Search the Archive:

July 21, 2004

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Wednesday, July 21, 2004

SCOREBOARD SCOREBOARD (July 21, 2004)

BASEBALL

Western Baseball Association
Stan Musial Division
Sunday
at Baylands
El Cerrito 000 300 000 -- 3 5 1
Palo Alto 000 112 00x -- 4 10 0
Hawkins and Fleck; Campbell and Beres. WP - Campbell. LP - Hawkins.
HR - Purcell (EC); Beres (PA). 3B - Girouard (PA). 2 hits - Beres, Scott, Matson (PA). 3 RBI - Purcell (EC); Beres (PA).
Records: Palo Alto Oaks 12-1

El Cerrito 100 000 1 -- 2 4 1
Palo Alto 100 050 x -- 6 8 2
Wirth, Cheever (6) and Johnson; Matson, Duran (7) and Beres. WP - Matson. LP - Wirth.
2B - G. Duran, Bradshaw (PA). 3 hits - G. Duran (PA). 3 RBI - G. Duran (PA).
Records: Palo Alto Oaks 13-1

WOMEN'S TENNIS

Bank of the West Classic
at Stanford
Singles
Second Round
Francesca Schiavone (4), Italy, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (2); Amy Frazier (6), United States, def. Marion Bartoli, France, 6-3, 7-6 (0); Patty Schnyder (3), Switzerland, def. Nicole Pratt, Australia, 6-3, 6-2.

Quarterfinals
Amy Frazier (6), United States, def. Patty Schnyder (3), Switzerland, 6-3, 7-6 (4); Lindsay Davenport (2), United States, def. Mashona Washington, United States, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1; Maria Vento-Kabchi (8), Venezuela, def. Francesca Schiavone (4), Italy, 6-4, 6-1; Venus Williams (1), United States, def. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (5), Israel, 6-0, 6-3.

Semifinals
Venus Williams (1), United States, def. Amy Frazier (6), United States, 6-3, 6-1; Lindsay Davenport (2), United States, def. Maria Vento-Kabchi (8), Venezuela, 6-3, 6-2.

Championship
Lindsay Davenport (2), United States, def. Venus Williams (1), United States, 7-6 (4), 5-7, 7-6 (4).

Doubles
Quarterfinals
Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, and Janet Lee (4), Taiwan, def. Alina Jidkova, Russia, and Lindsay Lee-Waters, United States, 6-3, 6-1; Petra Mandula, Hungary, and Patty Schnyder (3), Switzerland, def. Teryn Ashley and Abigail Spears, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, and Nicole Pratt (2), Australia, def. Casey Dellaqua and Nicole Sewell, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Semfinals
Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, and Nicole Pratt (2), Australia, def. Petra Mandula, Hungary, and Patty Schnhyder (3), Switzerland, 6-3, 6-0; Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, and Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, and Janet Lee (4), Taiwan, 6-2, 6-4.

Championship
Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, and Nicole Pratt (2), Australia, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, and Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, 6-2, 6-4.

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

U.S. Olympic Team Trials
at Sacramento
(all race events in meters)
400 - 1, Jeremy Wariner (Baylor) 44.37; 2, Otis Harris (Nike) 44.67; 3, Derrick Brew (Nike) 44.69; 4, Darold Williamson (Baylor) 44.70; 5, Calvin Harrison (Nike) 44.85; 6, Andrew Rock (adidas) 44.95; 7, Kelly Willie (LSU) 44.97; 8, Jerry Harris (adidas) 45.06.

3,000 steeplechase - 1, Daniel Lincoln (Nike) 8:15.02; 2, Anthoney Famiglietti (adidas) 8:17.91; 3, Robert Gary (adidas) 8:19.46; 4, Isaiah Festa (Wisconsin Run) 8:20.66; 5, Steve Slattery (Nike) 8:23.60; 6, Jordan Desilets (Eastern Michigan) 8:24.62; 7, John Mortimer (Boston AA) 8:24.92; 8, Darin Shearer (Unattached) 8:26.54.

5,000 - 1, Tim Broe (adidas) 13:27.36; 2, Jonathon Riley (Nike) 13:30.85; 3, Bolota Asmerom (Nike) 13:32.77; 4, Matt Lane (Nike) 13:33.51; 5, Mark Menefee (Hanson) 13:37.68; 6, Matthew Gonzales (New Mexico) 13:41.25; 7, Jorge Torres (Reebok) 13:41.79; 8, Chad Johnson (Nike) 13:43.24.

20,000 race walk - 1, Tim Seaman ( NYAC) 1:25:40; 2, John Nunn (U.S. Army) 1:26:23; 3, Kevin Eastler (U.S. Air Force) 1:28:49; 4, Curt Clausen (NYAC) 1:30:26; 5, Benjamin Shorey (Wisconsin-Parkside) 1:31:58; 6, Matthew Boyles (Unattached) 1:33:17; 7, Theron Kissinger (New Balance) 1:33:58; 8, Sean Albert (Unattached) 1:35:21.

Javelin - 1, Breaux Greer (adidas) 270-4; 2, Brian Chaput (Penn) 261-10; 3, Leigh Smith (Tennessee) 250-7; 4, Tom Pukstys (Unattached) 247-3; 5, Brian Kollar (Unattached) 244-1; 6, Christopher Clever (Unattached) 242-8; 7, Paul Pisano (Unattached) 232-9; 8, John Taylor (Javelin USA) 232-9.

Triple jump - 1, Kenta Bell (Nike) 57-8 1/4; 2, Walter Davis (Nike) 57-1/4; 3, Tim Rusan (Nike) 57-0; 4, Melvin Lister (Unattached) 56-10 3/4; 5, Lawrence Willis (Unattached) 55-7; 5, Robert Howard (Unattached) 55-7; 7, LaMark Carter (Unattached) 54-9 1/4; 8, Von Ware (Unattached) 54-6.

Discus - 1, Jarred Rome (Unattached) 215-9; 2, Ian Waltz (Unattached) 212-3; 3, Casey Malone (Nike) 211-6; 4, Carl Brown (Nike) 203-4; 5, Doug Reynolds (Unattached) 198-5; 6, Kevin Fitzpatrick (Unattached) 195-6; 7, Michael Robertson (SMU) 194-5; 8, Kibw Johnson (Unattached) 192-2.

High jump - 1, Matt Hemingway (adidas) 7 6 1-2; 1, Jamie Nieto (Nike) 7-6 1-2; 3, Keith Moffatt (Unattached) 7-5 1-4; 3, Henry Patterson (Unattached) 7-5 1-4; 3, Tora Harris (Nike) 7-5 1-4; 6, Andra Manson (Unattached) 7-4 1-4; 6, Teak Wilburn (Unattached) 7-4 1-4; 6, Adam Shunk (Indiana Invaders) 7-4 1-4; 6, Jesse Williams (Unattached) 7-4 1-4; 6, Charles Austin (Unattached) 7-4 1-4.

1,500 - 1, Alan Webb (Nike) 3:36.13; 2, Charlie Gruber (Nike) 3:38.45; 3, Rob Myers (Unattached) 3:38.93; 4, Christopher Lukezic (Unattached) 3:40.05; 5, Jason Lunn (Nike) 3:40.81; 6, Nate Robison (Unattached) 3:40.99; 7, Donald Sage (Stanford) 3:41.26; 8, Said Ahmed (Arkansas) 3:42.77.

110 hurdles - 1, Terrence Trammell (Mizuno) 13.09; 2, Duane Ross (Nike) 13.21; 3, Allen Johnson (Nike) 13.25; 4, Ron Bramlett (Nike) 13.33; 5, Mark Crear (God Speed) 13.37; 6, Robby Hughes (Holyfield Intl.) 13.42; 7, Aubrey Herring (Nike) 13.46; 8, Arend Watkins (Nike) 13.73.

200 - 1, Shawn Crawford (Nike) 19.99; 2, Justin Gatlin (Nike) 20.01; 3, Bernard Williams (Nike) 20.30; 4, Darvis Patton (adidas) 20.32; 5, Joshua Johnson (Nike) 20.58; 6, John Capel (adidas) 20.72; 7, Mickey Grimes (Nike) 20.98; Tyson Gay (Arkansas) DNF.

Decathlon - 1, Bryan Clay (Nike) 8,660; 2, Tom Pappas (Nike) 8,517; 3, Paul Terek (Worlds Greatest Athlete Dec) 8,312; 4, Phil McMullen (Nike) 8,285; 5, Stephen Moore (Unattached) 7,917; 6, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim (Dartmouth) 7,844; 7, Andrew Giesler (Unattached) 7,770; 8, Bevan Hunt (U.S. Army) 7,673.

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

U.S. Olympic Team Trials
at Sacramento
(all race events in meters)
Long jump - 1, Marion Jones (Nike) 23-4; 2, Grace Upshaw (Nike) 22-2 1-2; 3, Akiba McKinney (Unattached) 21-6 3-4; 4, Rose Richmond (Unattached) 21-6 1-4; 5, Starlie Graves (Unattached) 21-3 1-2; 6, Tameisha King (Unattached) 21-2 3-4; 7, Jernae Wright (Unattached) 21-2; 8, Tianna Madison (Unattached) 21-1/2.

Hammer - 1, Erin Gilreath (NYAC) 231-0; 2, Anna Mahon (Nike) 227-1; 3, Amber Campbell (Coastal Carolina) 216-6; 4, Jaclyn Jeschelnig (Ashland Elite) 213-9; 5, Leslie Coons (Unattached) 213-1; 6, Jamine Moton (Unattached) 212-9; 7, Jessica Cosby (UCLA) 211-7; 8, Bethany Hart (New Haven Ag) 210-8.

3,000 steeplechase - 1,Ann Gaffigan (Nebraska) 9:39.35; 2, Kathryn Andersen (BYU) 9:45.52; 3, Carrie Messner (Asics) 9:50.70; 4, Elizabeth Jackson (Nike) 9:52.11; 5, Kelly MacDonald (Asics) 9:56.60; 6, Lisa Galaviz (Unattached) 9:58.70; 7, Dawn Cleary (Unattached) 10:05.53; 8, Lisa Antonelli (Unattached) 10:15.76.

Shot put - 1, Laura Gerraughty (North Carolina) 60-81/2; 2, Kristin Heaston (Nike) 59-43/4; 3, Jillian Camarena (Stanford) 58-2; 4, Stephanie Brown (Moreno Trenching) 56-103/4; 5, Adriane Blewitt (Ashland Elite) 54-21/2; 6, L'Orangerie Crawford (unattached) 54-13/4; 7, Aubrey Martin (Western Illinois) 52-23/4; 8, Amarachi Ukabam (Ohio State) 51-11.

10,000 - 1, Deena Kastor (Asics) 31:09.65; 2, Elva Dryer (Nike) 31:58.14; 3, Kate O'Neill (Nike) 32:07.25; 4, Katie McGregor (adidas) 32:33.87; 5, Alicia Craig (Stanford) 32:47.86; 6, Melissa Gulli (Texas A&M) 33:03.03; 7, Laura O'Neill (Nike) 33:04.23; 8, Jamie Krzyminski (Michigan State) 33:09.80.

400 - 1, Monique Hennagan (Unattached) 49.56; 2, Sanya Richards (Nike) 49.89; 3, DeeDee Trotter (Tennessee) 50.28; 4, Crystal Cox (Nike) 50.52; 5, Monique Henderson (UCLA) 50.75; 6, Moushaumi Robinson (Nike) 51.54; 7, Suziann Reid (Nike) 51.61; 8, Debbie Dunn (Nike) 51.93.

20,000 race walk - 1, Teresa Vaill (Walk USA) 1:35:57; 2, Joanne Dow (adidas) 1:38:42; 3, Bobbi Chapman (Unattached) 1:39:01; 4, Susan Armenta (Unattached) 1:42:07; 5, Sam Cohen (Parkside AC) 1:42:44; 6, Jolene Moore (Parkside AC) 1:44:15; 7, Margaret Ditchburn (Unattached) 1:47:04; 8, Anne Favolise (Parkside AC) 1:49:31.

Pole vault - 1, Kellie Suttle (Nike) 14-11; 1, Stacy Dragila (Nike) 14-11; 1, Jillian Schwartz (Nike) 14-11; 4, Chelsea Johnson (UCLA) 14-9; 5, Tracy O'Hara (Unattached) 14-7 1-4; 5, April Steiner (Unattached) 14-7 1-4; 7, Lindsay Taylor (Unattached) 14-5 1-4; 7, Mary Sauer (Asics) 14-5 1-4.

1,500 - 1, Carrie Tollefson (adidas) 4:08.32; 2, Jennifer Toomey (Nike) 4:08.43; 3, Amy Rudolph (adidas) 4:08.57; 4, Jenelle Deatherage (Reebok) 4:08.71; 5, Mary Jayne Harrelson (Nike) 4:09.40; 6, Shalane Flanagan (Nike) 4:11.05; 7, Sally Hauser (Nike) 4:12.56; 8, Sarah Schwald (Nike) 4:13.12.

100 hurdles - 1, Gail Devers (Nike) 12.547; 2, Joanna Hayes (Nike) 1.549; 3, Melissa Morrison (adidas) 12.61; 4, Danielle Carruthers (Nike) 12.62; 5, Jenny Adams (Nike) 12.74; 6, Michelle Perry (Nike) 12.91; 7, Nichole Denby (Nike) 13.00; 8, Ebony Foster (N. Carolina St.) 13.04.

200 - 1, Allyson Felix (adidas) 22.28; 2, Muna Lee (Nike) 22.36; 3, Torri Edwards (adidas) 22.39; 4, LaShaunte'a Moore (adidas) 22.64; 5, Connie Moore (Nike) 22.65; 6, Rachelle Boone (Unattached) 22.69; 7, Inger Miller (Nike) 22.70; 8, Stephanie Durst (LSU) 22.99.

Heptathlon - 1, Shelia Burrell (Nike) 6,194; 2, Tiffany Lott-Hogan (Unattached) 6,159; 3, Michelle Perry (nike) 6,126; 4, Hyleas Fountain (Nike) 6,035; 5, DeDee Nathan (Indiana Invaders) 6,020; 6, Virginia Miller (Unattached) 5,938; 7, Michelle Moran (Unattached) 5,842; 8, Tracye Lawyer-Thoma (YMCA Team Idaho) 5,772.

MEN'S WATER POLO

FINA World League Super Finals
at Long Beach
Friday
@agate1ot:United States 3 2 2 1 4 -- 12
Greece 3 2 2 1 5 -- 13
USA -- Azevedo 3, Wigo 3, Ormsby 2, Smith 2, Segesman, Powers.
Greece -- C. Afroudakis 3, Santa 3, Kalakanos 2, Mazis 2, Vlontakis, Thomakos, G. Afroudakis.

Fifth place
@agate1ot:United States 2 1 3 0 4 -- 10
Spain 1 2 2 1 5 -- 11
USA -- Ormsby 2, Powers 2, Azevedo 2, Wigo, Amr, Segesman, Bailey.
Spain -- Ballart 5, Garcia 3, Pedrerol, Marcos, Perez.

Schedule

WEDNESDAY

Baseball
American Legion -- Palo Alto Post 375 in Area 2 Tournament in Martinez; Palo Alto B team vs. San Mateo at Baylands, 7 p.m.

Water polo
Women -- 20 & Under National Championships at Sacred Heart Prep: Matches begin at 7 a.m. and continue through 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Baseball
American Legion -- Palo Alto Post 375 in Area 2 Tournament in Martinez

Water polo
Women -- 20 & Under National Championships at Sacred Heart Prep: matches begin at 7 a.m. Championship at 5:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Baseball
American Legion -- Palo Alto B team vs. Redwood City Reds at Baylands, 7 p.m.

Water polo
Women -- Senior National Championships: Stanford vs. Nordic at Sacred Heart Prep, 8 a.m.; NorCal B vs. Central Cal 1 at Menlo-Atherton, 10 a.m.; NorCal vs. Central Cal 2 at Sacred Heart Prep, 11 a.m.; Stanford vs. Sunset at Sacred Heart Prep, noon; NorCal vs. San Jose Splash at Sacred Heart Prep, 3 p.m.; NorCal B vs. CHAWP at Menlo-Atherton, 3 p.m.; Stanford vs. Sun Devil at Sacred Heart Prep, 4 p.m.; NorCal vs. Devel Mountain at Sacred Heart Prep, 6 p.m.; NorCal B vs. New York AC at Menlo-Atherton, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Baseball
American Legion -- Palo Alto B team vs. San Francisco Cards at Baylands (2), noon

Water polo
Women -- Senior National Championships at Sacred Heart Prep: matches start at 7 a.m. and run through 6:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Water polo
Women -- Senior National Championships at Sacred Heart Prep: matches begin at 7 a.m.; championship set for 5:30 p.m.


E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2004 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.