Search the Archive:

November 19, 2004

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Friday, November 19, 2004

High School Scoreboard High School Scoreboard (November 19, 2004)

BOYS SOCCER

Nonleague
St. Francis 0 0 -- 0
Gunn 0 1 -- 1
G - McDermott (Barley)
Records: Gunn 1-0

Wednesday
Gunn 2 3 -- 5
Wilcox 0 0 -- 0
G - Enos (Derr), Derr (McDermott), Barley (unassisted), McDermott (Derr), F. Ziperstein (unassisted)
Records: Gunn 2-0

GIRLS SOCCER

Nonleague
SH Cathedral 0 1 -- 1
Menlo 1 0 -- 1
SHC - unavailable
M - Levin (Rogers)
Records: Menlo 0-0-1

Wednesday
Woodside Priory 0 1 -- 1
Pinewood 3 3 -- 6
WP - Tabacco (Turner)
P - A. Merryweather (Cousins), Weiss (unassisted), Weiss (unassisted), Swiss (Weiss), own goal, own goal
Records: Woodside Priory 0-1, Pinewood 1-0

GIRLS TENNIS

CCS Team Tournament
At Courtside TC, Los Gatos
Semifinals
Menlo 6, Saratoga 1
Singles -- Hoffman (M) d. Tang, 6-1, 6-4; Daniel (S) d. Bouret, 6-4, 3-6, 10-6; Pade (M) d. Lin, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4); Ash. Carlisle (M) d. Ullal, 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles -- Filipcik-Serrurier (M) d. Wittwer-N. Low, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Al. Carlisle-Montgomery (M) d. Marsh-Joshi, 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 12-10; Berry-Moreno (M) d. L. Low-Borsum, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.
Records: Menlo 24-3

Monta Vista 7, SH Prep 0
Singles -- Seremeta (MV) d. Rosekrans, 6-3, 6-0; Lipton (MV) d. Hemm, 3-6, 6-0, 6-0; Lu (MV) d. Parker, 6-1, 6-4; Dabir (MV) d. Evans, 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles -- Chui-Chin (MV) d. Currier and Parker-Cole, 6-3, 6-0; T. Bains-G. Bains (MV) d. Palafox and Budd-Thanos, 6-0, 6-2; C. Nguyen-T. Nguyen (MV) d. Tricerri-Kalkstein, 6-1, 6-2.
Records: Sacred Heart Prep finishes its season 22-5

Championship
Monta Vista 7, Menlo 0
Singles -- Seremeta (MV) d. Hoffman, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Lipton (MV) d. Bouret, 6-3, 6-2; Lu (MV) d. Pade, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Dabir (MV) d. Ash. Carlisle, 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles -- Chui-Chin (MV) d. Filipcik-Serrurier, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); G. Bains-T. Bains (MV) d. Ali. Carlisle-Montgomery, 6-1, 6-3; C. Nguyen-T. Nguyen (MV) d. Berry-Moreno, 6-1, 6-2.
Records: Menlo 24-4

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CCS Playoffs
Division IV Semifinals
At Valley Christian-San Jose
Castilleja d. Menlo, 25-20, 25-19, 25-14. Top players: Ariel Baxterbeck (Ca) 11 kills.
Records: Menlo finishes its season 20-12, Castilleja 33-4

BOYS WATER POLO

CCS Tournament
At Independence High
Division I Semifinals
Gunn 3 5 3 3 -- 14
Salinas 0 5 1 2 -- 8
G - B. Johnson 5, Gertridge 3, Ligtenberg 3, Rouse, Young, Stewart
S - Iliff 4, Zahnlecker 3, Burke
Records: Gunn 24-10

Division II Semifinals
Santa Cruz 2 1 0 0 -- 3
Menlo 3 2 4 1 -- 10
SC - Jacobson 2, Zappacosta
M - Hohl 6, Read 2, Suiter, Hudnall
Records: Menlo 29-5

SH Prep 1 1 3 3 -- 8
St. Francis 5 2 1 1 -- 10
SHP - Bausback 4, Mobley 2, Wigley, Norton
SF - Benedetti 3, Thede 2, Sample 2, Hendrickson, Whitney, Bickham
Records: Sacred Heart Prep finishes its season 22-10; St. Francis 26-7

GIRLS WATER POLO

CCS Tournament
Semifinals
At St. Francis High
Palo Alto 2 3 0 2 -- 7
St. Francis 4 3 3 3 -- 13
PA - Wilcox 3, R. Champion 2, P. Champion 2
SF - Rouleau 4, O'Farriell 3, Yau 3, Chrisman 2, Tipton
Records: Palo Alto finishes its season 25-7, St. Francis 25-5

Menlo 1 1 2 2 -- 6
SH Prep 2 0 2 1 -- 5
M - Krueger 3, W. Allen 2, Haley
SHP - Vogt 2, Clark, Mobley, Mordell
Records: Menlo 25-7, Sacred Heart Prep finishes its season 21-5

Schedule

FRIDAY

Football
CCS -- Monterey at Palo Alto, 7 p.m.

Boys soccer
Nonleague -- Sacred Heart Cathedral at Menlo, 3 p.m.

Girls soccer
Nonleague -- Menlo at Sacred Heart Prep, 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Boys soccer
Nonleague -- Gunn at Homestead, 3:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball
CCS -- Division IV championship at West Valley College: Castilleja vs. Notre Dame-Salinas, 2 p.m.

Boys water polo
CCS -- Division II championship at Independence High: St. Francis vs. Menlo, 1:30 p.m.
CCS -- Division I championship at Independence High: Gunn vs. Bellarmine, 10 a.m.

Girls water polo
CCS -- Championship at Independence High: Menlo vs. St. Francis, 11:45 a.m.

MONDAY

Boys basketball
Nonleague -- Menlo at Gunn, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer
Nonleague -- Castilleja at Cupertino, 3:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Boys basketball
Nonleague -- Menlo at Woodside Priory, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball
Nonleague -- St. Francis at Palo Alto, 6:30 p.m.

Boys soccer
Nonleague -- Palo Alto at Menlo-Atherton, 2:45 p.m.; San Mateo at Menlo, 3 p.m.

Girls soccer
Nonleague -- Menlo-Atherton at Gunn, 3:30 p.m.; Menlo at Sequoia, 3:30 p.m.; Sacred Heart Prep at King's Academy, 3:30 p.m.




E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2004 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.