Search the Archive:

May 26, 2004

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Wednesday, May 26, 2004

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (May 26, 2004)

BADMINTON

CCS Championships
at Monta Vista High
Girls singles
First round: White (Gunn) d. Yamashita (Westmont), 15-5, 15-2
Second round: Lin (Saratoga) d. White (Gunn), 10-15, 15-10, 15-8
Consolation: White d. Poon (Carlmont), 11-15, 15-11, 15-12; White d. Keo (Silver Creek), 15-12, 6-15, 15-8; White d. Cherng (Saratoga), 15-8, 15-10; Lin (Saratoga) d. White, 8-15, 15-11, 15-7 for third place

Girls doubles
First round: Zhao-Chen (Palo Alto) d. Dinh-Pham (Silver Creek), 10-15, 15-10, 15-13
Second round: Guinn-Chen (Palo Alto) d. Doan-Nguyen (Overfelt), 15-0, 15-2; Zhao-Chen (Palo Alto) d. Law-Liu (Saratoga), 15-12, 12-15, 15-13
Third round: Guinn-Chen (Palo Alto) d. Hoang-Nguyen (Independence), 14-17, 15-5, 15-7; Cheng-Ku (Lynbrook) d. Zhao-Chen, 15-6, 15-9.
Championship: Guinn-Chen (Palo Alto) d. Cheng-Ku, 15-7, 15-9
Third place: Law-Liu (Saratoga) d. Zhao-Chen (Palo Alto), 15-8, 9-15, 17-14

Boys doubles
Quarterfinals: Poon-Mei (Gunn) d. Han-Lam (Wilcox), 15-11, 15-6
Semifinals: Poon-Mei (Gunn) d. Lin-Shen (Saratoga), 15-13, 17-14
Championship: Tran-Cheng (Silver Creek) d. Poon-Mei (Gunn), 15-3, 15-3

Mixed doubles
First round: Fang-Dang (Gunn) d. Trinh-Ha (Santa Teresa), 15-2, 15-4; Liu-Yang (Gunn) d. Chiu-Chung (Carlmont), 15-8, 12-15, 15-4
Second round: Fang-Dang (Gunn) d. Lou-Perng (Lynbrook), 15-13, 17-14; Ng-Ng (El Camino) d. Liu-Yang (Gunn), 15-6, 15-4
Semifinals: Quach-Ngyen (Hill) d. Fang-Dang, 15-10, 9-15, 15-13
Consolation: Liu-Yang (Gunn) d. Saetem-Camat (Overfelt), 15-3, 15-7; Liu-Yang d. Trinh-Ha (Santa Teresa), 17-14, 15-10; Fang-Dang (Gunn) d. Liu-Yang (Gunn), 15-13, 15-10
Third place: Fang-Dang (Gunn) d. Chung-Wen (Cupertino), 15-10, 10-15, 15-11
BASEBALL

CCS Division I
Quarterfinals
at PAL Stadium, San Jose
Palo Alto 000 310 0 -- 4 8 2
St. Francis 000 120 0 -- 3 4 0
Gillan, Stringer (5) and Ford; Petrill, Coleman (5), Descalso (6) and Schields. WP - Gillan (7-2). LP - Petrill (9-1).
HR - Ford, Pinto (PA); Long (SF). 2B - Parsons 2, Dexter, Hagemann (PA); Schields (SF). 2 hits - Parsons (PA); Schields (SF). 2 RBI - Ford, Pinto (PA); Long (SF).
Records: Palo Alto 20-9, St. Francis finishes season 29-3

CCS Division III
Quarterfinals
at Buck Shaw Stadium, Santa Clara
Menlo 100 202 0 -- 5 11 0
Pacific Grove 000 000 0 -- 0 3 0
Suiter and Lapolla; Ruiz, Mark (6) and Collins. WP - Suiter (12-0, 11 strikeouts). LP - Ruiz.
3B - Robinson (M). 2B - Adelman, Virani (M). 3 hits - Robinson (M). 2 hits - Cavan, Umphreys (M). 2 RBI - Cavan (M).
Records: Menlo 22-5

King's Academy 100 011 5 -- 8 8 3
SH Prep 002 010 0 -- 3 5 3
Linn, Lind (5) and Svozil; Pierson, Dos Remedios (5), Cattaneo (7) and Toeppen. WP - Lind. LP - Pierson.
3B - Chen (KA); Smythe (SHP). 2B - Gustafson (KA). 2 hits - McDonald (KA); Smythe (SHP). 2 RBI - Chen (KA); Smythe (SHP).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep finishes its season 19-6

GYMNASTICS

CCS Championships
(corrections)
Vault -- T1, Reyes (Gunn) and Lund (St. Francis) 9.750; 3, Murakami (Burlingame) 9.550
Bars -- 1, Reyes (Gunn) 10.000; T2, Hueschen (Castilleja), Grasberger (Aragon), Murakami (Burlingame) and Sinclair (St. Francis) 9.900
Beam -- 1, Sinclair (SF) 9.825; 2, Gee (Los Altos) 9.800; 3, Reyes (Gunn) 9.775
Floor -- 1, Reyes (Gunn) 9.950; 2, Grasberger (Aragon) 9.800; 3, Murakami (Burlingame) 9.775
All-around -- 1, Reyes (Gunn) 39.475; 2, Gee (Los Altos) 38.875; 3, Silano (SF) 38.500.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

CCS Semifinals
at San Jose City College
(Winners and local qualifiers to CCS finals, May 28 at SJCC)
400 relay -- 1, Lynbrook 42.42

1,600 -- 1, Evans (Aptos) 4:16.64; 2, Anderson (Menlo-Atherton) 4:17.65

110 HH -- 1, Block (Seaside) 14.89

400 -- 1, Khan (Lynbrook) 49.00; 5, Jackson (Sacred Heart Prep) 49.74

100 -- 1, Drummer (N. Salinas) 10.62

800 -- 1, Gadayan (Riordan) 1:55.04

200 -- 1, Drummer (N. Salinas) 21.56

3,200 -- 1, Mineau (Menlo-Atherton) 9:17.49; 5, Lipkin (Gunn) 9:24.89

1,600 relay -- 1, Riordan 3:24.17

High jump -- 1, Tuosto (Greenfield) 6-2

Pole vault -- 1, C. Roche (St. Francis) 14-6

Long jump -- 1, Gonzalez (Westmoor) 23-0 3/4

Triple jump -- 1, Tuosto (Greenfield) 47-0 1/2

Discus -- 1, Wooden (Overfelt) 170-0; 7, McCluskey (Palo Alto) 152-9

Shot put -- 1, O'Donnell (Santa Clara) 55-0 3/4; 7, McCluskey (Palo Alto) 50-3

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

CCS Semifinals
at San Jose City College
(Winners and local qualifiers)
400 relay -- 1, Carlmont 48.57; 3, Palo Alto 49.49; 6, Menlo-Atherton 49.62

1,600 -- 1, Follmar (Saratoga) 4:56.94; 10, Tyler (Gunn) 5:11.63

100 hurdles -- 1, Becker (Mt. Pleasant) 15.09; 7, Connet (Menlo-Atherton) 16.02

400 -- 1, Block (Santa Catalina) 56.92100 -- 1, Carter (Valley Christian) 12.07; 3, Kapitulnik (Gunn) 12.53; 5, Talton (Menlo-Atherton) 12.40

800 -- 1, Follmar (Saratoga) 2:12.34; 3, Jenke (Menlo School) 2:15.31

300 hurdles -- 1, Miller (Los Altos) 45.24

200 -- 1, Carter (Valley Christian) 24.43; 3, Talton (Menlo-Atherton) 25.30; 4, Zawojski (Palo Alto) 25.50; 8, Kapitulnik (Gunn) 25.81

3,200 -- 1, Tyler (Gunn) 10:52.97; 9, Doniger (Menlo-Atherton) 11:22.57

1,600 relay -- 1, Mitty 3:56.00

High jump -- 1, Parsons (ND-Salinas) 5-6; 3 (tie), Roberts (Menlo-Atherton) 5-4

Pole vault -- 1, Odle (Del Mar) 11-9; 7, Cohen (Gunn) 10-0

Long jump -- 1, Becker (Mt. Pleasant) 18-4 1/2; 7, Zawojski (Palo Alto) 17-4

Triple jump -- 1, Becker (Mt. Pleasant) 38-10 3/4; 5, Zawojski (Palo Alto) 37-0

Discus -- 1, Dufresne (Harbor) 128-2

Shot put -- 1, Dufresne (Harbor) 40-2 3/4

Schedule

WEDNESDAY

Baseball
CCS -- Division I semifinals at San Jose Muni: Palo Alto vs. Bellarmine, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY

Boys tennis
CCS -- Individual singles and doubles tournament at Imperial Courts, Aptos, 1 p.m.

FRIDAY

Track and field
CCS -- Championships at San Jose City College: field events begin at 4 p.m.; running events at 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

Baseball
CCS -- Division I and III championships at San Jose Muni





E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2004 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.