Search the Archive:

December 16, 2005

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Friday, December 16, 2005

BOYS' 2005 FALL ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS BOYS' 2005 FALL ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS (December 16, 2005)

FOOTBALL

@agatesport:ALL-SCVAL
@agatesport:DE ANZA DIVISION
Most Valuable Player: Danny Sullivan (Los Gatos) Sr.
Outstanding Offense: Derome Fowler (Wilcox)
Outstanding Defense: Isaac Leatiota (Wilcox)
Outstanding Lineman: Fred Koloto (Palo Alto) Jr.
Outstanding Offensive Lineman: James Strickland (Wilcox)
Outstanding Defensive Lineman: John Hall (Palo Alto) Jr.
Outstanding Running Back: Jay Atkins (Homestead)
Outstanding Defensive Back: A.J. Comeau (Los Gatos)
Co-Outstanding Safeties: Leshawn James (Mtn. View) and Chris Wong (Wilcox)
Outstanding Quarterback: Matt Fultcher (Wilcox)
Outstanding Tight End: Bret Hampton (Los Gatos)
Co-Outstanding Wide Receivers: Dave Martini (Los Gatos) and Alex Lagemann (Saratoga)
Outstanding Linebacker: Carlos Alonso (Los Gatos)
Senior of the Year: Mike Almond (Milpitas)
Junior of the Year: Brandon Hamilton (Mtn. View)
Sophomore of the Year: Havelock Pomele (Milpitas)

@agatesport:First Team Offense
Linemen: Mike Tona (Los Gatos); Vikram Shivaji (Los Gatos); Matt Nelson (Los Gatos); Stephan Boles (Wilcox); Abdullah Qureshi (Wilcox); Will Elmore (Palo Alto) Jr.; Augie Lagemann (Saratoga); Nick De Young (Milpitas); Jess Newman (Milpitas)
Running Backs: Nick Kalpin (Los Gatos); Will Frazier (Palo Alto) Jr.; Alex Nelson (Mtn. View); Brian Backo (Homestead)
Quarterback: Nick Goodspeed (Palo Alto) Jr.
Wide Receivers: Mike Gault (Los Gatos); Joe Rodriguez (Wilcox); Cooper Miller (Palo Alto); Trevor Campbell (Mtn. View)
Tight Ends: Brian Wilson (Mtn. View)

@agatesport:First Team Defense
Linemen: Eric Rowell (Los Gatos); Rene Stephan (Los Gatos); Tommy Slater (Wilcox); Nick Rosas (Palo Alto) Sr.; Tim Currie (Palo Alto) Sr.; Matt Warmbrodt (Mtn. View); Loren Wutzke (Milpitas)
Defensive Backs: Will Kapp (Los Gatos); Robile Comeau (Los Gatos); John Cimino (Wilcox); Antione Briggs (Wilcox); Kevin Metsers (Mtn. View); Shane Buenos (Mtn. View); Scott Newberry (Saratoga)
Inside Linebackers: David Martinez (Wilcox); David Bridges (Wilcox); Roger Prince (Palo Alto) Sr.; Joape Pela (Mtn. View); Anthony Garcia (Milpitas); Tom Andrews (Homestead)

@agatesport:ALL-SCVAL
@agatesport:EL CAMINO DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Player: Natet Otten (Santa Clara) and Marcus Woo (Monta Vista)
Offensive Player of the Year: Julius Mills (Fremont)
Defensive Player of the Year: Peter Cronin (Los Altos)
Junior of the Year: Justice Patterson (Santa Clara)

@agatesport:First Team Offense
Quarterback: Richard Rulio (Los Altos)
Running Backs: Nick Brodack (Santa Clara); Jamar Watson (Los Altos); Nathan Cathcart (Fremont); Roger Kapul (Monta Vista)
Wide Receivers: Travis Scibetta (Cupertino); Evan Nelson (Los Altos); Steven Swoopes (Cupertino); Mitch Bonander (Santa Clara)
Linemen: Josh Lodge (Santa Clara); Francisco Soto (Gunn); Donny Mena (Fremont); Mark Pariaszevski (Fremont); Andrew Troung (Cupertino); Yousef Saadeh (Los Altos)
Placekicker: Juan Arce (Fremont)

@agatesport:First Team Defense
Linemen: Kyle Simpson (Los Altos); Tristan Wilkie (Cupertino); Harold Su (Fremont); Hoo Hong (Monta Vista)
Linebackers: Jerry Ogg (Santa Clara); Kellen McColl (Los Altos); Russell Lacy (Santa Clara); Peter Kosulin (Monta Vista)
Defensive Backs: Kota Kojima (Monta Vista); Morgan Yee (Santa Clara); Vince Periera (Santa Clara); Dion Taylor (Los Altos); Adam Pittman (Los Altos)

@agatesport:ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Offensive Player of Year: Dan Porter (Terra Nova) Sr.
Offensive Back of Year: Keith Green (Aragon) Sr.
Co-Offensive Linemen of Year: Ailao Eliapo (S. San Francisco) Sr.; Joe Hartman (Terra Nova) Sr.
Receiver of Year: Robert Kennedy (Aragon) Sr.
Defensive Player of Year: Matangi Tonga (Aragon) Sr.
Defensive Lineman of Year: Matangi Tonga (Aragon) Sr.
Linebacker of Year: Devin Gledhill (Aragon) Sr.
Defensive Back of Year: Maurice Bates (Aragon) Sr.
Utility Player of Year: Jim Moors (Woodside) Sr.
Co-Special Teams Player of Year: Bryan Powers (Terra Nova) Jr. and Ricardo Prado (S. San Francisco) Sr.
Coach of the Year: Bill Gray (Terra Nova)

@agatesport:First Team Offense
Quarterback: Keith Green (Aragon) Sr.
Running Backs: Dan Porter (Terra Nova) Sr.; Mateus Porter (Terra Nova) Sr.; Vai Liu (San Mateo) Jr.
Wide Receivers: Robert Kennedy (Aragon) Sr.; Andrew Welch (Terra Nova) Sr.; Anthony Burrell (Carlmont) Jr.
Tight End: Jesse Wiley (S. San Francisco) Sr.
Linemen: Ailao Eliapo (S. San Francisco) Sr.; Sam Essalat (Burlingame) Sr.; Joe Hartman (Terra Nova) Sr.; Lass Taunahihifo (Aragon) Sr.; Bernard Wolfgramm (San Mateo) Sr.; Michael Wu (Aragon) Sr.
Placekicker: Vince Riggo (Burlingame) Sr.

@agatesport:First Team Defense
Linemen: Joe Moorbrink (Burlingame) Sr.; Matangi Tonga (Aragon) Sr.; Julian Stricklan (Burlingame) Sr.; Gurprecht Toor (S. San Francisco) Sr.
Linebackers: Devin Gledhill (Aragon) Sr.; Jon McDonnell (Burlingame) Sr.; Jim Moors (Woodside) Sr.; Nico Rodriguez (Terra Nova) Sr.
Defensive Backs: Maurice Bats (Aragon) Sr.; Jack Forbes (Terra Nova) Jr.; Scott Holton (Aragon) Sr.; Vince Riggio (Burlingame) Sr.
Punter: Bryan Powers (Terra Nova) Jr.

@agatesport:ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

Offensive Player of Year: Jake Richardson (Capuchino) Sr.
Defensive Player of Year: Mike Seaton (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Utility Player of Year: Anthony Bouvier (Menlo) Jr.
Special Teams Player of Year: Phillip Zavala (Capuchino) Sr.
Coach of the Year: Matt Ballard (Half Moon Bay)

@agatesport:First Team Offense
Quarterback: Nick Trautman (Half Moon Bay) Jr.
Running Backs: Jake Richardson (Capuchino) Sr.; Shawn Echols (Mills) Jr.; Marquis Lane (El Camino) Sr.
Linemen:Willie Hillyard (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Tony Loeffler (Mills) Jr.; Joe Hanson (Capuchino) Sr.; Kurt Rising (Capuchino) Sr.; Joselph Perea (El Camino) Sr.
Tight End: Scott Brady (Capuchino) Sr.
Wide Receivers: Ricky Hawkins (Menlo) Jr.; Ricky Simms (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Corey Freedman (Half Moon Bay) Sr.
Placekicker: Faisal Atrrache (Mills) Sr.
Offensive Back of Year: Shawn Echols (Mills)
Offensive Lineman of Year: Willie Hillyard (Half Moon Bay)
Receiver of Year: Ricky Simms (Half Moon Bay)

@agatesport:First Team Defense
Linemen: Marshall Whelen (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Rio Reede (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Nick Maseric (Sequoia) Jr.; Eric Garcia (Hillsdale) Sr.
Linebackers: Michael Seaton (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Danny Williams (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Mike Tupai (Capuchino) Sr.; Phile Leichtle (Menlo) Sr.
Defensive Backs: Brendan Power (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Lucas Hagberg (Mills) Jr.; Darren Taggart (Capuchino) Jr.; Jaysn Chidester (Hillsdale) Jr.; Phillip Zavala (Capuchino) Sr.
Defensive Lineman of Year: Marshall Whelen (Half Moon Bay)
Linebacker of Year: Mike Tupai (Capuchino)
Defensive Back of Year: Brendan Power (Half Moon Bay)

@agatesport:ALL-BAY FOOTBAL LEAGUE

Co-Offensive Player of Year: David Singleton (Salesian) Sr., QB.; Andre Wells (Salesian) Sr. WR
Defensive MVP: Jake Haskell (Salesian) Sr. LB
(Sacred Heart Prep players)
Pat Coffey, Sr. QB/DB; Eric Cowell, Sr. TE/LB; Anthony Riesch, Jr. RB/LB; Brandon Miao, Sr. OT/DL

SOCCER

@agatesport:ALL-PRIVATE SCHOOLS
@agatesport:ATHLETIC LEAGUE

MVP: Nashard Gadrej (Harker) Sr. goalie
@agatesport:First Team
Nashard Gadrej (Harker) Sr. goalie; Keegan Leary (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. FB; Rene Jimenez (St. Lawrence) So. FB; Jonathan Jenq (Harker) Sr. FB; Colin Foshay (King's Academy) Jr. FB; Jonny Norris (King's Academy) Sr. MF; Daniel Gondi (King's Academy) Sr. MF; Andrew Ninnemann (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. MF; Cory Hatton (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. MF; Adam Rubin (Harker) Sr. Forward; Michael McMahon (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. Forward; Eric Park (Woodside Priory) Sr. Forward.

@agatesport:Second Team
Garrick Yuen (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. goalie; Geoff Taylor (Woodside Priory) Sr. FB; Sean Jordan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. FB; Kevin Bocci (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. FB; Brandt Warecki (Harker) Jr. FB; Justin Crandall (Woodside Priory) Sr. MF; Bill McGee (Redwood Christian) Sr. MF; Antonio Correlio (St. Lawrence) So. MF; Julian Stall (Harker) Fr. MF; Brad Morrison (King's Academy) Jr. Forward; Mark Sallaberry (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. Forward; Mark Garcia (St. Lawrence) Sr. Forward; Josh House (Redwood Christian) Sr. Forward.

@agatesport:Honorable Mention
Tynan McCauley (Woodside Priory) So. goalie; Conner Whitlock (Pinewood) Fr. FB; Marco Marquez (St. Lawrence) So. FB; Brandon Sheirich (Redwood Christian) Sr. FB; Edward Hejtmanek (Harker) Sr. FB; Matt Mitchell (St. Lawrence) Sr. MF; Adrian Amaral (Pinewood) Jr. MF; Kim Ansari (Harker) So. MF; Grant Gramaglia (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. MF; Vijay Gottopotti (Harker) Jr. Forward; Joe Boire (King's Academy) Jr. Forward; Steve Carroll (St. Lawrence) Sr. Forward; Bruce DeSimms (Valley Christian) Jr. MF; Ian Cronwell (Valley Christian) Fr. Forward; Manuel Romero (Valley Christian) Jr. Forward.

WATER POLO

@agatesport:ALL-SCVAL
@agatesport:DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Brandon Johnson (Gunn) Sr.
Most Valuable Goalie: Onur Erbilgin (Monta Vista) Sr.
@agatesport:First Team
Tyler Fischer-Colbrie (Monta Vista) Sr.; Forrest Gallien (Los Gatos) Sr.; Kyle Gertridge (Gunn) Sr.; Gregor Horstmeyer (Palo Alto) Sr.; Derrick Jarvis (Cupertino) Jr.; Matt Johnson (Gunn) Sr.; Griffin Lerman (Los Gatos) Sr.; Tim Miller (Los Altos) Sr.; Tyler Smith (Los Altos) Sr.; Mike Sorgenfrei (Palo Alto) Sr.; Eric Stewart (Gunn) Sr.; Eric Vallone (Palo Alto) Sr.; Matthew Wiener (Los Altos) Sr.

@agatesport:Honorable Mention
Will Agramonte (Gunn) Jr.; Kyle Blair (Los Gatos) Jr.; Tim Lordan (Cupertino) Jr.; Marko Pance (Saratoga) Jr.; Mike Peterson (Los Altos) Sr.; Kevin Shiuan (Saratoga) Sr.; Will Simon (Palo Alto) So.; David Wong (Monta Vista) Sr.

@agatesport:ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Ben Hohl (Menlo) Jr.
Most Valuable Goalie: Mike Merlone (Menlo) Jr.
@agatesport:First Team
Matt Hudnall (Menlo) Sr.; Travis Read (Menlo) Sr.; Deitrich Graumann (Menlo) Sr.; Stephen Hicks (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Brenden Johnson (Woodside) Sr.; Joe Plume (Burlingame) Sr.

@agatesport:Second Team
Casey Ryan (Carlmont) Sr.; Jake Richardson (Carlmont) Sr.; Peter Jacobs (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Richard Hong (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.; Kyle Hudson (Menlo) Sr.; Matt Wilson (Menlo) Sr.; Pete Howard (Menlo) Sr.

@agatesport:Honorable Mention
Allen Reed (Menlo) Jr.; Matt Hale (Menlo) Jr.; Jacob Morton (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Matt Bogott (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Alex Zimmerman (Burlingame) Jr.; Elliot Pessah (Burlingame) Jr.; Charlie Lambert (Woodside) Sr.; Shane Tinney (Woodside) Sr.

@agatesport:ALL-WEST CATHOLIC
@agatesport:ATHLETIC LEAGUE

@agatesport:First Team
Alex Dunlevie (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. goalie; Randy Ang (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr., Paul Rudolph (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Scott Hvidt (St. Francis) Sr.; Travis Bickham (St. Francis) Jr.; Brian Benedetti (St. Francis) Sr.; Alex Bugajski (Mitty) Sr.; Nick Poggetti (Serra) Jr.; Andrew Kikuta (Valley Christian) Sr.; Kevin Schmidt (Bellarmine) Sr.; J.P. MacDonell (Bellarmine) Sr.; Scott Jackson (Bellarmine) Sr.; Adam Rule (Bellarmine) Jr.

@agatesport:Second Team
Matthew Smith (Valley Christian) Jr.; Abram Coetsee (Valley Christian) Sr.; Matt Heagy (Serra) Sr.; John Moodie (Serra) Sr.; Ryan Brown (Mitty) So.; Mitchell Raisch (Mitty) Jr.; Mark Soares (St. Francis) Sr.; Bo Thede (St. Francis) Sr.; John Bruno (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Jack Ostler (St. Ignatius) So.; Atilla Lazar (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Tim Norton (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Patrick Talbott (Bellarmine) So.; Aaron Shilling (Bellarmine) Sr.; Zach Mix (Bellarmine) Sr.



E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2005 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.