Search the Archive:

March 03, 2004

Back to the table of Contents Page

Classifieds

Palo Alto Online

Publication Date: Wednesday, March 03, 2004

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD (March 03, 2004)

BASEBALL

Peninsula Classic
at Menlo School
First round
Hillsdale 000 000 0 -- 0 2 1
Menlo 020 100 x -- 3 6 1
Miyamoto and Mellado; Suiter and Lapolla. WP - Suiter (1-0). LP - Miyamoto.
2B - Gradwohl (H); Francis (M). 2 hits - Cavan (M). 2 RBI - Cavan (M).
Records: Menlo 1-0

Second round
Gunn 001 002 -- 3 5 3
Menlo 105 50x -- 11 4 1
Gardiner, Zweig (4) and Schuyler; Huggins, Virani (5), Cavan (6) and Langskov. WP - Huggins (1-0). LP - Gardiner (0-1).
2B - McDermott (G). 2 RBI - Adelman, Whitfield, Francis (M).
Records: Gunn 1-1, Menlo 2-0

Hillsdale 000 000 0 -- 0 6 2
Gunn 150 004 x -- 10 14 2
WP - Felch (1-0). LP - Poppe.
2B - Breedlove (H); Felch 2, Laurence (G). 4 hits - Felch (G). 2 hits - Poppe (H); Laurence, McDermott, Gardiner, Myers (G). 4 RBI - Felch (G). 3 RBI - Laurence (G). 2 RBI - Mendelman (G).
Records: Gunn 2-1

At Carlmont
Palo Alto 101 000 0 -- 2 4 0
Carlmont 000 034 x -- 7 6 2
WP - San Filippo (2-0). LP - Stringer.
HR - San Filippo (Carl). 2B - Wismann, Hagemann (PA). 2 hits - Denyss, San Filippo (Carl). 6 RBI - San Filippo (Carl). 2 RBI - Hagemann (PA).
Records: Palo Alto 1-1

Menlo-Atherton 000 000 0 -- 0 4 2
Mnt. View 000 030 x -- 3 5 0
WP - Davis (1-0). LP - McCabe (0-1).
2B - Evenson (MV). 2 hits - Klein (MA).
Records: Menlo-Atherton 1-2

BOYS BASKETBALL

CCS Playoffs
Division I
Second round
at Santa Clara High
San Benito 17 14 10 17 -- 58
Menlo-Atherton 7 15 11 19 -- 52
SB - Moisa 3 0-0 7, Davis 1 2-4 5, Galligan 3 0-0 6, Sharp 9 0-0 19, Zanella 2 0-0 4, Butler 7 3-6 17. Totals: 25 5-10 58.
MA - Dallmar 2 1-2 5, Yob 2 0-0 5, Finkle 2 0-0 5, Contreras 1 0-0 2, Hogue 1 0-0 2, Harrison 2 0-0 6, Daiss 1 0-0 2, Peterson 4 3-5 11, Trautman 6 0-0 14. Totals: 21 4-7 52.
Three-point goals: Moisa, Sharpe, Davis (SB); Trautman 2, Yob, Finkle (MA).
Records: Menlo-Atherton finishes its season 22-6

Division II
Second round
at Oak Grove
North Salinas 53, Palo Alto 52 (OT)
Records: Palo Alto finishes its season 25-4

Division V
Quarterfinals
Fremnt Christian 5 6 7 16 -- 34
Eastside Prep 23 23 18 15 -- 79
FC - Berrier 1 0-0 2, Jos. Herzog 1 0-0 2, Hylton 1 2-2 5, Butterfield 5 5-6 15, Jor. Herzog 0 1-2 1, Takata 3 3-4 9. Totals: 11 11-14 34.
EP - Webster 3 5-5 11, Jordan 4 0-0 11, Connor 4 1-2 9, Garner 10 2-2 22, Waller 2 1-1 5, Whitfield 1 0-2 2, Haynie 2 0-0 6, Pickrom 2 1-1 5, Johnson 2 1-2 6, Meacham 1 0-2 2. Totals: 31 11-17 79.
Three-point goals: Hylton (FC); Jordan 3, Haynie 2, Johnson (EP).
Records: Eastside Prep 25-1

NV Baptist 9 8 7 8 -- 32
SH Prep 20 14 12 18 -- 64
NVB - Wendt 3 0-1 8, Dame 1 0-0 2, Chambers 4 4-5 12, Strouf 4 0-2 10. Totals: 12 4-8 32.
SHP - Coffey 2 0-0 4, Sayigh 3 2-3 8, Tailo 1 0-0 2, Lucian 3 0-0 8, Holland 9 2-4 20, Davila 1 0-0 3, Cowell 1 0-2 2, Donahoe 4 1-1 9, Greene 4 0-2 8. Totals: 28 5-10 64.
Three-point goals: Wendt 2, Strouf 2 (NVB); Lucian 2, Davila (SHP).
Records: Sacred Heart Prep 24-2

King's Academy 11 10 13 11 -- 45
Mid-Peninsula 13 10 12 11 -- 46
KA - Carroll 2 0-0 4, Marcoux 3 1-2 7, Martin 4 1-5 10, Linn 4 0-0 8, Houston 4 2-2 12, Monroe 1 0-0 2, Foshay 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 4-9 45.
MP - Maxie 4 2-4 12, Cruz 3 4-6 10, Demery 1 0-0 3, Stergion 4 0-0 10, Washington 2 7-10 11. Totals: 14 13-20 46.
Three-point goals: Houston 2, Martin (KA); Maxie 2, Stergion 2, Demery (MP).
Records: Mid-Peninsula 20-6
Other score: Redwood Christian 51, St. Lawrence 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CCS Playoffs
Division II
Second round
Woodside 9 5 24 3 -- 41
Palo Alto 8 19 8 12 -- 47
W - Kosaka 2 0-2 4, Taylor 3 1-4 7, Burley 1 2-3 4, Lewis 3 6-8 12, Mesa 4 4-8 14. Totals: 13 13-25 41.
PA - Wusu 1 0-0 2, Hayes 1 2-4 4, Clay 2 2-4 6, Tseng 3 3-4 9, Jones 0 5-6 5, Schulte 7 3-3 17, Grant 1 2-2 4. Totals: 15 17-23 47.
Three-point goals: Mesa 2 (W).
Records: Palo Alto 22-6

Gunn 0 6 4 7 -- 17
Mitty 26 6 18 27 -- 77
G - Martin 3-3-9, L. Perricone 2-0-4, J. Perricone 1-0-2, Stephenson 1-0-2, Cruz 0-0-0, Fung 0-0-0. Totals: 7-3-17.
M - Guerra 4-0-10, Robinson 9-0-18, Ricketts 3-0-6, Yuan 3-0-6, Bruan 2-3-7, Maiers 3-0-8, Peterson 1-0-2, Anderson 0-1-1, Kreutter 1-0-2, McCalister 2-1-5, Baker 4-3-12. Totals: 32-8-77.
Three-point goals: Guerra 2, Maiers 2, Baker (M).
Records: Gunn finishes its season 9-14

Quarterfinals
at Mt. Pleasant High
Palo Alto 21 9 14 18 -- 62
Leland 17 7 7 11 -- 42
PA - Hayes 6 0-0 12, Clay 9 0-0 18, Tseng 3 4-4 10, Schulte 5 0-0 11, Grant 1 1-2 3, Jones 3 0-0 6. D. Wusu 0 2-2 2. Totals: 27 7-9 62.
L - M. Yoshioka 1 0-0 2, Yanai 1 4-7 6, K. Yoshioka 4 4-6 14, George 6 0-0 12, Widgren 1 2-3 4, Vgai 1 1-4 4. Totals: 14 11-20 42.
Three-point goals: Schulte (PA); K. Yoshioka 2, Ugai (L).
Records: Palo Alto 23-6

Division V
Quarterfinals
at Mercy-San Francisco
Red. Christian 7 8 5 11 -- 31
Castilleja 13 7 15 8 -- 43
RC - Rumrill 5 2-4 14, Landry 1 0-0 3, Gutierrez 2 0-0 4, Anderson 0 1-4 1, Carter 3 2-4 9. Totals: 11 5-12 31.
C - Dwan 3 3-4 8, K. VanderPloeg 2 0-0 4, Peterman 4 7-8 15, Baxterbeck 1 1-2 3, Perlman 5 3-8 13. Totals: 15 14-22 43.
Three-point goals: Rumrill 2, Landry, Carter (RC).
Records: Castilleja 23-6
VC Dublin 8 4 13 11 -- 36
Eastside Prep 12 15 21 20 -- 68
VCD - Bellitt 1 0-0 2, Taxdix 1 0-0 2, Brooks 2 0-0 4, Leonard 2 0-0 4, Kramm 0 0-2 0, Fountain 10 4-5 24. Totals: 16 4-8 36.
EP - McDaniel 1 1-2 4, Crum 6 4-5 16, Johnson 3 0-0 7, Brown 5 3-4 13, Walker 10 0-0 22, Robinson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 28 8-11 68.
Records: Eastside Prep 21-4

BOYS TENNIS

Central California
State Championships
At Fresno
Saratoga 5, Palo Alto 1
Singles -- Kerin (S) d. Shoolerey, 6-2, 6-1; Kaiser (S) d. Snyder, 6-1, 6-2; Gast (S) d. Shulman, 1-0, retired; Juang (S) d. Robin, 2-6, 6-2, 10-3.
Doubles -- Taylor-Vilms (PA) d. Ng-Fong, 6-2, 7-5; Daniel-Chiang (S) d. Lischinsky-Severson, 3-6, 6-4, 10-8.

Schedule

WEDNESDAY

Baseball
Nonleague -- Palo Alto at St. Francis (scrimmage), 3:30 p.m.; Menlo-Atherton at Bellarmine Tournament, 3:30 p.m.

Boys basketball
CCS -- Division I semifinals at Santa Clara High, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Golf
PSAL -- Pinewood vs. Woodside Priory at Palo Alto Hills CC, 3 p.m.

Softball
Nonleague -- Terra Nova at Sacred Heart Prep, 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
Nonleague -- Palo Alto at Menlo (scrimmage), 3 p.m.

THURSDAY

Badminton
PAL Ocean Division -- Menlo-Atherton at Crystal Springs, 3:15 p.m.

Baseball
Nonleague -- Mid-Peninsula vs. Stuart Hall at Flood Park, 3:30 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Nonleague -- Menlo-Atherton at Santa Cruz, 4 p.m.

Softball
Nonleague -- Hillsdale at Menlo-Atherton, 3:15 p.m.; Palo Alto at Milpitas, 3:30 p.m.; Willow Glen at Sacred Heart Prep, 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
PAL Bay Division -- Menlo at Menlo-Atherton, 3:15 p.m.
De Anza Division -- Palo Alto at Lynbrook, 3:30 p.m.
Nonleague -- Mountain View at Pinewood, 3:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Baseball
Nonleague -- Menlo-Atherton in Bellarmine Tournament at Lynbrook, 3:30 p.m.; Pinewood at Stuart Hall, 3:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
CCS -- Division II finals at San Jose State Event Center: Palo Alto-Mitty winner vs. Aragon-Westmoor winner, 5:30 p.m.

Softball
Nonleague -- Harker vs. Mid-Peninsula at Greer Park, 3:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
Nonleague -- Sacred Heart Prep at Gunn, 3:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Boys basketball
CCS -- Division V finals at San Jose State Event Center: Sacred Heart Prep-Redwood Christian winner vs. Eastside Prep/Mid-Peninsula winner, 3:30 p.m.

Girls basketball
CCS -- Division V finals at San Jose State Event Center: Eastside Prep-Sacred Heart Prep winner vs. Castilleja-Pinewood winner, 1:30 p.m.

Softball
Nonleague -- Menlo-Atherton vs. Alumni, noon

Track and field
Nonleague -- PAL Relays at Sequoia: Menlo-Atherton entered, 9 a.m.













E-mail a friend a link to this story.

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Copyright © 2004 Embarcadero Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
Reproduction or online links to anything other than the home page
without permission is strictly prohibited.