http://paloaltoonline.com/print/story/print/2012/12/07/2012-boys-fall-all-league-teams


Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - December 7, 2012

2012 Boys' Fall All-League Teams

CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Daniel Bereket (Carlmont) Sr.; Ryan Dimick (Carlmont) Jr.; Arthur Schulte (Carlmont) Jr.; Rory Beyer (Aragon) Jr.; Lucas Matison (Carlmont) Jr.; Grant Murphy (Mills) Sr.; Logan Marshall (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Tim Layten (Carlmont) Sr.; John Lovegren (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; George Baier (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Zack Plante (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Atzin Cardiel (Westmoor) Sr.; Wyatt Cooper (Aragon) Sr.; Chris Jacobson (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Lincoln Treanor (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-MVP: Daniel Hill (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Corey Gonzalez (Harker) So.

First Team

Matt Myers (Menlo School) Jr.; Andrew Schmitt (Menlo School) Sr.; Steven Glassmoyer (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Ryan Kaveh (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Joshua Keefe (King's Academy) Sr.'; Chris Gregory (Priory) Jr.; Preson Lam (Crystal Springs) Jr.

Second Team

Collin Ching (Crystal Springs) Jr.; Dennis Mandudzo (Menlo School) Fr.; Cole Eberwein (King's Academy) Jr.; Abin Thomas (King's Academy) So.; Leo Berez (Priory) Jr.; Carter Kremer (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Derek Field (King's Academy) Jr.; Isaiah Scott (King's Academy) Fr.; Daniel O'Neill (King's Academy) So.; Kevin Endersby (Pinewood) Jr.; Johnny Trudelle (Priory) Jr.; Andrew Christenson (Priory) Jr.; Rahul Sridhar (Harker) Jr.; Michael Machlin (Menlo School) Sr.' Sasha Novitsky (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Matthew Jacobs (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Christian Rosales (Eastside Prep) Sr.; Ross Corey (Priory) So.; Emre Sonmez (Priory) Sr.; Hugo Pegley (Crystal Springs) So.; Javier Rojas (Crystal Springs) So.; Marcus Niksa (Crystal Springs) Jr.; Simon Willig (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Binh Phan (Crystal Springs) Sr.

FOOTBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Kyle Dozier (Saratoga) Sr.

MVP Offense: Keller Chryst (Palo Alto) Jr. QB

MVP Defense: Vita Vea (Milpitas) Sr.

MVP Lineman: Spencer Drazovich (Palo Alto) Sr.

Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Nico Aimonetti (Los Gatos) Sr.

Outstanding Defensive Lineman: TJ Towns (Santa Clara) Sr.

Outstanding Quarterback: Jonathan Walters (Saratoga) Jr.

Outstanding Running Back: Delshawn Mitchell (Wilcox) Jr.

Outstanding Wide Receiver: Jayshawn Gates-Mouton (Palo Alto) Sr.

Outstanding Tight End: De'Antay Williams (Palo Alto) Sr.

Outstanding Defensive End: Chris Malone (Milpitas) Sr.

Outstanding Outside Linebacker: Andrew Frick (Palo Alto) Jr.

Outstanding Inside Linebacker: Sione Finefeuiaki (Wilcox) Jr.

Outstanding Defensive Back: Malcolm Davis (Palo Alto) Jr. and Squally Canada (Milpitas) Jr.

Outstanding Senior: Kyle Kevorkian (Los Gatos)

Outstanding Junior: Adam Garza (Santa Clara)

Outstanding Sophomore: Joey Wood (Los Gatos)

Outstanding Freshman: Jarred Green (Milpitas)

First Team

Quarterback: Nick Bawden (Los Gatos) Jr.; Will Fisher-Colbrie (Mountain View) Jr.; Ronnie Reed (Milpitas) Jr.

Tight End: Frank Kapp (Mountain View) So; Teva Brender (Los Gatos) Sr.

Wide Receiver: Ashley Avery (Mountain View) Jr.; Grant Faylor (Saratoga) Jr.; Brian Erickson (Homestead) Jr.; Tre Hartley (Milpitas) Jr.; Stephen Rough (Saratoga) Jr.; David Kruskamp (Milpitas) Jr.

Running Back: Matt Tolbert (Palo Alto) Sr.; Justin Gates-Mouton (Palo Alto) Sr.; Marcus Jones (Mountain View) Sr.; Dion Perry (Santa Clara) Sr.; Will Le (Los Gatos) Sr.; Roland Luke (Wilcox) Sr.; Max Herman (Los Gatos) Sr.

Offensive Line: Drew Rider (Palo Alto) Sr.; Adam Verbugie (Homestead) Sr.; Jimmy Leatiota (Wilcox) Jr.; Kevin Tjon (Los Gatos) Sr.; Dave Fishman (Los Gatos) Sr.; James Tilton (Mountain View) Sr.; Alex Singh (Mountain View) Sr.; John Olsen (Saratoga) Sr.; Clark Rothenberg (Saratoga) Jr.; Mikey Saybe (Milpitas) Jr.; Vita Musika (Milpitas) So.; Zoelle Lei (Milpitas) Sr.

Defensive Back: Bent McCoy (Los Gatos) Sr.; Austin Johnson (Mountain View) So.; Joe Flores (Mountain View) Sr.; Derrick Rositas (Homestead) Jr.; CJ Reyes (Milpitas) Sr.; Mario Pellela (Mountain View) Sr.

Inside Linebacker: Erik Anderson (Palo Alto) Sr.; Jason Aguirre (Santa Clara) Sr.; Henry Wei (Saratoga) Sr.; Joeseph Ilaou (Homestead) Sr.; Tyler Perkins (Los Gatos) Sr.; Chad Schaumburg (Mountain View) Sr.; Corbin Jackson (Wilcox) Sr.

Outside Linebacker: Connor Church (Homestead) Sr.; Brandon Sualua (Milpitas) Sr.; Jack Tittle (Los Gatos) Jr.; Davis Berryhill (Saratoga) Jr.

Defensive Line: Larry Allen (Palo Alto) Sr.; John Antuna (Homestead) Sr.; Ricky Turnwall (Los Gatos) Sr.; Eeric Palomo (Milpitas) Sr.; Jake Romero (Milpitas) Sr.; Jason Scrempos (Milpitas) So.; Sam Parker (Mountain View) Sr.; Nafe Latu (Mountain View) Sr.; Christian Lee (Saratoga) Jr.; Sefa Mikio (Wilcox) Sr.

Utility: Patrick McCaffrey (Santa Clara) Sr.; Mark Hirsbeck (Homestead) Sr.

Kicker: John Rak (Homestead) So.; Jesus Gonzalez (Milpitas) Jr.

ALL-SCVAL EL CAMINO DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Player: Joseph De Los Santos (Fremont); Keenan Smith (Fremont)

MVP Offense: Nathan Facciolla (Monta Vista)

MVP Defense: Forest Larson (Gunn)

Most Outstanding Lineman: Aryeh Furman (Gunn)

Co-Most Outstanding Quarterback: Spenser Quash (Harker); Andre Guzman (Gunn)

Most Outstanding Running Backs: Sean Lydster (Gunn); Peter Stern (Monta Vista)

Most Outstanding Wide Recivers: Kevin Sharp (Gunn); Eli Hawkins (Cupertino)

Most Outstanding Linebackers: Curtis Johnson (Fremont); David Park (Cupertino); Ryan Manley (Monta Vista); Dietrich Sweat (Gunn)

Most Outstanding Defensive Backs: Jordan Hazard (Fremont); William Major (Monta Vista); Won Lee (Monta Vista); Patrick Johnson (Cupertino)

Freshman of the Year: Saul Sher (Fremont)

First Team

Running Backs: Joseph Ochsner (Cupertino); Eric Day (Lynbrook); Daniel Orozco (Los Altos)

Tight End: Sam Kanongata (Fremont)

Placekicker: Ben Sampson (Gunn)

Wide Receivers: Robert Deng (Harker); Kevin Moss (Harker); Lucas Ranieri (Lynbrook); Victor Ruiz (Los Altos)

Offensive Linemen: Ali Zarrabi (Lynbrook); Darian Edvalson (Harker); Omar Naguib (Monta Vista); Sione Kanongata (Fremont); Ozzy Aufang (Fremont); Lexy Winters (Fremont); Faris Konaborni (Monta Vista); Dakota Kratzer (Los Altos)

Linebackers: =Matt Shamshoian (Cupertino); Kyle Williams (Lynbrook); Tim Wallis (Lynbrook)

Defensive Backs: Justin Cena (Monta Vista); Mitchell Dang (Cupertino); Gabe Wagner-Rosales (Lynbrook)

Defensive Linemen: Adam Apolinar (Cupertino); Anthony Tung (Cupertino); Mike Jorgenson (Gunn); Johnny Armstrong (Fremont); Adam Cacheiro (Fremont)

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year: K'ren Spain (Terra Nova) Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Daniel Thaure (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Utility Player of the Year: Aldo Severson (Aragon) Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: J.D. Elzie (Aragon) Sr.

Coach of the Year: Pete Lavorato (Sacred Heart Prep)

First Team Offense

Quarterback: K'ren Spain (Terra Nova) Sr.

Running Backs: Tanner Piccolotti (Terra Nova) Sr.; Tasi Teu (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.' Manase Palu (Burlingame) Jr.

Wide Receivers: Aldo Severson (Aragon) Sr.; Jaylend Jones (Terra Nova) Jr.; Evan Perkins (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Tight End: Derek Hunter (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Linemen: Enzo Santos (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Jovonne Mejia-Ortiz (Aragon) Sr.; Dominic DeSouza (Terra Nova) Sr.; Benji Palu (Burlingame) Sr.; Richard Auelua (Terra Nova) Sr.; Patrick Finnigan (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Kicker: Aldo Severson (Aragon) Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Joe Johnson (Burlingame) Sr.; Tom Bucka (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Sam Auelua (Terra Nova) Jr.; David Manoa (Aragon) Sr.

Linebackers: Matt Motylewski (Terra Nova); Mike Covell (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Nick Salzman (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Brian Jaggers (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Defensive Backs: Keoni Keahi (Burlingame) Jr.; Daniel Thaure (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Isaiah Atchan (Aragon) Sr.; Noah Kawasaki (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Punter: Tasi Teu (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year: Jack Heneghan (Menlo School) Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Anthony Ameperosa (South SF) Sr.

Utility Player of the Year: Maligi Maluia (South SF) Jr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Max Parker (Menlo School) Sr.

Offensive Back of the Year: Anthony Shkuratov (South SF) Sr.

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Nate Velichko (King's Academy) Sr.

Wide Receiver of the Year: Connor Stastny (Menlo School) Sr.

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Terrell Townsend (South SF) So.

Linebacker of the Year: Maligi Maluia (South SF) Jr.

Defensive Back of the Year: Jerick Anicete (South SF) Sr.

Coach of the Year: Frank Moro (South San Francisco)

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Jack Heneghan (Menlo School) Jr.

Running Backs: Anthony Shkuratov (South SF) Sr.; Dylan Anderson (Sequoia) Jr.; Booker Robinson (King's Academy) Sr.

Linemen: Nate Velichko (King's Academy) Sr.; Chris Atkeson (Menlo School) Sr.; Kiola Mahoni (Woodside) Sr.; Julian Bertero (Sequoia) Sr.; Abiel Malepeai (South SF) Sr.

Wide Receivers: Connor Stastny (Menlo School) Sr.; Connor Paterson (Menlo School) Sr.; Robert Johnson (South SF) Sr.

Tight End: Aaron Garcia (Woodside) Sr.

Placekicker: Tim Costa (Menlo School) Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Wyatt Rouser (Menlo School) Sr.; Matt Koloamatangi (Woodside) Sr.; Anthony Ameperosa (South SF) Sr.; Terrell Townsend (South SF) So.

Linebackers: Maligi Maluia (South SF) Jr.; Liam Cotter (Sequoia) Sr.; Jack Ferguson (Menlo School) Jr.; Seth Humble (Woodside) Sr.

Defensive Backs: Jerick Anicete (South SF) Sr.; Orlando Garcia (South SF) Jr.; Travis Chambers (Menlo School) Jr.; Tommy Lopiparo (Sequoia) Jr.

Punter: Luke Vereschagin (King's Academy) Jr.

WATER POLO

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Morgan Olson-Fabbro (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: John Wilson (Menlo School) Jr.

First Team

Harrison Holland-McCowan (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Michael Hohl (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Nick Bisconti (Menlo School) So.; Spencer Witte (Menlo School) So.; Eric Bakar (Burlingame) Sr.

Peter Berquist (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Alexander Carlisle (Menlo School) Sr.

Second Team

Evan McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Chris Xi (Menlo School) Fr.; Will Lauden (Burlingame) Sr.; Conor Kemp (Burlingame) Sr.; Nathan Calahan (Carlmont) Sr.; Danny Gorn (Aragon) Sr.; Matthew Cremers (Woodside) Sr.

Honorable Mention

John Knox (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Johnny Wilson (Menlo School) Jr.; Jed Rosen (Burlingame) So.; Brice Dennis (Carlmont) Sr.; Rick Miyagi (Aragon) Jr.; Luis Medoza (Woodside) Sr.

ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Jackson Dobborw (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Tony Pappas (Hillsdale) Jr.

First Team

Kevin Merritt (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Matthew Tolar (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; George Archibald (Sequoia) Jr.; Matt Brotherton (Sequoia) Jr.; Joel; Crossfield (Terra Nova) Sr.; John Holtan (San Mateo) Sr.; Grant Peel (Mills) Fr.

Second Team

Thomas Meador (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Jaden Breisach (Sequoia) Sr.; Devon Johnson (Terra Nova) Jr.; Austin Sterling (Terra Nova) Jr.; Danny Amaya (Hillsdale) Sr.; Won Kim (Mills) Sr.; Kyle Walden (Priory) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kieran Wolk (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Aaron Sturtevant (Terra Nova) Jr.; Tristan Knoth (Sequoia) Sr.; Javier Rosas (Hillsdale) Jr.; Brandan Vertrees (Mills) Jr.; Michael Schembri (Priory) Sr.

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Michael McGee (Mountain View) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Cameron Putnam (Los Altos) Sr.

First Team

Russell Blockhus (Mountain View) Sr.; Connor Rudolph (Mountain View) Sr.; Ray Castillo (Mountain View) Jr.; Charlie Niehaus (Mountain View) Jr.; Ian McColl (Los Altos) Sr.; Sam Lisbonne (Los Altos) Jr.; Paul Bergevin (Los Altos) Sr.; Brendon Duffy (Monta Vista) Sr.; Colin Hong (Monta Vista) Jr.; Bret Pinsker (Palo Alto) Sr.; Locklyn Jackson (Los Gatos) Sr.; Harrison Waschura (Gunn) Sr.; Steven Russum (Homestead) Jr.

Second Team

Jason Russum (Homestead) Jr.; Matthew Hendrix (Los Gatos) Jr.; Ryan Seltzer (Los Altos) Jr.; Michael Znidarsic (Gunn) Sr.; Brent Schroder (Palo Alto) Sr.; Randy Kenyon (Mountain View) Jr.; Omer Yosef (Los Gatos) Sr.; Cale Horeff (Homestead) Sr.; Teault Marcelle (Los Gatos) Sr.;

Quinn Rockwell (Palo Alto) Sr.; Mark Schreiber (Los Altos) Sr.

ALL-WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE

First Team

Will Runkel (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Bret Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Michael Holloway (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; DeMarco Orella (Bellarmine) Sr.; Riley Quinlan (Bellarmine) Sr.; John Raineri (Bellarmine) Sr.; Cory McGee (St. Francis) Sr.; Brayden Curry (St. Francis) Sr.; Anthony Buljan (Serra) Sr.; Brian Roush (Valley Christian) Jr.; Reilley May (St. Ignatius) Jr.

Second Team

Zach Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Will Conner (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Michael Blach (Bellarmine) Jr.; Jack Turner (Bellarmine) Jr.; Reid Lazzarini (St. Francis) Sr.; Shawn Welch (St. Francis) Jr.; Steve Olujic (Serra) Sr.; Brandon Yee (Serra) Sr.; Michael Hoefling (Valley Christian) Jr.; Ryhan Woods (Valley Christian) Sr.; Patrick Lynch (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Max Schaum (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Scott Mills (Mitty) Sr.; Dustin DeFrank (Mitty) Sr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post