Cullen, Palo Alto

Outstanding OLB -- Greg Johnson, Saratoga

Outstanding Defensive Back -- Jordan Gibson, Wilcox

Outstanding Utility -- T.J. Braff, Palo Alto

Outstanding Freshman -- Bryant Canada, Milpitas

Oustanding Sophomore -- Corbin Jackson, Wilcox

Outstanding Junior -- Troy Doles, Saratoga

Outstanding Senior -- Josh Jackson, Gunn

First Team

Offensive Linemen -- Tory Prati, Palo Alto; Ryan Bentr, Los Gatos; Keenan Venuti, Gunn; Jim Hinton, Gunn; Dominic Jackson, Homestead; Eddie Carrillo, Milpitas; Davy Cao, Milpitas; Joe Walters, Saratoga; Jipaia Fatuesl, Wilcox; Jeremy Souza, Wilcox

Defensive Linemen -- Nathan Hubbard, Palo Alto; Alex Polcyn, Saratoga; Tala Brown, Wilcox; Teddy Infantino, Los Gatos

Inside Linebackers -- Blair Gardner, Los Gatos; Will Glazier, Palo Alto; Brandon Oliveri-O'Connor; Shane Bond

Outside Linebackers -- Kevin Fletcher, Wilcox; Matt Mertz, Gunn; Niko Afuola, Milpitas; Mitch Casas, Saratoga

Running backs -- Dre Hill, Palo Alto; Michael Roman, Wilcox; Andy Heimer, Los Gatos; Sammy Fanua, Milpitas; Kyree Rhodes, Homestead

Wide receivers -- Tyler Olivet, Los Gatos; Rodney McKenzie, Milpitas; Jordan Lockett, Milpitas; Chris Guengerich, Saratoga; Skyler Larson, Gunn

Defensive Backs -- Tyler Bond, Homestead; Dionte Cook, Los Gatos; Anthony Paz, Milpitas; Chris Dipko, Wilcox; Anthony Munoz

Utility Player -- Robert Graham, Homestead

Quarterbacks -- Hayden Hibberd, Los Gatos; Anthony Cannon, Gunn; Tony Sauceda, Milpitas

Punter -- Ramiro Ceja, Milpitas

Kicker -- Tyler Barraclough, Wilcox

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE BAY DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year -- Amir Carlisle (King's Academy) Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year -- Ben Poulos (Burlingame) Sr.

Utility Player of the Year -- Nik Gutierrez (Burlingame) Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year -- Sam Falkenhagen (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Coach of the Year -- Sione Taufoou (Menlo-Atherton)

First Team

Quarterback -- Chris Forbes (Terra Nova) Jr.

Running backs -- Iian Lesov (Burlingame) Sr.; Colin Terndrup (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Offensive linemen -- Villiami Fukofuka (Aragon) Sr.; Evan Bass (Burlingame) Sr.; Ryan Hornstra (Terra Nova) Sr.; Corey Guynn (Terra Nova) Sr.; Jeremiah Stuckey (Terra Nova) Sr.; Brian Moran (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Wide receivers -- Aaron Eder (Aragon) Sr.; Elias Vargas (Terra Nova) Jr.; Tomas O'Donnell (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Tight end -- Bryan Munks (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Defensive lineman -- Deke Marquardt (Burlingame) Sr.; Frederik Degenhardt (Terra Nova) Sr.; Semisi Mataele (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Linebackers -- LeeRoy Richardson III (King's Academy) Sr.; Jeremy Leaver (Terra Nova) Sr.; Hunter Shaw (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Junior Sakalia (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Defensive backs -- Ben Leong (King's Academy) Sr.; Kevin Nasre (Burlingame) Sr.; Taylor Mashack (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Punter -- Brian Bostrum (King's Academy) Jr.

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE OCEAN DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year -- Dominic Sena (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year -- Viane Visesio (Jefferson) Sr.

Utility Player of the Year -- Jordan Williams (Menlo School) Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year -- Kyani Harris (Jefferson) Sr.

Coach of the Year -- Ako Poti (Jefferson)

First Team

Quarterback -- Robert Wickers (Menlo School) Sr.

Running backs -- Beau Nichols (Menlo School) Sr.; Falah Salem (South San Francisco) Sr.

Offensive linemen -- Nglau Fusimalohi (Jefferson) Sr.; Lealofi Tamasese (Jefferson) Jr.; Brad Eckert (Menlo School) Sr.; Jose Vasquez (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Colin Williams (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Wide receivers -- Tim Benton (Menlo School) Sr.; Andrew Ho (San Mateo) Jr.

Tight end -- Dominic Fama (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Placekicker -- Kamyaar Butt (Menlo School) Sr.

Defensive linemen -- Danny Pita (Jefferson) Jr.; Mafileo Tupou (Menlo School) Sr.; Zack Perry (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Rika Levi (South San Francisco) Jr.

Linebackers -- Demarie Bailey (Jefferson) Jr.; Agustin Arroyo (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Darren Tufono (South San Francisco) Sr.

Defensive backs -- Myles Holmes (Jefferson) Jr.; Robert Johnson (South San Francisco) So.; Christian Masulit (Woodside) Jr.

Punter -- Michael Latu (San Mateo) Jr.

ALL-MOUNTAIN TRAIL ATHLETIC LEAGUE

(Eight-man)

MVP -- Kareem Lucas (Anchorpoint) RB/LB

Co-Offensive Players of the Year -- Dante Fraioli (Pinewood) RB; Andy Martinez (Crystal Springs) WR

Co-Defensive Players of the Year -- Stefan Perry (Anchorpoint Christian) DL; Peter Gallagher (Pinewood) LB

First Team

Chris Bell (Crystal Springs) QB/LB; William Carlson (Crystal Springs) TE/LB; Jeff Grimes (Crystal Springs) RB/S; Jordan Suniga (Anchorpoint) RB/LB; Samuel Apolinar (Anchorpoint) QB/LB; Ruben Alnas (Anchorpoint) WR/DB; Ian Weymouth (Anchorpoint) TE/DL; James McDaniel (Priory) RB/DL; Alex Brugger (Priory) RB/DL/LB; Marcus Talbott (Priory) TE/LB; Connor Mather (Priory) RB/S; John Bennett (Pinewood) QB; Anthony Copriviza (Pinewood) WR/DB; Nate Bell (Pinewood) DL

Sportsmanship Award -- Jack Jenke (Pinewood) OL/DL

Coach of the Year -- Mike Tirabassi (Pinewood)

WATER POLO

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- John Holland-McCowan (Menlo School) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie -- Keegan Williams (Menlo School) Sr.

First Team

Nick Hale (Menlo School) Jr.; Jack Finch (Menlo School) Sr.; Alex Gow (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Graham McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Brian Bligh (Woodside) Jr.; Oscar Andaluz (Sequoia) Sr.; Winston Chapman (Woodside) Sr.

Second Team

Wade Avery (Menlo School) Jr.; Evan Navarro (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Connor Patrick (Woodside) Sr.; Dimitri Frangos (Woodside) Sr.; Kieran Snaith (Carlmont) Sr.; Eric Bakar (Burlingame) So.; Matt Draper (Sequoia) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jack Lucas (Menlo School) Jr.; Max Wilder (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Matthew Cremers (Woodside) So.; Conor Kemp (Burlingame) So.; Ian Wikle (Carlmont) Sr.; Kyle Gordon (Sequoia) Sr.; Kyle Bowman (Menlo School) Sr.

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- Colin Mulcahy (Los Altos) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie -- Andrew Sabour (Monta Vista) Sr.

First Team

Alex Bagdasarian (Monta Vista) Sr.; Daniel Camburn (Homestead) Sr.; Emilien Feitsch (Los Altos) Sr.; Adam Gouldsberry (Los Gatos) Sr.; Ben Hendricks (Gunn) Sr.; Sean Hughes (Monta Vista) Sr.; Gavin Kerr (Gunn) Sr.; Aaron Lim (Mountain View) Jr.; Ian McColl (Los Altos) So.; Matt Orta (Los Altos) Sr.; Bret Pinsker (Palo Alto) So.; Joey Schaadt (Homestead) Sr.; Nick Sinzig (Monta Vista) Sr.; Adam Warmoth (Los Altos) Jr.; Ken Wattana (Palo Alto) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Dainen Boscary (Los Altos) Jr.; Scott Connolly (Homestead) Sr.; Oleg Key Jikov (Mountain View) Jr.; Evan Weiser (Los Gatos) Jr.; Cameron Yates (Monta Vista) Jr.; Aaron Zelinger (Palo Alto) Jr.; Yi Zhou (Gunn) Sr.

-- Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Mountain View's Hangen Szechuan to close after 25 years
By Elena Kadvany | 1 comment | 2,127 views

Populism: A response to the failure of the elites: Palo Alto edition
By Douglas Moran | 12 comments | 1,930 views

Let's Talk Internships
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 1 comment | 1,467 views

Couples: Sex and Connection (Chicken or Egg?)
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 1,276 views

Zucchini Takeover
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 1,009 views