Search the Archive:

March 09, 2005

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Wednesday, March 09, 2005

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (March 09, 2005)

BASEBALL

Mike Hazlett Wilcox Tournament
Third round
at Wilcox High
Palo Alto 200 340 0 -- 9 9 4
Lynbrook 000 000 0 -- 0 0 2
White and Goodspeed; Thurman and Maipas. WP - White (1-0, complete-game no-hitter). LP - Thurman.
HR - Wismann (PA). 2B - Martin 2, White 2, Briggs (PA). 3 hits - Briggs, White (PA). 2 hits - Martin (PA). 2 RBI - Briggs, White, Wismann (PA).
Records: Palo Alto 1-2

Consolation championship
Palo Alto 420 000 0 -- 6 6 2
Santa Clara 110 011 0 -- 4 4 3
Laughton, Nigro (5), Wismann (7) and Goodspeed; Tamone, Chavarria (5) and Driskell. WP - Laughton (1-0). LP - Tamone.
HR - Mort (SC). 3B - Brewer (PA); Chavez (SC). 2B - Briggs, White (PA). 3 hits - Briggs (PA). 2 hits - Wismann (PA). 2 RBI - Brewer (PA).
Records: Palo Alto 2-2

Brother Wally Ryan Tournament
Monterey 211 202 0 -- 8 8 1
Menlo-Atherton 020 110 0 -- 4 5 1
Bugary, Giammano (5) and Trout; Leoni, Abramason (3), Stevenson (6) and Kelin. WP - Brugary (2-0). LP - Leoni (0-1).
HR - Brugary (M). 2B - Parigi, Avila, Trout (M). 3 hits - Parigi (M). 2 hits - Brugary (M); Hagman, Klein (MA). 2 RBI - Brugary, Avila (M).
Records: Menlo-Atherton 1-2

BOYS BASKETBALL

CCS Playoffs
Division II Championship
at San Jose State
Mitty 10 13 8 11 -- 42
Palo Alto 9 11 12 13 -- 45
M - Bala 1 2-2 5, Okafor 1 7-8 10, Allard 1 0-0 3, Ortiz 1 0-0 3, Fang 1 1-3 3, Idiart 3 0-2 6, Gordon 6 0-0 12. Totals: 14 10-15 42.
PA - Lehman 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 3, Baskauskas 9 3-4 24, Ford 0 0-0 0, Miller 4 1-2 9, Mouton 3 1-2 7, Walder 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 5-8 45.
Three-point goals: Bala, Okafor, Allard, Ortiz (M); Baskauskas 3, Brown (PA).
Records: Mitty 21-9, Palo Alto 29-1

Division V Championship
at Santa Clara High
Eastside Prep 12 15 12 20 -- 59
SH Prep 7 6 14 19 -- 46
EP - Pickrom 4 3-4 12, Webster 4 6-7 14, Grady 1 0-0 2, Johnson 5 1-4 11, Meacham 5 1-2 11, Haynie 3 2-2 9. Totals: 22 13-19 59.
SHP - Coffey 6 8-11 22, Davila 1 0-0 2, McMahon 0 4-6 4, Donahoe 1 0-6 2, Cowell 7 2-3 16, Mandel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 14-28 46.
Three-point goals: Haynie, Pickrom (EP); Coffey 2 (SHP).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 22-6, Eastside Prep 27-6

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CCS Playoffs
Division V Championship
SH Prep 6 15 9 12 -- 42
Pinewood 12 15 25 10 -- 62
SHP - Prince 2 1-1 6, Stephens 4 0-0 9, E. Dillingham 0 0-2 0, C. Dillingham 0 2-2 2, Hoffacker 1 5-6 7, Culpan 1 6-7 8, Pecota 3 4-4 10. Totals: 11 18-22 42.
P - Field-Polisso 2 5-5 9, Geppert 4 2-4 10, Roark 4 2-4 11, Morin 0 2-2 2, Altmaier 5 7-7 19, Lippe 1 0-0 2, Koshiyama-Diaz 4 0-1 9. Totals: 20 18-23 62.
Three-point goals: Prince, Stephens (SHP); Altmaier 2, Koshiyama-Diaz, Roark (P).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 19-13, Pinewood 22-5

BOYS GOLF

SCVAL De Anza Division
at Palo Alto Muni (par 36)
Palo Alto 218, Gunn 220
Medalist: Will Haydon (PA) 37
Records: Palo Alto 2-0, Gunn 0-1

GIRLS LACROSSE

Nonleague
Menlo 4 5 -- 9
Santa Catalina 4 3 -- 7
M - Crandall 4, Lapolla 3, Gessow, Texiera
SC - Gallegos 3, Trapp 2, Avlos-Feehan, Mazzei (SC).
Records: Menlo 1-0

SOFTBALL

Modesto Crusader Classic
at Modesto Christian High
First round
Menlo 000 100 0 -- 1 4 1
Valley Christian 204 310 x -- 10 15 1
WP - Rauschnot (2-0). LP - Lycette.
3B - A. Phrappas (VC). 2B - Forest 2, Frost (VC). 3 RBI - A. Phrappas (VC). 2 RBI - Forest, Frost (VC).
Records: Menlo 0-1

Watsonville Tournament
Los Gatos 001 040 0 -- 5 10 0
Castilleja 000 000 0 -- 0 3 1
WP - Smith (1-1). LP -Chang-Graham (0-1).
3B - McEntee (LG). 2B - Augustine (LG). 3 hits - McEntee, Augustine (LG). 2 hits - Alexander (Casty). 3 RBI - McEntee (LG).
Records: Castilleja 0-1

Nonleague
Woodside 002 420 0 -- 8 14 4
Gunn 505 010 x -- 11 8 5
WP - Rea (2-0).
3B - Driver (W). 2B - Hawley, Klausner (G). 3 hits - Driver (W). 2 hits - Hawley, Klausner (G).
Records: Gunn 3-0

BOYS SWIMMING

Nonleague
Palo Alto 130, at Aragon
All races in yards
200 medley relay - Palo Alto (Thompson, Lo, Goldfield, Sorgenfrei) 1:45.02; 200 free - Thompson (PA) 1:55.32; 200 IM - Lo (PA) 2:00.63; 50 free - Kim (PA) 23.67; 100 fly - Goldfield (PA) 57.67; 100 free - name unavailable (A) 50.03; 500 free - Goldstein (PA) 5:05.90; 200 free relay - Aragon 1:35.15; 100 back - Thompson (PA) 1:01.21; 100 breast - Lo (PA) 1:04.65; 400 free relay - Palo Alto (Thompson, Takamine, Goldstein, Nakamura) 3:32.3.
Records: Palo Alto 1-0

At SHP 102, Los Altos 68
All races in yards
200 medley relay - Los Altos 1:55.16; 200 free - Navarro (SHP) 1:49.37; 200 IM - Flores-Maxfield (SHP) 2:04.03; 50 free - Orton (LA) 22.84; 100 fly - Flores-Maxfield (SHP) 55.85; 100 free - Browne (SHP)52.58; 500 free - Navarro (SHP) 4:54.02; 200 free relay - Sacred Heart Prep (Ang, Browne, Navarro, Wigley) 1:33.91; 100 back - Wigley (SHP) 1:00.50; 100 breast - Ang (SHP) 1:04.13; 400 free relay - Sacred Heart Prep (Ang, Flores-Maxfield, Kristofferson, Wigley) 3:33.70.
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 1-0

GIRLS SWIMMING

Nonleague
Palo Alto 117, at Aragon 54
All races in yards
200 medley relay - Palo Alto (Zuo, Friedman, Champion, Wilcox) 1:57.64; 200 free - Wenzlau (PA) 2:03.01; 200 IM - Jensen (PA) 2:14.46; 50 free - P. Champion (PA) 26.57; 100 fly - Friedman (PA) 1:00.52; 100 free - R. Champion (PA) 56.3; 500 free - Friedman (PA) 5:17.5; 200 free relay - Palo Alto (Wenzlau, Kremer, Wilcox, Jensen) 1:44.4; 100 back - Westly (PA) 1:03.21; 100 breast - Jensen (PA) 1:10.67; 400 free relay - Palo Alto (Wenzlau, Champion, Friedman, Jensen) 3:55.29.
Records: Palo Alto 1-0

At SHP 87, Los Altos 83
All races in yards
200 medley relay - Sacred Heart Prep (Yim, Maurano, McGanney, Vogt) 1:57.02; 200 free - Sutherland (SHP) 2:03.28; 200 IM - Yim (SHP) 2:15.13; 50 free - McGanney (SHP) 27.69; 100 fly - Beyer (LA) 1:02.56; 100 free - Lonhart (LA) 59.56; 500 free - Sutherland (SHP) 5:26.22; 200 free relay - Sacred Heart Prep (Sutherland, Bacon, Sheridan, McGanney) 1:50.14; 100 back - Yim (SHP) 1:06.76; 100 breast - Maurano (SHP) 1:10.04; 400 free relay - Sacred Heart Prep (Yim, Bacon, Sutherland, Sheridan) no time
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 1-0

BOYS TENNIS

PAL Bay Division
At Burlingame High
Menlo 7, San Mateo 0
Singles - Diehl (M) d. Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Kaufman (M) d. Volvovets, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Goldstein (M) d. Kasagi, 6-1, 6-1; Sum (M) d. Gore, 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles -- Thiry-Przybyla (M) d. Louie-Tom, 6-1, 6-0; Castor-Star (M) d. Lonn-Lowe, 6-1, 6-0; Sun-Serrurier (M) d. Chew-Louie, 6-2, 6-3.
Records: Menlo 2-0 (2-0)

Burlingame 5, at Menlo-Atherton 2
Singles -- Cheng (B) d. Doing, 6-3, 6-0; Essalat (B) d. Kelso, 6-3, 6-3; Willis (B) d. Schwab, 6-0, 6-4; Smith (MA) d. Harris, 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles -- Fakapalea-Bliss (MA) d. Shektman-Chan, 6-1, 6-2; Abecassis-Klein (B) d. Citron-Langeloh, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; Farmaian-Padua (B) d. Weiss-Greenberg, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.
Records: Menlo-Atherton 0-2 (1-2)

Nonleague
At SH Prep 6, Mitty 1
Singles -- Nguyen (M) d. Davison, 7-6 &-2), 6-1; Hutter (SHP) d. Bunag, 6-1, 6-1; D. McCall (SHP) d. Conroy, 6-3, 6-0; B. McCall (SHP) d. Ngyen, 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles -- Blumenkranz-Snell (SHP) d. Pushpala-Allustiarti, 5-7, 6-0, 7-5; Lim-Kokuban (SHP) d. Gary-Sewnson, 6-4, 6-1; Chambers-Derwin (SHP) d. Gory-Bose, 6-1, 6-1.
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 2-0

WRESTLING

CIF State Championships
at Bakersfield
Local results only
277 -- Adam Juratovac (Gunn) p. Newman (Golden West), 5:20; Kaho (Ponderosa) d. Juratovac, 4-2; James (Independence) d. Juratovac, 3-1 (Juratovac eliminated)

Schedule

WEDNESDAY

Baseball
De Anza Division -- Palo Alto at Cupertino, 3:30 p.m.
Nonleague -- Brother Wally Ryan Tournament at Flood Park, 3:30 p.m.

Golf
De Anza Division -- Palo Alto vs. Fremont at Palo Alto Muni, 2:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse
Nonleague -- Menlo-Atherton at Santa Catalina, 3:30 p.m.

Softball
Nonleague -- Sacred Heart Prep at Menlo, 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
Nonleague -- Palo Alto at Mills, 3:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Baseball
El Camino Division -- Saratoga at Gunn, 3:30 p.m.

Boys basketball
NorCal -- Division II first round: Golden Valley-Palo Alto winner vs. Chico-Clayton Valley winner, 7 p.m. Game at Palo Alto if Vikings win first round.
NorCal -- Division V first round: International-Eastside Prep winner vs. Branson at College of Marin, 7 p.m.; Sacred Heart Prep-Pierce winner at Modesto Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball
NorCal -- Division V first round: South Fork-Pinewood winner vs. Branson at College of Marin, 7 p.m.; Sacred Heart Prep-Hayfork winner at Forest Lake Christian, 7 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Nonleague -- Lick-Wilmerding at Menlo-Atherton, 3:30 p.m.

Softball
Nonleague -- Mountain View at Menlo-Atherton, 3:30 p.m.; Los Altos at Palo Alto, 3:30 p.m.

Swimming
PAL Bay Division -- Menlo at Menlo-Atherton, 3 p.m.

Boys tennis
PSAL -- Pinewood at Sacred Heart Prep, 3:30 p.m.
PAL Bay Division -- Mills at Menlo-Atherton, 3 p.m.
De Anza Division -- Los Gatos at Palo Alto, 3:30 p.m.
El Camino Division -- Fremont at Gunn, 3:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Baseball
Nonleague -- Carlmont at Sacred Heart Prep, 3:30 p.m.
De Anza Division -- Los Altos at Palo Alto, 3:30 p.m.

Girls lacrosse
PAL -- Woodside at Menlo-Atherton, 3:30 p.m.; Sacred Heart Prep at Menlo, 4 p.m.

Swimming
De Anza Division -- Palo Alto at Monta Vista, 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
Nonleague -- Sacred Heart Prep at Monta Vista, 3:30 p.m.












E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2005 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.