http://paloaltoonline.com/print/story/print/2012/11/23/local-runners-heading-to-the-state-meet


Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - November 23, 2012

Local runners heading to the State Meet

Two teams and nine individuals will be busy in Fresno on Saturday looking to cap their cross-country season at the CIF State Meet at Woodward Park.

The teams competing are the Priory boys and Castilleja girls in Division V.

Priory will send Chris Gregory, Andrew Christensen, Joe Farned, Leo Berez and Ross Corey as its scorers from the Central Coast Section Championships two weeks ago.

Castilleja's scorers from CCS that will run in Fresno are Fiona Maloney-McCrystle, Alina Brown, Abby Holsten, Julia Lodgen, and Teni Amos.

The Menlo-Atherton boys will be represented by senior George Baier, who was seventh at the CCS Division I finals in 16:01 to earn an at-larger berth.

In the girls' Division I race, Paly sophomore Katie Foug earned a state meet berth with a third-place finish of 18:57 and Gunn freshman Gillian Meeks also earned a trip to Fresno after taking fifth in 19:02.

In the boys' Division IV race, Sacred Heart Prep will send two runners to the state meet after senior Steven Glassmoyer took third in 16:07 and sophomore Daniel Hill was seventh in 16:26 at CCS. They are the first SHP boys to reach the State Meet in five years.

In the Division IV girls' race, Menlo freshman Zoe Enright earned a state meet berth by taking fourth at CCS and teammate Lizzie Lacy, a sophomore, also earned a trip following her seventh-place finish. Joining them will be Sacred Heart Prep's Gillian Belton, who finished eighth at CCS. She'll be making her second straight trip to the state finals.

Also advancing to the state meet as an individual was Eastside Prep's Christian Rosales, who finished 13th in the Division V boys' race in 17:33.

The Woodward Park course is 5,000 meters (3.1 miles) and features mild ups and downs with one steep short hilll.

The Division V boys' race, which includes Priory, starts the day at 8:30 a.m. Castilleja will go off at 9:30 a.m. The races for team honors will be dominated by Southern California teams in both the boys' and girls' divisions. The only defending team champion from Northern California will be the University (San Francisco) girls in Division V.

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post