Search the Archive:

December 16, 2005

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Friday, December 16, 2005

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (December 16, 2005)

BOYS BASKETBALL

@agatesport:Nonleague
@agatesport:Monday
SF Christian 7 10 13 4 -- 34
Pinewood 14 13 11 6 -- 44
SFC - Valenzuela 4-0-8, Giffoni 5-0-12, Pendleton 4-0-8, Texas 3-0-6. Totals: 16-0-34.
P - Bose 0-2-2, Mosher 1-1-4, Wang 8-1-23, Enestein 1-0-2, Nofal 1-5-8, Fraioli 1-3-5. Totals: 12-12-44.
Three-point goals: Giffoni 2 (SFC); Wang 6, Nofal, Mosher (P).
Records: Pinewood 4-0

Jefferson 6 6 10 11 -- 33
Menlo-Atherton 15 18 10 6 -- 49
J - Avilas 2 0-0 4, Garcia 1 0-0 2, Gregory 1 0-0 3, Llona 0 1-2 1, Peters 2 0-0 4, Sandridge 5 2-4 12, Silva 3 1-2 7. Totals: 14 4-8 33.
MA - Call 5 0-0 15, Pettis 0 0-2 0, DeFilipps 5 0-0 11, Holland 0 4-6 4, Disibio 0 1-2 1, Skidmore 4 0-0 9, Sanvictores 3 0-0 6, Smith 1 1-1 3. Totals: 18 6-11 49.
Three-point goals: Gregory (J); Call 5, DeFilipps, Skidmore (MA).
Records: Menlo-Atherton 5-3

@agatesport:Tuesday
Evergreen 9 10 20 9 -- 48
Pinewood 8 0 6 8 -- 22
E - Sanghera 2-0-6, Nguyen 5-0-14, Yasutake 3-1-8, Blakely 4-2-13, Pauli 1-0-2, Brass 1-0-2, Shah 1-1-3. Totals: 17-4-48.
P - Bose 1-0-3, Mosher 2-0-6, Nofal 2-2-6, Enestein 1-0-2, Fraioli 2-1-5. Totals: 8-3-22.
Records: Pinewood 4-1

Mid-Peninsula 16 15 14 12 -- 57
Wilcox 12 9 12 9 -- 42
MP - Grady 2 1-2 6, Cruz 4 1-2 9, Williams 11 4-7 28, O'Farrell 2 0-0 4, Schwartzman 1 0-0 2, Capon 4 0-0 8, Bosch 0 0-2 0. Totals: 24 6-13 57.
W - Dickson 1 0-0 3, Irving 1 0-0 2, Chagoya 1 0-0 2, Wheelock 4 1-2 10, Martinez 2 0-0 4, Slater 2 1-1 5, Chapman 7 2-3 16. Totals: 18 4-6 42.
Three-point goals: Williams 2, Grady (MP); Dickson, Wheelock (W).
Records: Mid-Peninsula 6-3

Woodside 11 10 7 10 -- 38
Palo Alto 12 16 16 14 -- 58
W - Valdez 3 0-0 7, Purcell 1 1-3, 3, Sandoval 5 2-4 12, Pelesaga 3 1-4 8, Crowler 1 0-1 2, Roth-Newell 1 0-0 2, Carr 0 2-2 2, Whitcrat 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 6-14 38.
PA - Scott 7 0-0 14, Lin 4 2-6 11, Lehman 3 0-1 6, Miller 3 1-2 7, Trimble 2 0-0 5, Brown 6 3-4 15. Totals: 25 5-12 58.
Three-point goals: Valdez, Pelesaga (W); Lin, Trimble (PA).
Records: Palo Alto (7-0)

@agatesport:Wednesday
Aragon 6 14 11 9 -- 42
Gunn 19 9 18 16 -- 62
A - Ramirez 1 0-0 3, Kennedy 3 2-2 11, Green 2 0-0 4, Fong 3 0-0 6, Alexandre 2 0-0 4, Ebert 1 4-6 6, Tualo 2 0-0 4, Tonga 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 6-8 42.
G - La Fleur 2 2-2 8, Anthony 2 0-0 4, Riley 6 2-2 15, Jordan 11 7-13 29, Brennan 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 11-17 62.
Three-point goals: Kennedy 3, Ramirez (A); La Fleur 2, Riley (G).
Records: Gunn 5-4

GIRLS BASKETBALL

@agatesport:Oak Grove Holiday Classic
@agatesport:First round
Fremont 8 13 13 18 -- 52
Palo Alto 6 21 10 6 -- 43
F - Cabaira 0-3-3, Hoang 8-8-25, Chwa 2-1-5, Sana 1-0-3, Avila 2-1-5, Cunha 1-0-2, Bushnell 3-3-9. Totals: 15-16-52.
PA - Clay 2-1-5, Hanson 2-1-6, Grant 3-0-6, Gaal 2-0-4, Fields 4-2-11, Behr 1-0-2, McDermott 3-0-7, Pecota 1-0-2. Totals: 18-4-43.
Three-point goals: Hoang, Cabaira, Sana (F); Hansen, Fields, McDermott (PA).
Records: Palo Alto 4-3

@agatesport:Consolation second round
Palo Alto 14 16 11 16 -- 57
Evergreen 8 8 14 18 -- 48
PA - Hanson 1-0-2, Fields 4-0-8, Clay 6-1-13, Gaal 6-0-12, McDermott 3-1-7, Pecota 3-0-6, Behr 2-0-5, Wusu 1-0-2, Barich 0-2-2. Totals: 26-4-57.
E - C. Marquez 1-0-2, A. Marquez 1-1-3, Taku 2-4-8, Gines 2-0-5, Frausto 8-0-16, Ibanez 1-0-2, Pena 6-0-12. Totals: 21-5-48.
Three-point goals: Behr (PA); Gines (E).
Records: Palo Alto 5-3

@agatesport:Pinewood Classic
@agatesport:First round
Piedmont Hills 4 1 12 13 -- 30
Pinewood 20 15 15 11 -- 61
PH - Yamauchi 3-0-8, Inda 0-1-1, McCowen 2-2-6, McGee 0-2-2, Anderson 0-1-1, Abad 1-0-3, Rios 0-1-1, Staden 3-2-8. Totals: 9-9-30.
P - Field-Polisso 2-3-7, Geppert 5-2-12, Beck 2-0-6, Nickel 5-2-13, Altmaier 4-4-15, Lippe 4-0-8. Totals: 22-11-61.
Three-point goals: Yamauchi 2, Abad (PH); Altmaier 3, Beck 2, Nickel (P).
Records: Pinewood 3-1

@agatesport:Burlingame Tournament
@agatesport:First round
Gunn 4 10 19 12 -- 45
Menlo 13 8 14 14 -- 50
G - R. Cartun 1 0-0 3, T. Cartun 5 1-3 12, Fung 0 1-2 1, Hauser 1 7-11 9, I. Cartun 1 0-0 2, Perricone 8 2-4 18. Totals: 16 11-20 45.
M - Olson 5 1-2 12, A. Shepard 4 10-12-18, J. Shepard 5 2-6 12, Zamaria 1 0-0 2, Sullivan 2 2-2 6. Totals: 17 15-22 50.
Three-point goals: R. Cartun, T. Cartun (G); Olson (M).
Records: Gunn 4-6, Menlo 6-2

@agatesport:Westmont West Valley Classic
@agatesport:First round
Branham 18 12 10 10 -- 50
Castilleja 8 10 10 13 -- 41
B - Sami 3 5-6 12, Madzar 2 1-2 5, Kotula 8 3-3 19, Larkin 5 2-3 12, Kampe 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 11-15 50.
C - Cohn 2 1-2 5, Taylor 3 3-6 9, Vander Ploeg 1 0-0 2, Given 2 0-2 4, Von Kaeppler 7 3-8 17, Powers 2 0-4 4. Totals: 17 7-22 41.
Three-point goals: Sami (B).
Records: Castilleja 4-4

BOYS SOCCER

@agatesport:SCVAL De Anza Division
Mountain View 0 0 -- 0
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Other scores: Homestead 2, Monta Vista 1; Cupertino 0, Santa Clara 0
Standings: Homestead 1-0, Palo Alto 0-0-1 (1-4-2), Mountain View 0-0-1, Cupertino 0-0-1, Santa Clara 0-0-1, Gunn 0-0 (4-0), Monta Vista 0-1

@agatesport:PAL Bay Division
Menlo-Atherton 0 2 -- 2
Westmoor 1 2 -- 3
MA - Bonilla (Wheeler), Mancilla (Wheeler)
W - E. Burgos (Cisneros), E. Burgos (J. Burgos), Renderos (unassisted)

Menlo 0 0 -- 0
Hillsdale 2 5 -- 7
H - Mejia (unassisted), Paredes (unassisted), Brekalo (unassisted), Brekalo (unassisted), Wyman (unassisted), Wyman (unassisted), Fausto (unassisted)
Standings: Hillsdale 3-0, Sequoia 2-0-1, Burlingame 2-1, Capuchino 1-1-1, Menlo-Atherton 1-2 (4-4), Westmoor 1-2, Woodside 1-2, Menlo 0-3 (3-6)

GIRLS SOCCER

@agatesport:SCVAL De Anza Division
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
Mountain View 0 1 -- 1
MV - Adams (unassisted)
Other scores: Los Gatos 3, Saratoga 1; Monta Vista 2, Homestead 1
Standings: Mountain View 1-0, Los Gatos 1-0, Monta Vista 1-0, Gunn 0-0, Palo Alto 0-1 (1-3-3), Homestead 0-1, Saratoga 0-1

@agatesport:PAL Bay Division
Carlmont 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 1 1 -- 2
M - Brown (Swanson), Brown (Howard)

Menlo-Atherton 0 1 -- 1
Aragon 0 2 -- 2
MA - O'Donnell (penalty kick)
A - Park (Warren), Sheild (unassisted)
Standings: Menlo 3-0 (6-1), Burlingame 2-0-1, Aragon 1-1-1, Carlmont 1-1-1, Menlo-Atherton 1-2 (5-5-1), San Mateo 1-2, Woodside 0-1-2, Mills 0-2-1

@agatesport:Nonleague
Pinewood 0 0 -- 0
Woodside Priory 1 2 -- 3
WP - Simpson (Montgomery), Simpson (unassisted), Ciuputu (Simpson)
Records: Pinewood 3-7-1, Woodside Priory 3-0

Schedule

FRIDAY

@agatesport:Boys basketball
Tournaments -- San Luis Obispo Tournament: Palo Alto entered
CPSAL -- Eastside Prep at St. Thomas More, 7 p.m.

@agatesport:Girls basketball
Tournaments -- Oak Grove Tournament: Palo Alto entered; Westmont West Valley Classic: Castilleja entered; Half Moon Bay Invitational: Menlo-Atherton entered; Burlingame Invitational: Menlo, Gunn entered; Pinewood Tournament: Pinewood vs. Presentation, 6:30 p.m.; Urban Tournament: Eastside Prep entered

@agatesport:Boys soccer
PAL Bay Division -- Capuchino at Menlo, 3 p.m.; Hillsdale at Menlo-Atherton, 3 p.m.

@agatesport:Girls soccer
Nonleague -- Eastside Prep at Pinewood, 3:30 p.m.; Valley Christian-Dublin at Woodside Priory, 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

@agatesport:Boys basketball
Tournaments -- San Luis Obispo Tournament: Palo Alto entered; Fremont-Sunnyvale Holiday Tournament: Gunn vs. Independence, 11:30 a.m. Eastside Prep also entered
Nonleague -- Woodside Priory at Drew Prep, 5:30 p.m.

@agatesport:Girls basketball
Tournaments -- Pinewood Classic: championship game, 4 p.m.; third place at 2:30 p.m.; Oak Grove Holiday Classic: Palo Alto entered

@agatesport:Boys soccer
Nonleague -- Homestead Christmas Cup at De Anza College: Gunn vs. Harbor, 10:15 a.m.; Menlo-Atherton vs. Gilroy, 1:45 p.m.





E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2005 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.