Sports

CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

 

BOYS

400 relay -- St Ignatius 43.20, Serra 43.54, Monterey 43.78, Mitty 43.87, Bellarmine 44.00, Mt. Pleasant 44.05, St. Francis 44.07, Oak Grove 44.44, SLV 44.47, San Benito 44.50. State: Rancho Cucamongo 41.69. Nation: Rancho Cucamongo, CA 41.69c.

1600 -- Surh (Carlmont) 4:14.74, Abdalla (Willow Glen) 4:16.14, Terry (Piedmont Hills) 4:17.18c, Hunt (Aptos) 4:18.47, Estrada (Alisal) 4:19.13c, Lema (Willow Glen) 4:19.64, Arms (Serra) 4:21.50c, Lynch (Santa Cruz) 4:21.62, Johnson (Palma) 4:23.49c, Proffitt (SLV) 4:24.83c. State: Doolittle (Ayala) 4:13.53. Nation: Puskedra, UT (in) 04:07.33c.

110 HH -- Block (Monterey) 14.66, Surprenant (Lynbrook) 14.78, Brown (Mt Pleasant) 15.12, Sulit (Mt Pleasant) 15.23, Strizich (St Ignatius) 15.27, Prader (Salinas) 15.42, Saldivar-Ellison (Silver Creek) 15.53, Guenther (Gilroy) 15.60, Byrne (Burlingame) 15.68, McFadden (San Benito) 15.81, O'Dowd (Santa Teresa) 15.81. State: McMillan (Vacaville) 14.45. Nation: McMillan, CA 14.45.

400 -- Sam (Oak Grove) 48.00, Marshall (Saratoga) 49.48, Caldwell (Lincoln) 50.07, Craig (Woodside) 50.28, Johnson (SLV) 50.36, Mezzera (St Ignatius) 50.81, Morrisette (Riordan) 50.83, Shorey (San Benito) 50.91, Williams (Monterey) 51.04, Villegas (Pioneer) 51.44. State: Watley (Crespi) 47.71. Nation: Taylor, GA (in) 47.42.

100 -- Dickson (Leland) 10.89, Sanders (Santa Cruz) 11.04, Fiscalini (Valley Christian-SJ) 11.09, Spencer (San Mateo) 11.16, Eskridge (Serra) 11.18, Heffner (Pioneer) 11.18, Keyser (Carmel) 11.20, Johnson (Valley Christian-SJ) 11.20, Go (Mitty) 11.22, Cardona (Alisal) 11.23. State: Owusu (Oaks Christian) 10.42. Nation: Owusu, CA 10.42.

800 -- Sam (Oak Grove) 1:54.21, Surh (Carlmont) 1:54.51, Sawyer (Los Gatos) 1:57.58, Hunt (Aptos) 1:57.74, Banks (Saratoga) 1:58.17, Abdalla (Willow Glen) 1:58.18, Morrison (Carmel) 1:58.48, Arveson (Monterey) 1:58.52, Terry (Piedmont Hills) 1:58.63, Berezin (Palo Alto) 1:58.76. State: Fleet (University City) 1:53.94. Nation: Hall, OH (in) 01:52.19.

300 IH -- Surprenant (Lynbrook) 38.95, Skinner (Alvarez) 39.60, Saldivar-Ellison (Silver Creek) 40.01, Block (Monterey) 40.36, Guenther (Gilroy) 40.44, Vatavuk (Westmont) 41.10, Muhn (Live Oak) 41.21, Schmidt (San Benito) 41.86, Kubozono (Cupertino) 41.92, Scholl (Salinas) 42.00. State: Morgan (Taft) 38.07. Nation: Morgan, CA 38.07.

200 -- Caldwell (Lincoln) 22.59, Melendrez (Carmel) 22.71, Heffner (Pioneer) 22.78, Craig (Woodside) 22.80, Ellinwood (Leigh) 22.84, Martinez (Mt Pleasant) 22.97, Kato (Bellarmine) 22.98, Sotoudeh (Mtn View) 23.06, Brown (Mt Pleasant) 23.08, Mezzera (St Ignatius) 23.10. State: Owusu (Oaks Christian) 21.30. Nation: Owusu, CA 21.30.

3200 -- Hunt (Aptos) 9:17.00, Surh (Carlmont) 9:29.94, Shawhan (Los Gatos) 9:31.38, Johnson (Los Gatos) 9:32.15, Johnson (Palma) 9:33.43, Abdalla (Willow Glen) 9:34.96, Gradone (Aptos) 9:40.91, Estrada (Alisal) 9:41.22c, Mayeda (Aptos) 9:44.19, Machado (N Monterey) 9:44.26. State: Hernandez (Riverbank) 8:53.74. Nation: Puskedra, UT 8:46.65c.

1600 relay -- San Benito 3:26.69, Evergreen 3:28.23, Mitty 3:28.59, Monterey 3:30.21, St Francis 3:31.38, Saratoga 3:31.76, Riordan 3:33.33, Aptos 3:34.24, Salinas 3:34.27, Alisal 3:34.29. State: Dominguez 3:16.65. Nation: Dominguez 3:16.65.

High jump -- Humer (Homestead) 6-6, Bourgoub (St Francis) 6-6, Rutledge (Los Gatos) 6-6, Faust (N Monterey) 6-6, Powell (Palo Alto) 6-4, Milligan (Alisal) 6-4, Carmichael (Oak Grove) 6-4, Libuit (St Francis) 6-2, Strizich (St Ignatius) 6-2, Thompson (Riordan) 6-2, Surprenant (Lynbrook) 6-2, Scott (Palo Alto) 6-2, Prabhdeep (Independence) 6-2, Byrne (Burlingame) 6-2. State: Steed (Serra) 7-0. Nation: Kynard, OH (in) 7-3 3/4.

Long jump -- Rutledge (Los Gatos) 22-9 1/4, Worthge (Serra) 21-9 1/2, Scott (Palo Alto) 21-5 1/2, Sulit (Mt Pleasant) 21-4 1/2, Holman (Palo Alto) 21-4 1/4, Carrillo (Valley Christian-SJ) 21-4, Cusick (St Lawrence) 21-2 1/2, Balena (Silver Creek) 21-2, Johnson (St Francis) 21-0 1/2, Glidden (Pacific Grove) 21-0. State: Phillips (Central) 23-9. Nation: Taylor, GA (in) 25-6 3/4.

Triple jump -- Faust (N Monterey) 46-7 1/2, Sulit (Mt Pleasant) 44-9, Stanislao (Del Mar) 44-5, Taylor (Evergreen) 44-1, Scott (Palo Alto) 43-11, Crowther (Bellarmine) 43-8, Johnson (St Francis) 43-7, Cashman (St Ignatius) 43-1, Fernandez (Alisal) 42-9 1/4, Bowler (Serra) 42-09. State: Benard (Santiago) 49-0. Nation: Taylor, GA (in) 52-0.

Discus -- Gordon (Mitty) 167-3, Quirke (Los Gatos) 156-4, Guerrero (Santa Clara) 155-2, Dallas (Los Gatos) 150-1 1/4, Uikilifi (Mills) 148-0, Lopez (Homestead) 147-0, Jimenez (Bellarmine) 145-7, Bandy (N Salinas) 145-1, Shannon (St Ignatius) 142-9, Sumida (Silver Creek) 142-5. State: Ragans (Foothill) 197-11. Nation: Ragans, 197-11.

Shot put -- Quirke (Los Gatos) 59-3 1/2, Gordon (Mitty) 56-10, Huck (Oak Grove) 51-7 1/2, Dallas (Los Gatos) 51-2 1/4, Pasquali (St Ignatius) 49-4, Uikilifi (Mills) 48-8, Williams (St Francis) 47-7 1/2, Fanua (Milpitas) 47-5 1/4, Olaires (Los Altos) 47-5, Quiros (N Salinas) 47-4. State: Ragans (Foothill) 63-4 3/4. Nation: Vena, NJ (in) 66-7 1/4.

Pole vault -- Weiler (Los Gatos) 17-2, Cusick (St Lawrence) 16-0, VanNiekerk (Los Gatos) 15-0, Benham (St Francis) 14-6, Williams (King City) 13-6, Normandin (Bellarmine) 13-0, Roth (King City) 13-0, Bui (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Nguyen (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Benko (Scotts Valley) 13-0, Prader (Salinas) 13-0. State: Weiler (Los Gatos) 17-2. Nation: Weiler (in) 17-2.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Valley Christian-SJ 48.34, Los Altos 49.02, Mt. Pleasant 49.42, Mitty 50.01, Monta Vista 50.20, St. Francis 50.44, Evergreen 50.44, Milpitas 51.09, Harbor 51.14, Menlo-Atherton 51.15. State: LB Poly 46.76. Nation: LB Poly 46.76.

1600 -- Johnson (SLV) 4:55.34c, Ferrante (Aptos) 4:56.11c, Lattanzi (Palo Alto) 5:01.71c, Reynolds (Mtn View) 5:04.78c, Fedronic (Carlmont) 5:06.09, Rhoades (Carlmont) 5:07.26c, Daly (St Ignatius) 5:08.04c, Fabris (Los Gatos) 5:11.23c, Mayer (Gunn) 5:11.83c, Bergman (Valley Christian-SJ) 5:12.33c. State: Hasay (Mission Prep) 4:42.50. Nation: Hasay, 4:42.50.

100 LH -- Thomas (Mt Pleasant) 13.82, Marshall (Valley Christian-SJ) 14.09, Nelms (Leland) 14.69, Ibia (Evergreen) 14.75, Reed (Los Gatos) 15.05, Lott (Mitty) 15.69, Randazzo (Evergreen) 15.96, Bautista (Mt Pleasant) 15.97, Engle (Homestead) 16.09, Mickos (Los Altos) 16.10. State: Purvis (St Elizabeth) 13.81. Nation: Purvis, 13.81.

400 -- Houp (Valley Christian-SJ) 55.65, Nelms (Leland) 56.99, McMilliam (Valley Christian-SJ) 58.31, Arenas (Evergreen) 58.52, Diaz (Leigh) 58.63, Irish (Half Moon Bay) 58.87, Sakellar (Monta Vista) 58.99, Sabes (Saratoga) 59.05, Davis (Valley Christian-SJ) 59.17, Llorin (Piedmont Hills) 59.59. State: Joseph (LB Poly) 53.95. Nation: Rodriquez, NY (in) 52.83.

100 -- Thomas (Mt Pleasant) 11.89, Gradiska (Pinewood) 12.18, Nelms (Leland) 12.39, Mickos (Los Altos) 12.41, Biondi (Los Altos) 12.43, Crumlin (Monta Vista) 12.55, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 12.56, Archdeacon (Harbor) 12.58, Reed (Los Gatos) 12.67, Rose (Mitty) 12.68, Powell (Menlo-Atherton) 12.68, Martinez (Willow Glen) 12.68, Ibia (Evergreen) 12.68. State: Purvis (St Elizabeth) 11.74. Nation: Purvis, 11.74.

800 -- Diaz (Leigh) 2:14.88, Lattanzi (Palo Alto) 2:15.77, Fedronic (Carlmont) 2:16.22, Sabes (Saratoga) 2:18.35, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:19.27, Johnson (SLV) 2:19.74, Sarge (Pioneer) 2:19.81, Llorin (Piedmont Hills) 2:20.30, Mulgannon (Los Gatos) 2:20.73, Reynolds (Mtn View) 2:20.93. State: Babcock (Woodbridge) 2:10.15, Nation: Price, PA (in) 2:05.93.

300 LH -- Nelms (Leland) 45.31, Sliva (Mitty) 46.40, Reed (Los Gatos) 46.78, Gordon (Santa Clara) 47.43, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.88, O'Donnell (Menlo-Atherton) 47.89, Salmon (Salinas) 48.37, Lockerby (San Mateo) 48.42, Randazzo (Evergreen) 48.44, Sanchez (Alvarez) 48.74. State: Carter (Claremont) 42.69. Nation: Carter, 42.69.

200 -- Marshall (Valley Christian-SJ) 24.50, Gradiska (Pinewood) 24.83, Nelms (Leland) 25.07, Thomas (Mt Pleasant) 25.16, Brown (Mt Pleasant) 25.37, Houp (Valley Christian-SJ) 25.44, Sakellar (Monta Vista) 26.06, Rose (Mitty) 26.18, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 26.31, Mickos (Los Altos) 26.53, Ibia (Evergreen) 26.53. State: Purvis (St Elizabeth) 23.43. Nation: Purvis, (in) 23.43.

3200 -- Petersen (Carlmont) 10:58.74, Barnett (Leland) 11:03.76, Ferrante (Aptos) 11:06.81, Hamilton (Half Moon Bay) 11:09.85, Johnson (SLV) 11:19.14, Clarke (Oak Grove) 11:24.48, Rhoades (Carlmont) 11:26.54, Mayer (Gunn) 11:38.36c, Schnittger (Aptos) 11:39.10, Callaway (Presentation) 11:39.17. State: Babcock (Woodbridge) 10:33.46. Nation: McCafferty, NJ (in) 10:20.91c.

1600 relay -- Valley Christian-SJ 3:50.16, St Francis 4:02.04, Saratoga 4:02.80, Mitty 4:07.82, Mt Pleasant 4:08.34, Evergreen 4:09.53, SLV 4:12.80, Santa Cruz 4:12.82, San Benito 4:13.48, Sacred Heart Cath 4:14.15. State: LB Wilson 3:45.22. Nation: LB Wilson, 3:45.22.

High jump -- Dolbec (Saratoga) 5-8, Rimbach (Los Altos) 5-8, Coulter (Aptos) 5-6, Scales (Los Gatos) 5-6, McCarthy (Aptos) 5-4, Fernandez (Presentation) 5-2, Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2, Montin (Monta Vista) 5-2, Thom (Mtn View) 5-2, Unadia (Gilroy) 5-2, Kozlovsky (St Francis) 5-2. State: Rimbach/Dolbec (Los Altos/Saratoga) 5-8. Nation: Lucas, TX (in) 5-9 1/4.

Long jump -- Thomas (Mt Pleasant) 19-10 3/4, Margerum (Gunn) 17-7 3/4, Leung (Monta Vista) 17-5 1/4, Brown (Mt Pleasant) 17-5, Johnston (Aptos) 17-4, Murphy (Mt Pleasant) 17-0 1/4, Glick (Cupertino) 16-7 3/4, Root (Burlingame) 16-7 1/2, Thom (Mtn View) 16-7, Ho (Milpitas) 16-6 1/2. State: Thomas (in) (Mt Pleasant) 19-10 3/4. Nation: Clayton, NY (in) 20-0 1/4.

Triple jump -- Thomas (Mt Pleasant) 42-8 3/4, Mathew (St Francis) 35-10 1/2, Glick (Cupertino) 35-8, Carter (Mt Pleasant) 35-4 1/2, Lott (Mitty) 35-3, Lee (Menlo-Atherton) 34-7 1/2, Uccelli (ND-Belmont) 34-5 1/2, Sommers (Wilcox) 34-5, Lee (Lynbrook) 34-5, Bautisa (Mt Pleasant) 34-2 1/4. State: Thomas (Mt Pleasant) 42-8 3/4. Nation: Thomas, (in) 42-8 3/4.

Discus -- Chung (Cupertino) 142-4, Musika (Milpitas) 129-0 3/4, Johnson (Mtn View) 129-0 1/2, Daniels (Milpitas) 126-1, McKee (Santa Teresa) 123-6 1/2, Vranicar (Santa Clara) 111-4 1/2, Yoldi (San Benito) 109-1, Castillo (ND-San Jose) 107-6, Cervania (N Salinas) 107-4 1/2, Ekong (Hillsdale) 107-4. State: Jeimini (Shafter) 175-08. Nation: Jeimini, 175-8.

Shot put -- Musika (Milpitas) 41-6 1/2, McKee (Santa Teresa) 37-6 1/2, Gordon (Mitty) 37-6, Chappelle (Live Oak) 37-4, Yoldi (San Benito) 37-2 1/2, Daniels (Milpitas) 36-4 1/2, Osai (ND-Belmont) 36-1, Ponce (N Salinas) 35-6, Chung (Cupertino) 35-6, Cervania (N Salinas) 35-3. State: Jeimini (Shafter) 45-6 1/2. Nation: Shump, PA (in) 52-4.

Pole vault -- S. Engle (Homestead) 12-2, Reed (Los Gatos) 10-6, Wunder (Scotts Valley) 10-6, Scales (Los Gatos) 10-4, Sandoval (San Benito) 10-0, N. Engle (Homestead) 9-6, Pizzo (Monte Vista Christan) 9-6, Hogan (Los Gatos). State: Mattoon (Rancho Bernardo) 12-7. Nation: Laurent (Rancho Bernardo) 13-9 1/4.

C -- converted from yards

Send updates to: hanklaw@ix.netcom.com

What is community worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

All your news. All in one place. Every day.

Why is it becoming increasingly impossible to open a restaurant on the Peninsula?
By Elena Kadvany | 27 comments | 5,038 views

Firing Judge Persky as a tennis coach was a big mistake
By Diana Diamond | 23 comments | 2,800 views

Electric Buses: A case study
By Sherry Listgarten | 3 comments | 2,156 views

It just takes time
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 540 views

Helping Partners Become Couples (vs. Helping Couples Become Partners)
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 403 views

 

PRICE INCREASES MONDAY

On Friday, October 11, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run or half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Register now