Sports

2010 CCS Track and Field Leaders

2010 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

==(As of Monday, March 29)==

BOYS

400 relay -- Serra 42.30, Bellarmine 43.26, St Ignatius 43.89, Oak Grove 44.00, Gilroy 44.20, Evergreen Valley 44.22, St Francis 44.38, Piedmont Hills 44.63, N. Monterey 44.70, Palo Alto 44.82.

1600 -- MacQuitty (Palo Alto) 4:12.45c, Strum (Pioneer) 4:13.80c, W. Strum (Pioneer) 4:14.74c, Waschura (Woodside) 4:21.61c, Reher (St. Ignatius) 4:22.20c, Hetke (SLV) 4:24.29c, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:25.15, McNulty (Scotts Valley) 4:26.14, Davis (Valley Christian) 4:26.99c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:27.92.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Join

110 HH -- Rodriguez (Serra) 15.71, Jackson (Milpitas) 15.81, Alsagoff (San Jose) 15.88, Kubozono (Cupertino) 15.91, Vaca (Mitty) 15.92, Rabadan (Santa Crus) 16.05, Edwards (Sequoia) 16.16, Nagata (Alvarez) 16.20, Wilhelm (N Monterey) 16.22, Vaughn (N Monterey) 16.22, Goetzl (Aptos) 16.22.

400 -- Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.03, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 49.08, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 50.13, Nguyen (Milpitas) 50.24, Favors (Gunderson) 50.38, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.39, Rios (Sobrato) 50.68, Kubozono (Cupertino) 50.79, Lyons (Burlingame) 51.26, Teerlink (Saratoga) 51.31.

100 -- Wilson (Serra) 10.91, Kennedy (St Ignatius) 10.97, Jones (Palo Alto) 10.97, Favors (Gunderson) 10.99, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 11.15, Harvey (Serra) 11.15, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 11.15, Chapman (Bellarmine) 11.16, Bryant (Jefferson) 11.20, Travis (Gilroy) 11.21.

800 -- MacQuitty (Palo Alto) 1:52.37, N. Strum (Pioneer) 1:53.33, McNulty (Scotts Valley) 1:55.32, Rios (Sobrato) 1:57.05, McGhee (Menlo-Atherton) 1:58.15, Kpachavi (Priory) 1:58.69, Plazola (Willow Glen) 1:59.02, Torres (SLV) 1:59.14, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:59.74, Rae (Bellarmine)02:00.30, Rivera (Willow Glen) 2:00.30.

300 IH -- Kubozono (Cupertino) 39.49, unknown (Menlo-Atherton) 40.34, Alsagoff (San Jose) 40.44, Edwards (Sequoia) 40.54, Jackson (Milpitas) 41.04, Ramanand (Seaside) 41.14, Goetzl (Aptos) 41.34, Pfeiffer (Pacific Grove) 41.57, Vaca (Mitty) 41.89, Stine (Los Altos) 41.98.

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

200 -- Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.11, Marshall (Valley Christian) 22.22, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 22.26, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.46, Favors (Gunderson) 22.59, Alexis (St Ignatius) 22.69, Travis (Gilroy) 22.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.96, Ramirez (St Francis) 22.97, Davidson (St Francis) 23.02.

3200 -- Rowe (Mt View) 9:09.16c, Strum (Pioneer) 9:36.64, Summers (Gunn) 9:42.41c, Talavan (St Ignatius) 9:44.68, Hetke (SLV) 9:45.57, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:46.87, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:47.45, Bell (Salinas) 9:49.25, Castillo (San Benito Hollister) 9:53.03, Guzman (San Benito Hollister) 9:53.08.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:25.43, Bellarmine 3:26.34, Mt View 3:27.82, Palo Alto 3:28.51, Mitty 3:30.37, St. Francis 3:30.77, St. Ignatius 3:31.28, Alvarez 3:32.06, Live Oak 3:32.43, Pacific Grove 3:33.15.

High jump -- Johnson (Mt View) 6-6, Christofferson (St Ignatius) 6-5, Pacheco (Serra) 6-4.25, Williams (Palo Alto) 6-4, Bello (St Ignatius) 6-3, Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 6-3, Greathouse (Los Altos) 6-2.25, Davis (King City) 6-2, Nigro (Palo Alto) 6-2, Sarver (Fremont) 6-2.

Long jump -- Kennedy (St Ignatius) 23-0, Marshall (Valley Christian) 22-8.25, Marshall (Valley Christian) 21-8, Pfeiffer (Pacific Grove) 21-4.75, Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 21-3.25, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 20-9.5, Yeh (Carlmont) 20-9.5, Ancheta (Yerba Buena) 20-8.25, Cole (Bellarmine) 20-8, Anthony (Santa Cruz) 20-6.5.

Triple jump -- Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 46-10.5, Winter (Willow Glen) 43-4, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-1, Cole (Bellarmine) 43-0, Olivarez (Watsonville) 42-5, Benedictos (N Salinas) 42-0.5, Hipol (Mt Pleasant) 41-10.5, Weitzel (Scotts Valley) 41-8.5, Yanogacio (Milpitas) 41-8, Miranda (Silver Creek) 41-8.

Discus -- Martinez (San Benito Hollister) 152-1, Kramer (Mills) 150-8, Winter (Willow Glen) 150-0.5, Esteban (Bellarmine) 148-8, Nwuzi (Silver Creek) 147-8, Koukoutsakis (Mt View) 147-1, Casas (N Monterey) 139-9.5, Parks (Santa Teresa) 139-0.5, Mendez (Willow Glen) 136-4, Sheehan (Los Altos) 136-1.

Shot put -- Koukoutsakis (Mt View) 50-4.5, Tran (Homestead) 50-2, Parodi (Serra) 49-9.5, Casas (N Monterey) 49-6.5, Pohahau (Wilcox) 49-5.75, DeSilva (Milpitas) 49-2.5, Navarro (Oak Grove) 48-8, Clarke (Saratoga) 48-0.75, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 46-11, Likio (Wilcox) 45-2.5.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 15-7, Rayburn (N Monterey) 14-3, Berthet (Los Gatos) 14-0, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Thompson (N Monterey) 13-0, Weitzel (Scotts Valley) 13-0, Lindstrom (St Ignatius) 13-0, Williams (Westmoor) 13-0, Martinez (Gilroy) 12-6, Dimas (St Ignatius) 12-6, Kuwatani (St Ignatius) 12-6.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Mitty 48.24, Mt Pleasant 49.42, St Francis 49.42, Leigh 50.10, Piedmont Hills 50.34, Presentation 50.64, Wilcox 50.84, Los Altos 50.85, Live Oak 51.00, Palo Alto 51.27.

1600 -- Ferrante (Aptos) 5:02.13c, Diaz (Leigh) 5:04.58c, Robinson (Gunn) 5:10.00c, Sanders (Santa Cruz) 5:10.76c, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:11.72c, Anderson (ND-Salinas) 5:14.46c, Garcia (Valley Christian) 5:14.54c, Dohner (Gunn) 5:16.53c, Rivera (Willow Glen) 5:17.08, Welsh (Monterey) 5:17.49.

100 hurdles -- Goranson (Valley Christian) 14.10, Evans (Leigh) 14.64, Nelms (Leland) 14.70, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.74, Randazzo (Evergreen Valley) 15.08, Margerum (Gunn) 15.19, Mina (St Ignatius) 15.34, Roger (Prospect) 15.35, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.58, Nance (Evergreen Valley) 15.62.

400 -- Hardiman (Wilcox) 55.54, Davis (Valley Christian) 57.26, Gradiska (Pinewood) 57.71, Nelms (Leland) 58.24, Gallagher (Gunn) 58.30, Olsen (Live Oak) 58.41, Cline (Leigh) 58.55, Diaz (Leigh) 58.66, Drennan (Willow Glen) 59.46, Madigan (St Francis) 59.73.

100 -- Duxbury (Mitty) 12.37, Cline (Leigh) 12.42, Lockwood (Mitty) 12.57, Wright (Presentation) 12.67, Seymour (Mitty) 12.68, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.71, Newswanger (Homestead) 12.71, Nelms (Leland) 12.73, Auzenne (St Francis) 12.73, Margerum (Gunn) 12.75.

800 -- Diaz (Leigh) 2:13.56, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:17.04, Hopper (Leigh) 2:19.38, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:19.53, Rintala (Mitty) 2:20.41, Parmeshwar (Leland) 2:20.99, Davis (Valley Christian) 2:21.22, Garcia (Valley Christian) 2:21.24, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:21.83, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:22.32.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 44.88, Margerum (Gunn) 45.82, Gordon (Santa Clara) 46.03, Nelms (Leland) 46.36, Hopper (Leigh) 46.94, Haar (Mitty) 47.22, Randazzo (Evergreen Valley) 47.55, Wright (Presentation) 47.61, Hendrick (Carmel) 47.93, Tavernetti (King City) 48.21.

200 -- Duxbury (Mitty) 25.52, Davis (Valley Christian) 25.62, Cline (Leigh) 25.81, Padilla (St Francis) 26.01, Davis (Mitty) 26.08, Kimmey (Los Gatos) 26.18, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 26.26, Diaz (Soquel) 26.30, Lockwood (Mitty) 26.31, White (Presentation) 26.35.

3200 -- Anderson (ND-Salinas) 11:29.66, Katz (Los Gatos) 11:30.56, Dohner (Gunn) 11:32.16c, Hicks (Los Altos) 11:32.74, Grgeory (Priory) 11:33.51, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:39.28, Higgins (Palo Alto) 11:41.24, Garcia (Valley Christian) 11:43.50, Lira (Valley Christian) 11:45.87, Rivera (Willow Glen) 11:46.41.

1600 relay -- Leigh 4:01.45, St Francis 4:02.97, Mitty 4:06.23, Presentation 4:06.39, Santa Cruz 4:11.14, Los Altos 4:12.02, Los Gatos 4:15.53, St Ignatius 4:15.58, Piedmont Hills 4:16.14, Santa Clara 4:16.74.

High jump -- Evans (Leigh) 5-6, Armstrong (Live Oak) 5-5, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-5, Unadia (Gilroy) 5-3, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-2, Kozlovsky (St. Francis) 5-2, Papazian (Salinas) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Planell (Los Altos) 5-1, Navarro (St. Ignatius) 5-1.

Long jump -- Rogers (Prospect) 18-3, Margerum (Gunn) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-6, Walker (Mt. Pleasant) 17-4, Foster (Gilroy) 17-3.5, Evans (Leigh) 17-3, Planell (Los Altos) 17-1.5, Carter (Mt Pleasant) 16-9, Tinetti (Santa Cruz) 16-8.75, Artadi (Mitty) 16-5.5.

Triple jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 37-6, Leath (Mt. Pleasant) 37-4.25, Carter (Mt. Pleasant) 37-0, Evans (Leigh) 36-11, Tinetti (Santa Cruz) 35-9, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-4, Nguyen (Saratoga) 34-11, Suarez (Alisal) 34-9, Chin (Leland) 33-10, Hudepohl (Lynbrook) 33-9.

Discus -- Weir (Homestead) 145-2, McKee (Santa Teresa) 127-1, Rowe (Mt View) 125-10, Guzman (Los Gatos) 125-2.5, Ekong (Hillsdale) 123-2, Sullen (N. Salinas) 122-5, Chung (Cupertino) 118-7, Uikilifi (Mills) 118-3, Langi (Sequoia) 117-0, Currier (Monte Vista Christian) 108-0.

Shot put -- McKee (Santa Teresa) 44-5.5, Weir (Homestead) 40-9, Gordon (Mitty) 39-11, Sullen (N. Salinas) 38-1, Langi (Sequoia) 37-7, Hardiman (Wilcox) 37-2.25, Uikilifi (Mills) 36-5.5, Logan (Los Altos) 36-3, Guzman (Los Gatos) 35-8.75, Mendoza (Mills) 35-0.5.

Pole vault -- Ang (Gunn) 11-0, Roche (St Francis) 10-6, Coelho (San Benito Hollister) 10-4, Hendel (Westmont) 10-3, Lam (Carlmont) 10-0, Lackides (SLV) 10-0, Vinson (Aptos) 10-0, Bolton (Homestead) 9-8.

==B C=converted from yards==

Send updates to [email protected]

A front row seat to local high school sports.

Check out our new newsletter, the Playbook.

-- compiled by Hank Lawson

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2010 CCS Track and Field Leaders

Uploaded: Tue, Mar 30, 2010, 12:23 pm

2010 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

==(As of Monday, March 29)==

BOYS

400 relay -- Serra 42.30, Bellarmine 43.26, St Ignatius 43.89, Oak Grove 44.00, Gilroy 44.20, Evergreen Valley 44.22, St Francis 44.38, Piedmont Hills 44.63, N. Monterey 44.70, Palo Alto 44.82.

1600 -- MacQuitty (Palo Alto) 4:12.45c, Strum (Pioneer) 4:13.80c, W. Strum (Pioneer) 4:14.74c, Waschura (Woodside) 4:21.61c, Reher (St. Ignatius) 4:22.20c, Hetke (SLV) 4:24.29c, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:25.15, McNulty (Scotts Valley) 4:26.14, Davis (Valley Christian) 4:26.99c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:27.92.

110 HH -- Rodriguez (Serra) 15.71, Jackson (Milpitas) 15.81, Alsagoff (San Jose) 15.88, Kubozono (Cupertino) 15.91, Vaca (Mitty) 15.92, Rabadan (Santa Crus) 16.05, Edwards (Sequoia) 16.16, Nagata (Alvarez) 16.20, Wilhelm (N Monterey) 16.22, Vaughn (N Monterey) 16.22, Goetzl (Aptos) 16.22.

400 -- Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.03, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 49.08, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 50.13, Nguyen (Milpitas) 50.24, Favors (Gunderson) 50.38, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.39, Rios (Sobrato) 50.68, Kubozono (Cupertino) 50.79, Lyons (Burlingame) 51.26, Teerlink (Saratoga) 51.31.

100 -- Wilson (Serra) 10.91, Kennedy (St Ignatius) 10.97, Jones (Palo Alto) 10.97, Favors (Gunderson) 10.99, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 11.15, Harvey (Serra) 11.15, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 11.15, Chapman (Bellarmine) 11.16, Bryant (Jefferson) 11.20, Travis (Gilroy) 11.21.

800 -- MacQuitty (Palo Alto) 1:52.37, N. Strum (Pioneer) 1:53.33, McNulty (Scotts Valley) 1:55.32, Rios (Sobrato) 1:57.05, McGhee (Menlo-Atherton) 1:58.15, Kpachavi (Priory) 1:58.69, Plazola (Willow Glen) 1:59.02, Torres (SLV) 1:59.14, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:59.74, Rae (Bellarmine)02:00.30, Rivera (Willow Glen) 2:00.30.

300 IH -- Kubozono (Cupertino) 39.49, unknown (Menlo-Atherton) 40.34, Alsagoff (San Jose) 40.44, Edwards (Sequoia) 40.54, Jackson (Milpitas) 41.04, Ramanand (Seaside) 41.14, Goetzl (Aptos) 41.34, Pfeiffer (Pacific Grove) 41.57, Vaca (Mitty) 41.89, Stine (Los Altos) 41.98.

200 -- Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.11, Marshall (Valley Christian) 22.22, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 22.26, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.46, Favors (Gunderson) 22.59, Alexis (St Ignatius) 22.69, Travis (Gilroy) 22.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.96, Ramirez (St Francis) 22.97, Davidson (St Francis) 23.02.

3200 -- Rowe (Mt View) 9:09.16c, Strum (Pioneer) 9:36.64, Summers (Gunn) 9:42.41c, Talavan (St Ignatius) 9:44.68, Hetke (SLV) 9:45.57, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:46.87, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:47.45, Bell (Salinas) 9:49.25, Castillo (San Benito Hollister) 9:53.03, Guzman (San Benito Hollister) 9:53.08.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:25.43, Bellarmine 3:26.34, Mt View 3:27.82, Palo Alto 3:28.51, Mitty 3:30.37, St. Francis 3:30.77, St. Ignatius 3:31.28, Alvarez 3:32.06, Live Oak 3:32.43, Pacific Grove 3:33.15.

High jump -- Johnson (Mt View) 6-6, Christofferson (St Ignatius) 6-5, Pacheco (Serra) 6-4.25, Williams (Palo Alto) 6-4, Bello (St Ignatius) 6-3, Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 6-3, Greathouse (Los Altos) 6-2.25, Davis (King City) 6-2, Nigro (Palo Alto) 6-2, Sarver (Fremont) 6-2.

Long jump -- Kennedy (St Ignatius) 23-0, Marshall (Valley Christian) 22-8.25, Marshall (Valley Christian) 21-8, Pfeiffer (Pacific Grove) 21-4.75, Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 21-3.25, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 20-9.5, Yeh (Carlmont) 20-9.5, Ancheta (Yerba Buena) 20-8.25, Cole (Bellarmine) 20-8, Anthony (Santa Cruz) 20-6.5.

Triple jump -- Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 46-10.5, Winter (Willow Glen) 43-4, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-1, Cole (Bellarmine) 43-0, Olivarez (Watsonville) 42-5, Benedictos (N Salinas) 42-0.5, Hipol (Mt Pleasant) 41-10.5, Weitzel (Scotts Valley) 41-8.5, Yanogacio (Milpitas) 41-8, Miranda (Silver Creek) 41-8.

Discus -- Martinez (San Benito Hollister) 152-1, Kramer (Mills) 150-8, Winter (Willow Glen) 150-0.5, Esteban (Bellarmine) 148-8, Nwuzi (Silver Creek) 147-8, Koukoutsakis (Mt View) 147-1, Casas (N Monterey) 139-9.5, Parks (Santa Teresa) 139-0.5, Mendez (Willow Glen) 136-4, Sheehan (Los Altos) 136-1.

Shot put -- Koukoutsakis (Mt View) 50-4.5, Tran (Homestead) 50-2, Parodi (Serra) 49-9.5, Casas (N Monterey) 49-6.5, Pohahau (Wilcox) 49-5.75, DeSilva (Milpitas) 49-2.5, Navarro (Oak Grove) 48-8, Clarke (Saratoga) 48-0.75, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 46-11, Likio (Wilcox) 45-2.5.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 15-7, Rayburn (N Monterey) 14-3, Berthet (Los Gatos) 14-0, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Thompson (N Monterey) 13-0, Weitzel (Scotts Valley) 13-0, Lindstrom (St Ignatius) 13-0, Williams (Westmoor) 13-0, Martinez (Gilroy) 12-6, Dimas (St Ignatius) 12-6, Kuwatani (St Ignatius) 12-6.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Mitty 48.24, Mt Pleasant 49.42, St Francis 49.42, Leigh 50.10, Piedmont Hills 50.34, Presentation 50.64, Wilcox 50.84, Los Altos 50.85, Live Oak 51.00, Palo Alto 51.27.

1600 -- Ferrante (Aptos) 5:02.13c, Diaz (Leigh) 5:04.58c, Robinson (Gunn) 5:10.00c, Sanders (Santa Cruz) 5:10.76c, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:11.72c, Anderson (ND-Salinas) 5:14.46c, Garcia (Valley Christian) 5:14.54c, Dohner (Gunn) 5:16.53c, Rivera (Willow Glen) 5:17.08, Welsh (Monterey) 5:17.49.

100 hurdles -- Goranson (Valley Christian) 14.10, Evans (Leigh) 14.64, Nelms (Leland) 14.70, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.74, Randazzo (Evergreen Valley) 15.08, Margerum (Gunn) 15.19, Mina (St Ignatius) 15.34, Roger (Prospect) 15.35, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.58, Nance (Evergreen Valley) 15.62.

400 -- Hardiman (Wilcox) 55.54, Davis (Valley Christian) 57.26, Gradiska (Pinewood) 57.71, Nelms (Leland) 58.24, Gallagher (Gunn) 58.30, Olsen (Live Oak) 58.41, Cline (Leigh) 58.55, Diaz (Leigh) 58.66, Drennan (Willow Glen) 59.46, Madigan (St Francis) 59.73.

100 -- Duxbury (Mitty) 12.37, Cline (Leigh) 12.42, Lockwood (Mitty) 12.57, Wright (Presentation) 12.67, Seymour (Mitty) 12.68, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.71, Newswanger (Homestead) 12.71, Nelms (Leland) 12.73, Auzenne (St Francis) 12.73, Margerum (Gunn) 12.75.

800 -- Diaz (Leigh) 2:13.56, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:17.04, Hopper (Leigh) 2:19.38, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:19.53, Rintala (Mitty) 2:20.41, Parmeshwar (Leland) 2:20.99, Davis (Valley Christian) 2:21.22, Garcia (Valley Christian) 2:21.24, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:21.83, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:22.32.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 44.88, Margerum (Gunn) 45.82, Gordon (Santa Clara) 46.03, Nelms (Leland) 46.36, Hopper (Leigh) 46.94, Haar (Mitty) 47.22, Randazzo (Evergreen Valley) 47.55, Wright (Presentation) 47.61, Hendrick (Carmel) 47.93, Tavernetti (King City) 48.21.

200 -- Duxbury (Mitty) 25.52, Davis (Valley Christian) 25.62, Cline (Leigh) 25.81, Padilla (St Francis) 26.01, Davis (Mitty) 26.08, Kimmey (Los Gatos) 26.18, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 26.26, Diaz (Soquel) 26.30, Lockwood (Mitty) 26.31, White (Presentation) 26.35.

3200 -- Anderson (ND-Salinas) 11:29.66, Katz (Los Gatos) 11:30.56, Dohner (Gunn) 11:32.16c, Hicks (Los Altos) 11:32.74, Grgeory (Priory) 11:33.51, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:39.28, Higgins (Palo Alto) 11:41.24, Garcia (Valley Christian) 11:43.50, Lira (Valley Christian) 11:45.87, Rivera (Willow Glen) 11:46.41.

1600 relay -- Leigh 4:01.45, St Francis 4:02.97, Mitty 4:06.23, Presentation 4:06.39, Santa Cruz 4:11.14, Los Altos 4:12.02, Los Gatos 4:15.53, St Ignatius 4:15.58, Piedmont Hills 4:16.14, Santa Clara 4:16.74.

High jump -- Evans (Leigh) 5-6, Armstrong (Live Oak) 5-5, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-5, Unadia (Gilroy) 5-3, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-2, Kozlovsky (St. Francis) 5-2, Papazian (Salinas) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Planell (Los Altos) 5-1, Navarro (St. Ignatius) 5-1.

Long jump -- Rogers (Prospect) 18-3, Margerum (Gunn) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-6, Walker (Mt. Pleasant) 17-4, Foster (Gilroy) 17-3.5, Evans (Leigh) 17-3, Planell (Los Altos) 17-1.5, Carter (Mt Pleasant) 16-9, Tinetti (Santa Cruz) 16-8.75, Artadi (Mitty) 16-5.5.

Triple jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 37-6, Leath (Mt. Pleasant) 37-4.25, Carter (Mt. Pleasant) 37-0, Evans (Leigh) 36-11, Tinetti (Santa Cruz) 35-9, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-4, Nguyen (Saratoga) 34-11, Suarez (Alisal) 34-9, Chin (Leland) 33-10, Hudepohl (Lynbrook) 33-9.

Discus -- Weir (Homestead) 145-2, McKee (Santa Teresa) 127-1, Rowe (Mt View) 125-10, Guzman (Los Gatos) 125-2.5, Ekong (Hillsdale) 123-2, Sullen (N. Salinas) 122-5, Chung (Cupertino) 118-7, Uikilifi (Mills) 118-3, Langi (Sequoia) 117-0, Currier (Monte Vista Christian) 108-0.

Shot put -- McKee (Santa Teresa) 44-5.5, Weir (Homestead) 40-9, Gordon (Mitty) 39-11, Sullen (N. Salinas) 38-1, Langi (Sequoia) 37-7, Hardiman (Wilcox) 37-2.25, Uikilifi (Mills) 36-5.5, Logan (Los Altos) 36-3, Guzman (Los Gatos) 35-8.75, Mendoza (Mills) 35-0.5.

Pole vault -- Ang (Gunn) 11-0, Roche (St Francis) 10-6, Coelho (San Benito Hollister) 10-4, Hendel (Westmont) 10-3, Lam (Carlmont) 10-0, Lackides (SLV) 10-0, Vinson (Aptos) 10-0, Bolton (Homestead) 9-8.

==B C=converted from yards==

Send updates to [email protected]

-- compiled by Hank Lawson

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.