http://paloaltoonline.com/print/story/print/2012/12/07/2012-all-central-coast-section-water-polo


Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - December 7, 2012

2012 All-Central Coast Section Water Polo

BOYS

Combined teams

Player of the Year: Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

First Team

John Raineri (Bellarmine) Sr.; Cory McGee (St. Francis) Sr.; Michael Holloway (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Anthony Buljan (Serra) Sr.; Morgan Olson-Fabbro (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Bret Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Michael Blach (Bellarmine) Jr.; Will Runkel (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. goalie

Second Team

Braydon Curry (St. Francis) Sr.; Michael Magee (Mountain View) Sr.; Ian McColl (Los Altos) Sr.; Nick Bisconti (Menlo School) So.; Harrison Holland-McCowan (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Reilley May (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Matthew Bucter (Leland) Sr.; Jack Turner (Bellarmine) Jr. goalie

DIVISION I

Player of the Year: John Raineri (Bellarmine) Sr.

First Team

Cory McGee (St. Francis) Sr.; Anthony Buljan (Serra) Sr.; Morgan Olson-Fabbro (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Michael Blach (Bellarmine) Jr.; Braydon Curry (St. Francis) Sr.; Michael Magee (Mountain View) Sr.; Harrison Holland-McCowan (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Matthew Bucter (Leland) Sr.; Riley Quinlan (Bellarmine) Sr.; Jack Turner (Bellarmine) Jr. goalie

Second Team

Joe Kmak (Serra) So.; Russell Blockhus (Mountain View) Sr.; Shawn Welch (St. Francis) Jr.; Reid Lazzarini (St. Francis) Sr.; Righabh Hedge (Lynbrook) Jr.; Joe O'Brien (Pioneer) Sr.; Rico Burke (Bellarmine) Jr.; Brendon Duffy (Monta Vista) Sr.; Rey Castillo (Mountain View) Jr.; Evan McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Steven Olujic (Serra) Sr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Cory Murphy (Leland) Jr.; Charlie Niehaus (Mountain View) Jr.; Peter Berquist (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. goalie; Nikolas Gregov (Homestead) Sr. goalie; Michael Hohl (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Thomas Kelbert (Leland) Sr.; Brett Pinsker (Palo Alto) Sr.; Nathan Calahan (Carlmont) Sr.; Lachlan Jackson (Los Gatos) Sr.; Steven Cho (Saratoga) Jr.; Steven Russum (Homestead) Jr.; Brandon Yee (Serra) Sr.; Demarco Orella (Bellarmine) Sr.; Adam Brunmeier (Lynbrook) Sr.; Connor Rudolph (Mountain View) Sr.; Brent Schroder (Palo Alto) Sr. goalie

DIVSION II

Player of the Year: Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

First Team

Michael Holloway (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Bret Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Ian McColl (Los Altos) Sr.; Nick Bisconti (Menlo School) So.; Reilley May (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Alexander Carlisle (Menlo School) Sr.; Max Draga (Soquel) Sr.; Sam Lisbonne (Los Altos) Jr.; Michael Hoefling (Valley Christian) Jr.; Will Runkel (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. goalie

Second Team

Zach Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Zach Olivas (Carmel) Sr.; Eric Baker (Burlingame) Sr.; Zoltan Lazar (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Paul Bergevin (Los Altos) Sr.; Max Schaum (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Jack Picard (Soquel) So.; Karan Das-Grande (Harker) Sr.; Chris Xi (Menlo School) Fr.; Sam Sunde (Carmel) Sr. goalie; John Wilson (Menlo School) Jr. goalie; Brian Roush (Valley Christian) Jr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Wilson Strasilla (Willow Glen) Sr.; Alex Swart (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Scott Jollymour (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Alex Waggoner (Santa Cruz) Sr.; Dustin DeFrank (Mitty) Sr.; Scott Mills (Mitty) Sr.; Alexander Lazar (Menlo School) Sr. goalie; Cameron Walker (Menlo School) Sr.; Micah Rosales (Menlo School) Sr.; Zach Lowenstein (Valley Christian) Jr.; Johnny Wilson (Menlo School) Jr.; Drew Lytle (Los Altos) Sr.; Mark Schreiber (Los Altos) Sr.; Afsheen Khosraviani (Los Altos) Sr.; Danny Gorn (Aragon) Sr.

GIRLS

Division I

Player of the Year: Jamie Nolan (Leland) Sr.

First Team

Sierra Sheeper (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. goalie; Katherine Moore (St. Francis) Jr. goalie; Caroline Anderson (Gunn) Jr.; Cathleen Cantoni (Mitty) Sr.; Caitlin Schafer (San Benito) Sr.; Samantha Strutner (St. Francis) Jr.; Courtney Batcheller (St. Francis) Jr.; Teagan Stanbach (St. Francis) Sr.; Katie Peck (Leland) Sr.; Alison Griffeth (Leland) Sr.

Second Team

Gabby Whetsone (Santa Teresa) Sr. goalie; Sabrina Sherrin (Mitty) Jr.; Jessica Heilman (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Jenna Swartz (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Eela Nagaraj (St. Francis) Sr.; Tina Samson (Leland) Jr.; Allison Larko (Los Gatos) Sr.; Lauren Lesyna Gunn) Sr.; Diana Hatamian (Leland) Jr.; Brittany Kirwan (St. Francis) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Anna de Groot (Homestead) Sr. goalie; Maura Cantoni (Mitty) So. Goalie; Abbey Bromberg (Palo Alto) Sr. goalie; Betsy Wall (Los Gatos) Jr.; Kiki Burke (St. Francis) Sr.; Sofia Caryotakis (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Emma Smith (Carlmont) Sr.; Shannon Sullivan (Leland) Jr.; Sierra Painter (Pioneer) So.; Emma Frerichs (Mountain View) So.; Sami Gembala (Sequoia) Sr.; Emily Fong (Lyubrook) Sr.; Megan Bordy (Woodside) Sr.; Carli Lazzarini (Wilcox) Sr.; Courtney Kinderman (Homestead) Sr.; Martine LeClerc (Palo Alto) Sr.; Natalie Popescu (Lynbrook) Sr.; Faith O' Malley (Pioneer) Sr.

DIVISION II

Player of the Year: Carla Tocchini (St. Ignatius) Sr.

First Team

Francesca Puccinelli (St. Ignatius) Sr. goalie; Caitlin Stuewe (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Jackie Stanger (Aptos) Sr.; Keri Clifford (Harker) Sr.; Kira Tomlinson (Burlingame) Sr.; Allison Loomis (Santa Catalina) Jr.; Bridgette Harper (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Lesley Kerley (Presentation) Sr.; Michaela Parelius (Soquel) Sr.; P.J. Bigley (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Second Team

Kelly Moran (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. goalie; Susan Providenza (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Nicole Reynolds (Burlingame) Jr.; Jillian Tarr (Castilleja) Sr.; Morgan McCracken (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Rachel Vaughn-Hulbert (Willow Glen) Sr.; Colleen Boensel (Santa Catalina) So.; Marissa Petras (San Lorenzo Valley) Sr.; Anna Yu (Castilleja) So.; Claudia Macedo (Valley Christian) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Eden Griffen (Willow Glen) Sr. goalie; Lindsay Montgomery (Menlo School) Sr. goalie; Romy Aboudarham (Los Altos) So. Goalie; Marrisa Sendejas (Live Oak) Sr.; Nikki de Roos (Saratoga) Jr.; Grace Arnold (Castilleja) Sr.; Shannon Cry (Monterey) Jr.; Sydney Molano (Castilleja) Sr.; Amanda Chinn (Hillsdale) Sr.; Colleen Mayone (Monterey) Jr.; Liliana King-Adas (Soquel) Jr.; Katie Gutierrez (Burlingame) Sr.; Kate Bocci (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Kaelen Dunn (Menlo School) Sr.; Natalie Picone (Valley Christian) So.; Emma Malysz (Presentation) So.; Josephine Andrews (Presentation) Sr.; Cami Kellogg (San Lorenzo Valley) Sr.; Brooke Tomsula (Valley Christian) Sr.

Teams are selected by a panel of coaches)

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post