Search the Archive:

February 23, 2005

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Wednesday, February 23, 2005

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (February 23, 2005)

BASEBALL

Nonleague
Menlo-Atherton 011 603 3 -- 14 15 0
Homestead 000 100 0 -- 1 3 1
Di Ricco, Abramson (5), Leoni (7) and Klein, Hicks (7); Dukes, Hargis (4), Taubman (5), Jones (7) and Bermudez. WP - Di Ricco (1-0). LP - Dukes (0-1).
3B - Klein (MA). 2B - Johnston (MA). 4 hits - Hagman (MA). 2 hits - Di Ricco, Klein, Power (MA); Kimball (H). 4 RBI - Hagman (MA). 3 RBI - Di Ricco (MA). 2 RBI - Klein (MA).
Records: Menlo-Atherton 1-0

BOYS BASKETBALL

SCVAL De Anza Division
Palo Alto 25 15 21 22 -- 82
Mtn. View 13 9 9 16 -- 47
PA - Lehman 2-0-5, Brown 8-2-22, Baskauskas 7-0-18, Lin 2-0-4, Miglani 2-0-4, Miller 3-0-6, Scott 3-0-6, Mouton 3-3-9, Trimble 2-0-6, Walder 1-0-2. Totals: 33-5-82.
MV - Dasalla 4-2-13, Metsers 0-1-1, Willis 6-4-17, Harris 3-2-10, Wiersig 1-0-2, Pela 2-0-4. Totals: 16-9-47.
Three-point goals: Brown 4, Baskauskas 4, Trimble 2, Lehman (PA); Dasalla 3, Harris 2, Willis (MV).
Final standings: Palo Alto 12-0 (25-1), Fremont 10-2, Milpitas 7-5, Homestead 5-7, Gunn 4-8 (11-14), Los Gatos 3-9, Mountain View 1-11

Christian Private Schools League
Playoff championship
NV Baptist 6 9 15 12 -- 42
Eastside Prep 8 19 12 11 -- 50
NVB - Strouf 5 2-4 15, Kiel 0 0-0 0, Wendt 6 1-2 18, S. Ali 2 1-2 5, Tanchuan 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 4-8 42.
EP - Pickrom 6 0-1 12, Webster 5 0-0 10, Johnson 3 0-0 7, David 2 0-0 4, Grady 1 0-0 2, Haynie 4 1-2 10, Meacham 2 1-2 5. Totals: 23 2-5 50.
Three-point goals: Wendt 5, Strouf 3 (NVB); Haynie, Johnson (EP).
Records: Eastside Prep 24-6

Private Schools Athletic League
King's Academy 11 19 12 16 -- 58
Pinewood 11 9 14 11 -- 45
KA - Biederman 4-1-9, Marcoux 4-0-11, Martin 2-4-8, Linn 8-2-20, Monroe 4-0-8, McBirney 1-0-2. Totals: 23-7-58.
P - Natarajan 4-2-11, Matthews 1-0-2, Bose 2-0-6, Wang 0-2-2, Raskoff 5-5-16, Fraioli 0-4-4, Vea 2-0-4. Totals: 14-13-45.
Three-point goals: Marcoux 3, Linn 2 (KA); Bose 2, Raskoff, Natarajan (P).
Records: Pinewood 5-11 (8-14)

SH Prep 23 15 20 18 -- 76
VC Dublin 18 13 12 13 -- 56
SHP - Coffey 10 6-6 29, Davila 1 3-4 5, McMahon 4 1-2 9, Mandel 2 0-0 5, Stone 3 0-0 6, Donahoe 9 2-3 20, Cattaneo 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30 12-15 76.
VCD - Christiansen 4 1-2 11, Fitch 1 2-2 4, Lovett 2 2-2 6, Garrett 1 2-2 5, Johnson 4 0-0 8, Stasiefski 7 7-11 22. Totals: 19 14-19 56.
Three-point goals: Coffey 3, Mandel (SHP); Christiansen 2, Garrett, Stasiefski (VCD).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 16-0 (20-5)

PAL Playoffs
Semifinals at San Mateo High
Menlo-Atherton 11 14 10 10 -- 45
Woodside 16 25 25 6 -- 72
MA - Trautman 10 2-3 24, Bennett 3 0-0 6, Martinez 1 0-0 3, Dallmar 1 0-0 2, Montgomery 1 0-0 2, Sanvictores 1 0-2 2, Peterson 1 0-4 2, Fogel 0 2-2 2, Jorgenson 0 2-2 2, Skidmore 0 0-1 0, Wilkins 0 0-2 0. Totals: 18 6-16 45.
W - Mayfield 6 0-1 14, Valdez 4 2-2 12, Sandoval 4 1-1 9, Cruz-Duncan 4 0-1 8, Berman 3 2-2 8, Walker 3 0-0 7, Smith 1 4-8 6, Pelesasa 2 0-0 4, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Holbrook 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 9-15 72.
Three-point goals: Trautman 2, Martinez (MA); Mayfield 2, Valdez 2, Walker (W).
Records: Menlo-Atherton 14-12, Woodside 24-5

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Christian Private Schools League
Playoff championship
MV Academy 8 12 7 8 -- 35
Eastside Prep 27 11 17 17 -- 72
MVA - H. McFadden 3-1-7, A. McFadden 2-2-6, Washington 4-3-12, Egwim 2-0-4, Duario 1-1-3, Mendaris 1-0-2, Gall 0-1-1. Totals: 13-8-35.
EP - McDaniel 4-3-11, Robinson 2-0-4, Crum 7-3-18, Walker 9-1-23, Thomas 2-0-4, Coleman 0-2-2, Bunch 3-0-6, Fusimalohi 0-2-2, Farris 0-2-2. Totals: 27-13-72.
Three-point goals: Washington (MVA); Walker 4, Crum (EP).
Records: Eastside Prep 22-6

West Catholic Athletic League
Playoff semifinals
At St. Ignatius Prep
SH Prep 8 3 6 5 -- 22
Mitty 10 20 5 14 -- 49
SHP - Prince 0 2-2 2, C. Dillingham 2 1-1 6, Hoffacker 1 1-2 3, Brezinski 0 3-4 3, Culpan 2 0-0 4, Currrier 0 0-2 0, Pecota 2 0-0 4, Kruberg 0 0-1 0, Boyle 0 0-2 0. Totals: 7 7-14 22.
M - Kawahara 1 1-2 4, McAllister 3 0-0 6, Guerra 4 0-0 8, Trujillo 1 0-0 3, Leo 3 0-0 6, Corona 1 0-0 3, Owens 1 1-2 4, Braun 1 0-0 2, Robinson 1 1-2 3, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Ricketts 3 0-0 6. Totals: 21 3-6 49.
Three-point goals: C. Dillingham (SHP); Kawahara, Trujillo, Corona, Owens (M).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 17-12

Nonleague
Castilleja 11 12 8 11 -- 42
Red. Christian 3 4 17 13 -- 37
C - D'Amour 0-2-2, Given 1-0-2, Stasio 1-0-2, Peterman 7-4-18, Powers 1-2-4, Chang-Graham 0-1-1, Perlman 5-3-13. Totals: 15-12-42.
RC - Durbin 2-0-4, Magee 1-0-2, Gutierrez 4-0-8, Norton 1-1-4, Rumrill 5-5-15, Landry 1-0-3, Raybuck 0-1-1. Totals: 14-7-37.
Three-point goals: Norton, Landry (RC).
Records: Castilleja 15-9

BOYS SOCCER

CCS Division II Playoffs
Quarterfinals
At Milpitas
Palo Alto 2 1 -- 3
Leigh 0 0 -- 0
PA - Barragan (Meloty-Kapella), Barragon (Flamm), Lenke (Taylor)
Records: Palo Alto 15-4-3

At Santa Clara High
Gunn 0 2 -- 2
St. Francis 0 0 -- 0
G - Guzinski (free kick), Barnett (McDermott)
Records: Gunn 20-2-3

GIRLS SOCCER

CCS Division II Playoffs
Quarterfinals
At Burlingame High
ND Belmont 1 0 -- 1
Palo Alto 0 0 -- 0
NDB - Connor (Berrini)
Records: Palo Alto finishes its season 13-3-6

Schedule

WEDNESDAY

Boys basketball
CCS -- Division II: Lincoln at Palo Alto, 7 p.m.; Gunn at Overfelt, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY

Boys basketball
CCS -- Division I: Menlo-Atherton at Alisal, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball
CCS -- Division II: Leland at Palo Alto, 7 p.m.; Division IV: Menlo at King City, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Baseball
Nonleague -- Palo Alto vs. Harbor in tournament, Washington Park, Santa Clara, 10 a.m.; Palo Alto vs. Santa Clara at Washington Park, 4 p.m.

Boys basketball
CCS -- Division I: Menlo-Atherton/Alisal winner vs. Silver Creek-Serra winner at Foothill College; Division II: Gunn-Overfelt winner vs. Santa Clara-Riordan winner at Santa Clara High, 4:30 p.m.; Palo Alto-Lincoln winner vs. Evergreen Valley-South San Francisco winner at Santa Clara High, 6:15 p.m.; Division IV: King City-Oceana winner vs. Menlo at Alvarez High, 2:45 p.m.; Division V: Sacred Heart Prep vs. Fremont Christian-Redwood Christian winner at Burlingame High, 1 p.m.; Eastside Prep vs. San Francisco Christian-St. Lawrence winner at Burlingame High, 2:45 p.m.; Mid-Peninsula vs. North Valley Baptist at Burlingame High, 6:15 p.m.

Girls basketball
CCS -- Leland-Palo Alto winner vs. Mitty at Notre Dame-Belmont, 4:30 p.m.; Division IV: Menlo-King City winner vs. Sacred Heart Cathedral at Gilroy High, 4:30 p.m.; Division V: Sacred Heart Prep vs. Downtown College Prep at Mercy-San Francisco, 10 a.m.; Eastside Prep vs. Fremont Christian at Mercy-San Francisco, 11:45 a.m.; Castilleja vs. King's Academy at Mercy-San Francisco, 1:30 p.m.

MONDAY, FEB. 28

Baseball
Nonleague -- Menlo-Atherton vs. St. Francis in Bellarmine Tournament, Flood Park, 3:30 p.m.

Swimming
Nonleague -- Carmel at Gunn, 3:10 p.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 1

Boys basketball
CCS -- Sequoia-St. Francis winner vs. Palo Alto at Santa Clara High; Eastside Prep vs. King's Academy at Burlingame High; Sacred Heart Prep vs. Mid-Peninsula-North Valley Baptist winner at Burlingame High

Girls basketball
CCS -- Division V: Eastside Prep-Fremont Christian winner vs. Sacred Heart Prep-Downtown College Prep winner at Mercy-San Francisco; Castilleja-King's Academy winner vs. Pinewood at Mercy-San Francisco.

Boys tennis
El Camino Division -- Gunn at Homestead, 3:30 p.m.




E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2005 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.