Sports

Top field players earn MVP honors for All-CCS boys' water polo

 

Two of the top scorers from the 2010 Central Coast Section championship matches headline the all-section water polo teams this season. Senior John Holland-McCowan of Menlo School, who scored three goals in the Knights' 11-5 win over Sacred Heart Prep in the CCS finals, is the Most Valuable Player in Division II. And Thomas Agramonte, who led St. Francis past Bellarmine for the Division I title, is the MVP in his division following a vote by a panel of coaches.

2010 BOYS' ALL-CENTRAL COAST SECTION WATER POLO

DIVISION I

Most Valuable Player: Thomas Agramonte (St. Francis) Sr.

First Team

Mark Garner (St. Francis) Sr.; Mitchell Hamelton (Bellarmine) Jr.; Peter Simon (St. Francis) Jr.;Max Murphy (Serra) Sr.; Alex Bagdasarian (Monta Vista) Sr.; Alex Amm (Bellarmine) Sr.; Patrick Goodenough (St. Francis) Jr.; Daniel Camburn (Homestead) Sr.; Alex Hehir (Bellarmine) Sr.; Joey Maestri (Bellarmine) Sr. goalie

Second Team

Ben Hendricks (Gunn) Sr.; Brian Mortan (Salinas) Sr.; Jacob Ley (Leland) Jr.; Ken Wattana (Palo Alto) Sr.; Brian Bligh (Woodside) Jr.; Graham McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Jake Folan (Serra) Sr.; Cory McGee (St. Francis) So.; Sean Hughes (Monta Vista) Sr.; Jack Divita (St. Francis) Sr.; Chris Broom (St. Francis) Sr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Nick Anguelo (San Benito) Sr.; Aaron Lim (Mountain View) Jr.; Chris Asplund (Leland) Jr.; Nico Cabrara (Wilcox) Sr.; Conner Brunmier (Lynbrook) Sr.; Adam Gouldsberry (Los Gatos) Sr.; Joey Schaadt (Homestead) Sr.; Oscar Andaluz (Sequoia) Sr.; Chris Hunsdorfer (Salinas) Jr.; Ian Williams (Serra) Sr.; Alex Gow (Menlo-Atherton) So. Goalie; Andrew Sabour (Monta Vista) Sr. goalie

DIVISION II

Most Valuable Player: John Holland-McCowan (Menlo School) Sr.

First Team

Colin Mulcahy (Los Altos) Sr.; Max Schell (Soquel) Jr.; Philip Bamberg (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Nick Hale (Menlo School) Jr.; Robert Dunlevie (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Dante Calvazes (Valley Christian) Jr.; Jack Finch (Menlo School) Sr.; Emilen Fritsch (Los Altos) Sr.; Caleb Conroy (Soquel) Sr.; Keegan Williams (Menlo School) Sr. goalie

Second Team

Zack Westervelt (Soquel) Jr.; Casey Fleming (Valley Christian) Sr.; Taylor Nollette (Mitty) Sr.; Danny Robinson (Live Oak) Sr.; Andy Toscano (Willow Glen) Sr.; Ben Pickard (Aptos) Jr.; Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Wade Avery (Menlo School) Jr.; Matt Orton (Los Altos) Jr.; Jackson Steinberg (Pioneer) Sr.; Daniel Schwartz (Soquel) Sr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Chris Ing (Harker) Sr.; Danny Buzzetta (Valley Christian) Jr.; Jay Louis (Carmel) Sr.; Conner Stuewe (R.L. Stevenson) Sr.; Jack Lucas (Menlo School) Jr.; Kyle Koenig (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Adam Warmouth (Los Altos) Jr.; Carter White (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Liam Shorrock (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Nicholas Chapman (Pioneer) Sr. goalie.

-- Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Beer and brats: Ludwig's German Table coming to Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 5 comments | 3,352 views

Who Pays for Palo Alto Schools
By Steve Levy | 38 comments | 1,802 views

The Other Greenhouse Gas
By Sherry Listgarten | 8 comments | 1,735 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 884 views

Let’s blame car drivers, not the pedestrians wearing black clothes!!??
By Diana Diamond | 7 comments | 473 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details