Search the Archive:

November 24, 2004

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Wednesday, November 24, 2004

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (November 24, 2004)

FOOTBALL

CCS Playoffs
Medium School Division
First round
Monterey 0 0 14 0 -- 14
Palo Alto 0 0 7 8 -- 15
M - McFolling 34 run (Ballesteros kick)
PA - Way 5 pass from Ford (Ford kick)
M - Elmore 48 run (Ballesteros kick)
PA - Wismann 44 pass from Ford (Wismann pass from Ford)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING: Monterey, McFolling 16-118, Elmore 16-94, Dunn 5-14, Freeman 2-1, Tamiano 0-14. Palo Alto, Wismann 2-25, Prince 5-15, Ford 6-9, Ginanni 9-8. Totals: Monterey 39-241, Palo Alto 22-57.

PASSING: Monterey, Elmore 6-9-2-98. Palo Alto, Ford 16-32-1-227. Totals: Monterey 6-9-2-98, Palo Alto 16-32-1-227.

RECEIVING: Monterey, Irving 3-80, Lopez 1-16, McFolling 1-2, Ballesteros 1-0. Palo Alto, Wisemann 8-146, Way 3-41, Prince 2-18, Ginanni 2-15, Teevens 1-17. Totals: Monterey 6-98, Palo Alto 16-227.

Records: Palo Alto 8-3

BOYS SOCCER

Nonleague
SH Cathedral 0 0 -- 0
Menlo 0 0 -- 0
Records: Menlo 0-0-1

Gunn 2 1 -- 3
Homestead 0 0 -- 0
G - McDermott (unassisted), Arellano (unassisted), Horwath (penalty kick)
Records: Gunn 3-0
Other scores: Palo Alto 2, St. Ignatius 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Nonleague
Thursday
Castilleja 0 1 -- 1
SH Prep 0 3 -- 3
C - Dunec (unassisted)
SHP - Lautze (Hamilton), Lautze (Hamilton), Greenleaf (Lautze)
Records: Castilleja 0-1, Sacred Heart Prep 1-0

Friday
Menlo 1 3 -- 4
SH Prep 1 0 -- 1
M - Lapolla (Raab), Lapolla (Rogers), Rogers (unassisted), Finch (Wang)
SHP - Greenleaf (Papangellin)
Records: Menlo 1-0-1, Sacred Heart Prep 1-1

GIRLS TENNIS

NorCal Tournament
At Fremont Tennis Center
Second round
Menlo 6, Loretto 1
Singles -- Hoffman (M) d. Combes, 6-0, 6-0; Dawson (L) d. Bouret, 6-4, 6-4; Pade (M) d. Hudson, 6-0, 6-0; Ash. Carlisle (M) d. Lueto, 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles -- Serrurier-Filipcik (M) d. M. Clark-I. Clark, 6-0, 6-1; Ali. Carlisle-Montgomery (M) d. Love-Savant, 6-0, 6-2; Berry-Moreno (M) d. Spaller-Beck, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Records: Menlo 25-4

Semifinals
Menlo 6, Monte Vista (Danville) 1
Singles -- Hoffman (M) d. Lunardi, 6-2, 6-0; Bouret (M) d. Giovanetti, 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; Pade (M) d. Waitrovich, 6-4, 6-1; Ash. Carlisle (M) d. Kowalski, 6-1, 3-6, 6-4.
Doubles -- Filipcik-Serrurier (M) d. Griggs-Blake, 6-4, 6-2; Moulthrop-Luecht (MV) d. Ali. Carlisle-Montgomery, 6-2, 7-5; Berry-Moreno (M) d. C. Chun-K. Chun, 6-3, 6-7 (10-12), 6-3.
Records: Menlo 26-5

Championship
Monta Vista 7, Menlo 0
Singles -- Seremeta (MV) d. Hoffman, 6-0, 6-2; Lipton (MV) d. Bouret, 6-1, 6-0; Liu (MV) d. Pade, 6-2, 6-1; Dabir (MV) d. Ash. Carlisle, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles -- Chui-Chin (MV) d. Filipcik-Serrurier, 6-4, 6-3; T. Bains-G. Bains (MV) d. Ali. Carlisle-Montgomery, 6-2, 7-6 (10-8); C. Nguyen-T. Nguyen (MV) d. Berry-Moreno, 6-2, 6-0.
Records: Menlo finishes its season 26-6

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CCS Playoffs
At West Valley College, Saratoga
Division IV Championship
Notre Dame-Salinas d. Castilleja, 17-25, 25-19, 25-13, 28-26. Top players: Ariel Baxterbeck (Ca) 15 kills, 7 digs, 4 blocks; Chelsea Ono-Horn (Ca) 10 kills, 12 digs; Alissa Flesher (Ca) 7 blocks; Becky Chan (Ca) 42 assists; Mia Kumagai (Ca) 18 digs.
Records: Castilleja 33-5

Division V Championship
Woodside Priory d. King's Academy, 25-23, 25-22, 28-26. Top players: Laura Trudelle (WP) 20 kills, 10 digs.
Records: Woodside Priory 13-12

BOYS WATER POLO

CCS Playoffs
At Independence High, San Jose
Division I Championship
Gunn 1 2 0 4 -- 7
Bellarmine 3 3 6 4 -- 16
G - B. Johnson 3, Young 2, Ligtenberg, Preston
B - Jackson 4, Cashin 2, Wall 2, Gartner 2, Knudtsen 2, A. MacDonell, J. MacDonell, Schmidt, Cruikshank
Records: Gunn finishes its season 24-11

Division II Championship
St. Francis 3 2 3 0 -- 8
Menlo 3 1 0 1 -- 5
SF - Hendrickson 3, Cample 2, Benedetti 2, Thede
M - Hohl 2, Read, Suiter, Graumann
Records: St. Francis 27-7, Menlo finishes its season 29-6

GIRLS WATER POLO

CCS Playoffs
At Independence High
Championship
Menlo 2 1 1 2 -- 6
St. Francis 0 2 1 2 -- 5
M - Haley 3, Burmeister, Krueger, Sullivan
SF - Yau, Rouleau, O'Farriell, Tipton, Chrisman
Records: Menlo finishes its season 26-7, St. Francis 25-6

Schedule

WEDNESDAY

Girls basketball
Nonleague -- Westmoor Tournament: Sacred Heart Prep vs. Jefferson, 3:15 p.m.

FRIDAY

Girls basketball
Nonleague -- Westmoor Tournament: Sacred Heart Prep in second round

Boys soccer
Nonleague -- Palo Alto vs. alumni, 10 a.m.

SATURDAY

Girls basketball
Nonleague -- Alumni at Menlo-Atherton, 6:30 p.m.

Boys basketball
Nonleague -- Alumni at Menlo-Atherton, 8 p.m.

Football
CCS -- Medium School Division quarterfinals: Palo Alto vs. Westmont at Milpitas High, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer
Nonleague -- Menlo-Atherton vs. Fremont at Lincoln (San Jose), noon.


E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2004 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.