Sports

2009 CCS track and field leaders

 

2009 Central Coast Section track and field leaders:

BOYS

400 relay -- St Francis 43.08, Mt. Pleasant 43.61, St Ignatius 43.71, Mitty 43.93, Bellarmine 44.40, Independence 44.44, San Benito Hollister 44.48, Scotts Valley 44.66, Serra 44.67, Palo Alto 44.83.

1600 -- Wolfsmith (Sobrato) 4:21.89, Strum (Pioneer) 4:23.37, Lynch (Santa Cruz) 4:24.26, Rowe (Mtn View) 4:24.64, Lema (Willow Glen) 4:24.82, Strum (Pioneer) 4:27.69, Smith (Bellarmine) 4:28.87, Arveson (Monterey) 4:30.54, Julien (Willow Glen) 4:32.91, Filipcik (Woodside) 4:33.66c.

110HH -- Prader (Salinas) 15.28, Guenther (Gilroy) 15.66, Bello (St Ignatius) 15.98, Sanchez (Mt Pleasant) 16.08, Taylor (Evergreen Valley) 16.12, Butler (St Francis) 16.27, Skinner (Alvarez) 16.31, Chui (Monta Vista) 16.69, Mendoza (Bellarmine) 16.72, McElravy (Pioneer) 16.76.

400 -- Dugall (Mt Pleasant) 50.00, Craig (Woodside) 50.03, Shorey (San Benito) 50.49, Skinner (Alvarez) 50.64, Morrison (Carmel) 50.69, Favors (Gunderson) 51.00, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 51.18, Haas (Scotts Valley) 51.57, Jackson (Riordan) 51.64, Gonzalez (Alisal) 51.66.

100 -- Borel (St Francis) 10.94, Wilson (Serra) 11.00, Eke (Gunderson) 11.12, Chisom (Gunn) 11.17, Guenther (Gilroy) 11.18, Sanders (Santa Cruz) 11.25, Zamora (Santa Clara) 11.27, Chapman (Bellarmine) 11.34, Martinez (Mt Pleasant) 11.35, Ramirez (St Francis) 11.40.

800 -- Strum (Pioneer) 1:56.74, Banks (Saratoga) 1:57.17, Lynch (Santa Cruz) 1:58.36, Morrison (Carmel) 1:58.50, Jani 1:59.42, Ladd (Willow Glen) 1:59.62, Hunt (Aptos) 2:00.52, Strum (Pioneer) 2:00.66, Thomas (Evergreen Valley) 2:00.74, Wolfsmith (Sobrato) 2:01.14.

300IH -- Skinner (Alvarez) 39.02, Campbell (Mitty) 39.17, Guenther (Gilroy) 39.71, ODowd (Santa Teresa) 40.15, Kubozono (Cupertino) 40.27, Prader (Salinas) 41.03, Meldrum (Sobrato) 41.45, Romo (Wilcox) 41.98, Lima (HMB) 42.48, McElravy (Pioneer) 42.51.

200 -- Fiscalini (Valley Christian) 22.50, Clark (Serra) 22.51, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.69, Zamora (Santa Clara) 22.80, Bryant (Jefferson) 22.81, Garish (Bellarmine) 22.86, Borel (St Francis) 22.92, Beard (Oak Grove) 22.96, Shorey (San Benito Hollister) 23.02, Chisom (Gunn) 23.05.

3200 -- Lynch (Santa Cruz) 9:27.15, Rowe (Mtn View) 9:27.57, Lema (Willow Glen) 9:28.36, Hunt (Aptos) 9:30.07, Gradone (Aptos) 9:33.73, Moriarty (Aptos) 9:34.33, Arveson (Monterey) 9:37.37, Julien (Willow Glen) 9:39.57, Summers (Gunn) 9:42.38, Johnson (Palma) 9:45.60.

1600 relay -- Mitty 3:29.15, Mtn View 3:29.36, Los Gatos 3:31.14, St Francis 3:31.31, Alvarez 3:31.71, St Ignatius 3:31.96, Bellarmine 3:32.00, Sobrato 3:32.05, Scotts Valley 3:32.32, Gilroy 3:34.19.

High jump -- Lima (HMB) 6-4, Talley (Westmont) 6-4, Blomquist (Lynbrook) 6-3, Welch (Alvarez) 6-2, Sanchez (Mt Pleasant) 6-2, Thompson (Riordan) 6-2, Bello (St Ignatius) 6-2, Briacacan (Bellarmine) 6-0, Hardy (Bellarmine) 6-0, Anderson (Gunn) 6-0, Liantono (Homestead) 6-0, Mosley (N Salinas) 6-0.

Long jump -- Thompson (Riordan) 22-2.5, Romo (Wilcox) 21-3.5, Andrighetto (St Francis) 20-11, Pfeiffer (Pacific Grove) 20-10, Jones (Alvarez) 20-8, Holman (Palo Alto) 20-8, Bowler (Serra) 20-8, Depond (St Francis) 20-8, Chien (Piedmont Hills) 20-6, Muaava (Independence) 20-2, Haas (Kings Academy) 20-2, Salazar (Los Gatos) 20-2.

Triple jump -- Chun (Mt Pleasant) 44-1, Kientzel (Santa Cruz) 43-8, Taylor (Evergreen) 43-6, Pacheco (Serra) 42-10.75, Muaava (Independence) 42-7, Ng (Mtn View) 41-9, Salazar (Los Gatos) 41-5.5, Winter (Willow Glen) 41-3, Marshall (Santa Cruz) 41-2, Chien (Piedmont Hills) 41-0.

Discus -- Wright (Mitty) 165-8, White (Oak Grove) 162-10, Martinez (San Benito Hollister) 150-11, Cremen (St Ignatius) 147-3, Oh (Pacific Grove) 142-1, Jimenez (Bellarmine) 137-6, Butler (St Francis) 137-5, Jimenez (Bellarmine) 135-11, Daines (King City) 135-4, Duterte (Mitty) 135-2.

Shot put -- Nava (Mt Pleasant) 50-9, Wright (Mitty) 49-4, Pasquali (St Ignatius) 49-4, Butler (St Francis) 48-11, Pompili (Bellarmine) 47-1, Pokriots (Oak Grove) 45-0, Mendoza (Riordan) 45-0, Rosener (Homestead) 44-5, Scott (Evergreen Valley) 44-4, Stewart (Serra) 44-0.5.

Pole vault -- Garin (Carlmont) 14-10, Menzel (Serra) 14-7, May (St Ignatius) 14-6, Tran (Mt Pleasant) 14-0, Toney (St Francis) 14-0, Gutierrez (Aptos) 13-6, Bassi (Palma) 13-6, Bet (Serra) 13-6, Butler (St Francis) 13-6, Dill (St Ignatius) 13-6.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Mt Pleasant 50.35, Mitty 50.55, Wilcox 50.84, St Francis 51.04, Los Altos 51.50, St Ignatius 51.55, Salinas 51.57, Los Gatos 51.64, Mtn View 52.60, Presentation 52.63.

1600 -- Reynolds (Mtn View) 5:11.83, Sarge (Pioneer) 5:17.23, Mayer (Gunn) 5:17.48, Hastings (Hillsdale) 5:17.65, Huang (Lynbrook) 5:22.00, Talbot (Mtn View) 5:23.91, Castro (Los Gatos) 5:24.07, Destaillats (Aptos) 5:24.71, Stump (Los Gatos) 5:25.14, Alacorn (Gilroy) 5:25.90.

100 high hurdles -- Nelms (Leland) 14.76, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 15.13, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.30, Margerum (Gunn) 15.41, Randazzo (Evergreen Valley) 16.75, Unadia (Gilroy) 16.77, Choroski (Gunn) 17.20, Spelick (Monta Vista) 17.39, Erkander (Mtn View) 17.63, Nance (Evergreen Valley) 17.63.

400 -- Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.81, Davis (Valley Christian-SJ) 59.16, Sakellar (Monta Vista) 59.40, Gradiska (Pinewood) 59.79, Arenas (Evergreen Valley) 59.83, Gordon (Santa Clara) 1:00.14, McMilliam (Valley Christian-SJ) 1:00.15, John (Mitty) 1:00.16, Cooper (Castilleja) 1:00.74, Butler (Mt Pleasant) 1:00.75.

100 -- Gradiska (Pinewood) 12.36, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 12.66, Margerum (Gunn) 12.85, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 12.88, Sequeria (Mitty) 12.90, Martinez (Willow Glen) 12.92, Rienecker (Pioneer) 13.02, Alexis (St Ignatius) 13.02, Seymour (Mitty) 13.04, Arenas (Evergreen Valley) 13.07.

800 -- Fedronic (Carlmont) 2:12.76, Diaz (Leigh) 2:12.94, Sarge (Pioneer) 2:18.19, Reynolds (Mtn View) 2:19.43, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:20.19, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:20.74, Sturges (Mtn View) 2:21.10, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:21.25, Parmeshwar (Leland) 2:22.24, Daly (St Ignatius) 2:22.82.

300 hurdles -- Nelms (Leland) 45.17, Ristow (Westmont) 46.14, Gordon (Santa Clara) 46.53, Givens (St Francis) 46.81, Margerum (Gunn) 48.45, Wood (Mitty) 49.06, Erkander (Mtn View) 49.17, Bennett (Milpitas) 49.44, McLin (Monterey) 49.77, Price (Palo Alto) 49.94.

200 -- Nelms (Leland) 24.71, Gradiska (Pinewood) 25.23, Hardiman (Wilcox) 25.34, Landen (St Francis) 26.13, Martinez (Willow Glen) 26.21, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 26.27, Butler (Mt Pleasant) 26.37, Edwards (SLV) 26.48, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 26.50, Arenas (Evergreen Valley) 26.56.

3200 -- Bergman (Valley Christian) 11:00.84, Barnett (Leland) 11:03.34, Daly (St Ignatius) 11:15.94, Miller (Gilroy) 11:19.64, Petersen (Carlmont) 11:22.54, Reynolds (Mtn View) 11:23.20, Blaha (Valley Christian) 11:28.94, Barnett (Leland) 11:35.82, Feng (Monta Vista) 11:36.08, Nast (Saratoga) 11:37.04.

1600 relay -- St Francis 4:06.41, Wilcox 4:06.61, Mtn View 4:09.89, SLV 4:18.14, Presentation 4:18.56, Aptos 4:19.14, Mitty 4:20.60, Salinas 4:22.03, Homestead 4:22.92, Los Gatos 4:23.14.

High jump -- Dolbec (Saratoga) 5-8, Rimbach (Los Altos) 5-7, Fernandez (Presentation) 5-4, McCarthy (Aptos) 5-4, Navarro (St Ignatius) 5-2, Unadia (Gilroy) 5-2, Sklar (Presentation) 5-0, Mosbrucker (Sobrato) 5-0, Cont (Sobrato) 5-0, McKown (Mtn View) 5-0.

Long jump -- Margerum (Gunn) 17-4, Chin (Leland) 17-3, Carter (Mt Pleasant) 17-3, Rogers (Prospect) 17-3, Reinecker (Pioneer) 17-2, Artadi (Mitty) 16-11, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 16-9, Evans (Leigh) 16-7.25, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 16-4.5, Brenner (Saratoga) 16-2.

Triple jump -- Carter (Mt Pleasant) 37-2, Fernandez (Presentation) 37-2, Evans (Leigh) 36-8.25, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 35-5, Lee (Lynbrook) 35-0, Chin (Leland) 34-5, Rimbach (Los Altos) 34-2, Mattson (St Ignatius) 33-7, Suarez (Alisal) 33-2.25.

Discus -- McKee (Santa Teresa) 126-9, Penitani (St Francis) 115-5, Chung (Cupertino) 112-5, Guzman (Los Gatos) 109-5, Weir (Homestead) 107-8, Logan (Los Altos) 101-7.5, Martin (Kings Academy) 101-5.5, Nereu (St Francis) 99-6, Rowe (Mtn View) 99-5, Rohzin (Westmont) 96-11.5.

Shot put -- McKee (Santa Teresa) 41-7.25, Gordon (Mitty) 38-11, Weir (Homestead) 36-2, Logan (Los Altos) 35-2.5, Hardiman (Wilcox) 35-2, Sullen (N Salinas) 35-1.25, Ponce (N Salinas) 35-0.5, Sialaris (Leigh) 34-8.5, Chung (Cupertino) 34-6.5, Penitani (St Francis) 32-5.25.

Pole vault -- Collins (St Ignatius) 9-6, Roche (St Francis) 9-6, L-Heureux (Santa Clara) 9-3, Kadam (Mt Pleasant) 9-0, Batstone (St Ignatius) 9-0, Vinson (Aptos) 9-0.

C -- converted from yards

Send updates to HANKLAW@IXNETCOM

What is community worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

All your news. All in one place. Every day.

Su Hong 2.0? Former waiter reopens Chinese standby under new name in Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 7 comments | 4,158 views

Living as Roommates? Not Having Much Sex?
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 1,677 views

What gives you hope?
By Sherry Listgarten | 4 comments | 1,493 views

Do city officials ever consider giving taxpayers a break?
By Diana Diamond | 19 comments | 1,472 views

Expert witnesses are more than experts. Plus my 7 fundamental impeachment questions
By Douglas Moran | 17 comments | 1,375 views

 

Palo Alto Weekly Holiday Fund

For the last 26 years, the Palo Alto Weekly Holiday Fund has given away more than $7 million to local nonprofits serving children and families. When you make a donation, every dollar is automatically doubled, and 100% of the funds go directly to local programs. It’s a great way to ensure your charitable donations are working at home.

DONATE HERE