http://paloaltoonline.com/print/story/print/2013/04/05/2012-13-boys-winter-all-league-teams


Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - April 5, 2013

2012-13 BOYS' WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BASKETBALL

ALL-SCVAL

DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Aubrey Dawkins (Palo Alto) Sr.

First Team

Mathias Schmutz (Palo Alto); Aldis Petriceks (Palo Alto); Nick Wang (Mountain View)

Brian Kaestner (Mountain View); Troy Whitford (Homestead); Mike Aguiar (Los Gatos); Christian Rita (Milpitas); Steve Berman (Saratoga)

Second Team

Justin Shayesteh (Homestead); Corey Olivet (Los Gatos); Max Saner (Los Gatos); Keller Chryst (Palo Alto); Alex Wang (Saratoga); Kyle Dozer (Saratoga)

Honorable Mention

Sammy Khidir (Mountain View); Adithya Reddy (Homestead); Marcus Rita (Milpitas); Jason Scremps (Milpitas); Jonathan Boldt (Saratoga)

EL CAMINO DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Nate Viera (Los Altos)

First Team

Cole Lockwood (Fremont); Connor Smith (Fremont); Tecson Gacrama (Fremont); Joey Malgesini (Los Altos); Steven Garverick (Los Altos); Raj Singh (Wilcox); Ramana Keerthi (Monta Vista)

Second Team

Tayyab Khan (Santa Clara); Kevin Seubert (Fremont); Alex Bernauer (Fremont); Rupal Singh (Wilcox); Delshawn Mitchell (Wilcox); Cory Low (Monta Vista); Patrick Skelly (Gunn); Kevin Qian (Lynbrook)

Honorable Mention

Ronag Virdi (Santa Clara); Michael Burdett (Fremont); Nate Becker (Los Altos); Danny Rosenbaum (Los Altos); Johnny Chen (Los Altos); Mac Kliman (Los Altos); Kiernan Stolorz (Los Altos); Anthony Otey (Los Altos); Julian Jones (Wilcox); Jasen Wickliffe (Wilcox); Roland Luke (Wilcox); David Lai (Monta Vista); Adi Raju (Monta Vista); Tommer Schwarty (Monta Vista); Chris Russell (Gunn); Max Girod (Gunn); George Lu (Lynbrook); Victor Yu (Lynbrook)

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Bobby Roth (Menlo School) Jr.

First Team

Ricky Galliani (Sacred Heart Prep); Jack Heneghan (Menlo School); Nicholas Nguyen (Harker); Nikhil Panu (Harker); Ryan Young (Menlo School)

Second Team

Ian Bennett (Sacred Heart Prep); Daevon Bishop (Eastside Prep); Stephen Butelo (King's Academy); Andy Isokpehi (Priory); Corbin Koch (Sacred Heart Prep)

Honorable Mention

Shane Barratt (Menlo School); David Bodine (Pinewood); Andy Dolezalek (Priory); Liam Dunn (Menlo School); Owen Lewis (Pinewood); Anthony Shao (Crystal Springs); Ryan White (King's Academy)

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: ==Conner Haupt (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Nick Frankel (Aragon) Sr.; Nick Loew (Burlingame) Sr.; Matt Wong (Mills) Jr.; Alex Manu (Aragon) Jr.; Angelo Bautista (Hillsdale) Sr.; Michael Costello (Carlmont) Jr.

Second Team

Joseph Worku (Mills) Jr.; Mitchell Hickman (Woodside) Sr.; Julian Bertero (Sequoia) Sr.; David Manoa (Aragaon) Sr.; Oliver Bucka (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Tyler Paratte (Burlingame) Sr.; Yash Malik (Carlmont) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Dante Fontenot (Hillsdale) So.; Jamar Gaddis (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Jonnathan Arevalos (San Mateo) Sr.; Mikel Florio-Cruz (Burlingame) Sr.; Zack Kohtz (Capuchino) Sr.; Marquis Adkins (Mills) So.; Will Dobson (Burlingame) Sr.; David Lopez (Woodside) Sr.; Lucas Magni (Capuchino) Fr.;

Trevor Lahoz (Aragon) Sr.

SOCCER

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Emmanuez Hamlat (Santa Clara) Sr.

Defensive MVP: Travis Pinker (Mountain View) Sr.; Garrett Canavero (Mountain View) Jr.

Offensive MVP: Guillermo Burger (Mountain View) Jr.

MVP Goalie: Logan Chapman (Los Gatos) Jr.

First Team

Brandon Perez (Santa Clara) Sr.; Derrick Eszlinger (Santa Clara) Sr.; Kelvin Skewes (Santa Clara) So.; Romeo Herrera (Santa Clara) Jr.; Austin Anaya (Los Altos) Sr.; Ed Sartor (Los Altos) Sr.; Tomo Nishizaxi (Los Gatos) So.; Garrett North (Los Gatos) Sr.; Paul Tolley (Los Gatos) Jr.; Nick Contarino (Los Gatos) Jr.; Boot Bullwinkle (Gunn) Sr.; Guy Kaznik (Gunn) So.; Keenan Zucker (Mountain View) Jr.; Brad Bumgarner (Mountain View) Jr.; Chris Barnes (Mountain View) Sr.; Logan Allen (Mountain View) Jr.; Justin Ruweler (Mountain View) Jr.; Riley Klein (Homestead) Sr.; Keaton Matusich (Saratoga) Sr.; Sam Guy (Saratoga) Jr.; Will Guy (Saratoga) Jr.

ALL-SCVAL EL CAMINO DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Leonardo Siva (Fremont) Sr.

Defensive MVP: Kirby Gee (Palo Alto) Sr.

Offensive MVP: Bobak Ohadi (Monta Vista) Sr.; Chris Meredith (Palo Alto) Sr.

MVP Goalie: Eduardo Saucedo (Fremont) Sr.

First Team

Andrew Bae (Lynbrook) Jr.; Alex Wong (Lynbrook) Jr.; Ben Leung (Milpitas) Sr.; Daniel Shak (Milpitas) Sr.; Daniel Galvin (Milpitas) Jr.; Joel Cambronero (Wilcox) So.; Baris Demirlioglu (Monta Vista) Sr.; Andrews Huang (Monta Vista) Sr.; Brad Ohadi (Monta Vista) So.; Alex Chin (Palo Alto) Sr.; Tony Maharaj (Palo Alto) Jr.; Cina Vazir (Palo Alto) Jr.; Paul Stefanski (Palo Alto) Sr.; Javier Angel (Fremont) Sr.; Manil Lakabi (Fremont) Sr.; Isreal Rojas (Fremont) Sr.; Levi Uraga (Fremont) Jr.; Miguel Morales (Fremont) So.; Paul Johnson (Cupertino) Sr.; Trevor Moore (Cupertino) Sr.; Ryan Caballereo (Cupertino) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Willy Lamb (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Grayson Burdon (Pinewood); Timmy Costa (Menlo School); Robert Hellman (Sacred Heart Prep); Ryan Karle (Menlo School); David Manning (Crystal Springs); Austin Mirabella (Priory);

Kevin Moss (Harker); Max Parker (Menlo School); Carlos Rodriguez (Eastside Prep); Christian Rosales (Eastside Prep); Andrew Segre (Sacred Heart Prep)

Second Team

Kevin Barragan (Eastside Prep); Daniel Clui (Crystal Springs); Zack Conside (Crystal Springs); Simar Mangat (Harker); Tommy Meaney (Sacred Heart Prep); Kyle Perez (Menlo School); Nick Salzman (Sacred Heart Prep); Tony Sanchez (Eastside Prep); Brendan Spillane (Sacred Heart Prep); Michael Svozil (King's Academy); Jeremy Tsui (King's Academy); Justin Wang (Menlo School)

Honorable Mention

Jeremiah Anderson (Harker); Joe Callinan (Sacred Heart Prep); Denis Celik (Harker); Grant Chou (Sacred Heart Prep); Jams Colin (Eastside Prep); Oisin Coveney (Harker); Freddy Gonzalez (Eastside Prep); Sam Grinis (King's Academy); Collin Gulesserian (Pinewood); Rapha Guzman (Eastside Prep); David Lindars (Harker); Bailey Marshek (Priory); Maverick McNealy (Harker); Sumit Minocha (Harker); Matt Myers (Menlo School); Isaac Need (King's Academy; Frankline O (Crystal Springs); Cesar Perez (Priory); Colin Porter (King's Academy); Jack Redman (Menlo School); Kyle Roter (Harker); Hugo Sanchez (Sacred Heart Prep); Derek Chou (Sacred Heart Prep); Tim Stiles (Crystal Springs); John Strong (Menlo School); David Theis (Priory); Kevin Tracy (Pinewood)

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Forward of the Year: Michel Gonzalez (Carlmont) Sr.

Midfielder of the Year: Ryan Onizuka (San Mateo) Sr.

Defender of the Year: Carlos Ramos (Sequoia) Sr.

Goalie of the Year: William Amaya (San Mateo) Sr.

First Team

Nick Chang (Sequoia) Jr.; Moises Vieyra Gallegos (Sequoia) Sr.; Fred Whitman (Hillsdale) Sr.; Kent Turtletaub (San Mateo) Sr.; Chris Flygare (Burlingame) Sr.; Larry Campbell (San Mateo) Sr.; Justin Harpster (Carlmont) Sr.; Zachary Wooster (Carlmont) Sr.; Ryan Freeman (Carlmont) Sr.; Luke Petersen (Carlmont) Sr.; Kevin Gutierrez (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Luis Mancilla (Woodside) Jr.

Second Team

Alex Golden (Hillsdale) Sr.; Fiston Kizunga (Sequoia) So.; Bryan Calles (Sequoia) Sr.; Teymur Lutvalyev (Burlingame) Sr.; Ricardo Molina (San Mateo) Sr.; Alejandro Mendoza (San Mateo) So.; Justin Quan (Carlmont) Sr.; Nick Monteiro (Carlmont) Sr.; Jared Fitzpatrick (Carlmont) Jr.; Ross Goffigon (Carlmont) Sr.; Marcos Amaral (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Salvador Godinez (Woodside) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Shayan Amini (Burlingame) Sr.; Jonah Snyder (Burlingame) Jr.; Edinson Gomez (Hillsdale) Sr.; Kleyton Bardon (Hillsdale) Sr.; Diego Medina (Sequoia) Sr.; Nick Polati (Sequoia) Sr.;

Marco Zambrano (San Mateo) Sr.; Marco Amarillas (San Mateo) Sr.; Claudio Cortez (Carlmont) Sr.; Julian Smith (Carlmont) Jr.; Michael Perez (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Flint Mitchell (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Salvador Herrera (Woodside) Jr.; Octavio Jimenez (Woodside) Sr.

All-league teams are selected by the coaches

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post