http://paloaltoonline.com/print/story/print/2012/08/17/stanford-at-the-olympics


Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - August 17, 2012

Stanford at the Olympics

==B Women's beach volleyball ==

GOLD: United States (Kerri Walsh, Misty-May Treanor)

SILVER: United States.

==B Men's diving ==

==B 3-meter synchronized springboard ==

GOLD: China.

SILVER: Russia.

BRONZE: United States (==B Kristian Ipsen ==)

==B Women's diving ==

==B 3-meter springboard ==

SEVENTH: Cassidy Krug (USA/Stanford)

==B Equestrian ==

==B Individual eventing ==

GOLD: Germany

SILVER: Sweden

BRONZE: Germany

41ST: Nina Ligon (Thailand/Stanford)

==B Men's fencing ==

==B Foil ==

GOLD: Italy

SILVER: Japan

BRONZE: Germany

FOURTH: United States (==B Alexander Massialas ==)

==B Women's gymnastics ==

==B Team ==

GOLD: United States.

SILVER: Russia.

BRONZE: Romania

FIFTH: Canada (==B Kristina Vaculik ==)

==B Men's rowing ==

==B Eights ==

GOLD: Germany

SILVER: Canada

BRONZE: Great Britain

FOURTH: United States (==B David Banks, Jake Cornelius ==)

==B Quadruple sculls ==

REPECHAGES: United States (==B Alex Osborne ==)

==B Pair ==

EIGHTH: United States (==B Silas Stafford ==)

==B Women's rowing ==

==B Eights ==

GOLD: United States (==B Elle Logan ==)

SILVER: Canada

BRONZE: Netherlands

==B Men's soccer ==

GOLD: Mexico.

SILVER: Brazil

BRONZE: Korea

PRELIM: New Zealand (==B Ryan Nelsen ==)

==B Women's soccer ==

GOLD: United States (==B Kelley O'Hara, Rachel Buehler, Nicole Barnhardt, Christen Press (alt.) ==)

SILVER: Japan.

BRONZE: Canada.

QUARTERFINAL: New Zealand (==B Ali Riley ==)

==B Men's swimming ==

==B 200 IM ==

SEMIFINAL: Markus Rogan (Austria/Stanford)

==B 50 free ==

PRELIM: David Dunford (Kenya/Stanford)

==B 100 free ==

PRELIM: David Dunford (Kenya/Stanford)

==B 100 fly ==

SEMIFINAL: Jason Dunford (Kenya/Stanford)

==B 200 back ==

SEMIFINAL: Tobias Oriwol (Canada/Stanford)

==B 800 free relay ==

PRELIM: Canada (==B Tobias Oriwol ==)

== B Synchronized swimming ==

== B Duet==

GOLD: Russia (Natalia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina).

SILVER: Spain (Ona Carbonell Ballestero, Andrea Fuentes Fache).

BRONZE: China (Huang Xuechen, Liu Ou).

11TH: United States (==B Maria Koroleva ==)

== B Women's Table tennis ==

== B Singles==

GOLD: Li Xiaoxia, China.

SILVER: Ding Ning, China.

BRONZE: Tianwei Feng, Singapore.

PRELIM: Lily Zhang (USA/Palo Alto High)

== B Men's Tennis ==

== B Doubles==

GOLD: United States (==B Mike Bryan, Bob Bryan ==).

SILVER: France.

BRONZE: France 2.

== B Women's tennis ==

== B Singles==

GOLD: Serena William, USA

SILVER: Maria Sharapova, Russia

BRONZE: Victoria Azarenka

== B Doubles==

GOLD: United States 2 (Serena Williams, Venus Williams).

SILVER: Czech Republic 2.

BRONZE: Russia 2.

== B Mixed Doubles==

GOLD: Belarus (Victoria Azarenka, Max Mirnyi).

SILVER: Britain (Laura Robson, Andy Murray).

BRONZE: United States (Lisa Raymond, Mike Bryan).

==B Men's track and field ==

==B Marathon ==

DNF: Ryan Hall (USA/Stanford)

==B 400 hurdles ==

SEMIFINAL: Amaechi Morton (Nigeria/Stanford)

==B Women's track and field ==

==B Shot put ==

15TH: Jillian Camarena-Williams (USA/Stanford)

==B Pole vault ==

24TH: Katerina Stefanidi (Greece/Stanford)

==B Long jump ==

12TH: Aranxta King (Bermuda/Stanford)

==B 1,600 relay ==

FINALIST: Nigeria (==B Idara Otu ==)

== B Women's volleyball ==

GOLD: Brazil.

SILVER: United States (Danielle Scott-Arruda, Tayyiba Haneef-Park, Lindsey Berg, Tamari Miyashiro, Nicole Davis, Jordan Larson, Megan Hodge, Christa Harmotto, ==B Logan Tom, Foluke Akinradewo, ==Courtney Thompson, Destinee Hooker).

BRONZE: Japan.

== B Men's Water polo ==

GOLD: Croatia.

SILVER: Italy.

BRONZE: Serbia.

EIGHTH: United States (Tony Azevedo, Layne Beaubien, Peter Hudnut, Peter Varellas)

== B Women's water polo ==

GOLD: United States (Betsey Armstrong, Heather Petri, ==B Melissa Seidemann, Brenda Villa, ==Lauren Wenger, ==B Maggie Steffens, ==Courtney Mathewson, ==B Jessica Steffens, ==Elsie Windes, Kelly Rulon, ==B Annika Dries, ==Kami Craig, Tumua Anae).

SILVER: Spain.

BRONZE: Australia.

== B Men's wrestling ==

== B 74Kg==

GOLD: Jordan Burroughs (USA)

SILVER: Sadegh Saeed Goudarzi, Iran.

BRONZE: Denis Tsargush, Russia.

BRONZE: Soslan Tigiev, Uzbekistan.

FIFTH: Matt Gentry (Canada/Stanford)

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post