http://paloaltoonline.com/print/story/print/2008/09/26/high-school-scoreboard


Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - September 26, 2008

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

(For the week of Sept. 18-24)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

CCS Coaches Poll

1, Mountain View (D-2); 2, Aptos (D-3); 3, St. Ignatius (D-3); 4, Bellarmine (D-1); 5, Palo Alto (D-2); 6, Salinas (D-1); 7, St. Francis (D-2); 8, Carlmont (D-1); 9, Willow Glen (D-3); 10, Palma (D03); 11, Monterey (D-3); 12, Gunn (D-2); 13, San Benito (D-1); 14, Los Gatos (D-2); 15, Lynbrook (D-2).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

CCS Coaches Poll

1, St. Ignatius (D-3); 2, Mountain View (D-2); 3, Aptos (D-3); 4, Carlmont (D-1); 5, Los Gatos (D-2); 6, Gunn (D-2); 7, St. Francis (D-2); 8, Gilroy (D-1); 9, Palo Alto (D-2); 10, San Benito (D-1); 11, Valley Christian (D-3); 12, Leland (D-2); 13, Lynbrook (D-2); 14, Salinas (D-1); 15, Mitty (D-2).

FOOTBALL

Nonleague

Mitty 6 7 7 7 -- 27

Palo Alto 13 14 0 14 -- 41

PA -- Woolson 34 pass from Brandin (Holder kick)

PA -- Tompkins 36 run (kick failed)

M -- Roderick 1 run (kick failed)

PA -- Woolson 19 pass from Brandin (Holder kick)

PA -- Pederson 14 pass from Brandin (Holder kick)

M -- Schmidt 27 pass from Roderick (kick good)

M -- Bigelow 1 run (kick good)

M -- Meszaros 4 run (kick good)

PA -- Williams 36 pass from Brandin (Holder kick)

PA -- Beasley 4 run (Holder kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Mitty, Meszaros 17-102, Bigelow 5-27, Roderick 2-2. Paly, Tompkins 16-97, Beasley 7-17, Holder 1-6, Brandin, 5-1, Pederson, 1-1. Totals: Mitty 24-131; Palo Alto 30-122.

PASSING: Mitty, Roderick 10-21-1-106; Paly, Brandin, 17-25-1-248. Totals: Mitty 10-21-1-106; Palo Alto 17-25-1-248.

RECEIVING: Mitty, Haniger 6-60, Schmidt 1-27, Webster 1-13, Mastrocolo 1-7, Meszaros 1-1. Paly, Woolson, 6-99, Pederson 4-36, Holder, 3-54, Garguilo, 2-30, Tompkins 2-5, Williams, 1-36, Beasley, 1-2. Totals: Mitty 10-106; Palo Alto 17-248.

Records: Palo Alto 2-0

Menlo-Atherton 7 0 0 0 -- 41

Valley Christian 20 14 7 0 -- 7

VC -- Marshall 46 run (Christian kick)

VC -- Gambello 25 run (Christian kick)

MA -- Baty 1 run (Stanske kick)

VC -- Jones 24 pass from Gambello (kick blocked)

VC -- Marshall 4 run (Christian kick)

VC -- Marshall 65 run (Christian kick)

VC -- Marshall 22 run (Christian kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: M-A, Smith 11-34, Williams 4-33, Baty 13-(minus-1), Nash 2-(minus-3). VC, Marshall 11-226, Nevarez 7-52, Karabatsos 8-34, Gambello 3-34, Willis 3-31, Freitas 1-2, Vaina 2 - (-minus16). Totals: Menlo-Atherton 30-66; Valley Christian 35-363

PASSING: M-A, Baty 15-32-0-226, Knapp 0-1-0-0.VC, Gambello 5-7-1 77. Totals: Menlo-Atherton 15-33-0-226; Valley Christian 5-7-1-77.

RECEIVING: M-A, Knapp 8-127, Nash 4-49, Perkins 2-35, Smith 1-15.VC, Jones 3-53, Yoder 1-17, Smallwood 1-7. Totals: Menlo-Atherton 15-226; Valley Christian 5-77.

Records: Menlo-Atherton 2-1

Saturday

Gunn 0 0 0 0 -- 0

San Mateo 13 6 14 0 -- 33

SM -- Taimani 56 run (Rodriguez kick)

SM -- Kumar 30 pass from Labbie (bad snap)

SM -- Taimani 40 interception return (run failed)

SM -- Latu 41 fumble return (Rodriguez kick)

SM -- Latu 5 run (Rodriguez kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: Gunn, N. Jackson 16-85, Patel 2-12, Je. Charmo 9-5, Zeglin 3-2, Godoy 1-4, Parks 1-(minus-2), Sonuga 2-(minus-2), B. Johnson 3-(minus-8), J. Jackson 1-(minus-8), Luskin 2-(minus 9). SM, Taimani 8-62, Labbie 7-58, Flikitonga 12-26, Naufahu 3-4, Latu 1-5, Vargas 1-11, Indicks 1-(minus-3). Totals: Gunn 40-75; San Mateo 33-165.

PASSING: Gunn, Luskin 2-10-2-6, Johnson 0-2-1-0, Patel 1-3-0-3. SM, Labbie 6-15-2-92. Totals: Gunn 3-15-3-9; San Mateo 6-15-2-92.

RECEIVING: Gunn, Lynch 2-8, Parks 1-1. Totals: 3-9. SM, Kumar 3-62, Liu 1-19, Kang 1-9, Filikitonga 1-2. Totals: Gunn 3-9; San Mateo 6-92.

Records: Gunn 0-3

Standings

SCVAL De Anza: Palo Alto 0-0 (2-0), Milpitas 0-0 (2-0), Mountain View 0-0 (2-0), Los Gatos 0-0 (1-1), Los Altos 0-0 (0-2), Wilcox 0-0 (0-2), Saratoga 0-0 (0-2).

SCVAL El Camino: Homestead 0-0 (2-0), Monta Vista 0-0 (1-0), Lynbrook 0-0 (1-1), Cupertino 0-0 (0-1), Santa Clara 0-0 (0-2), Gunn 0-0 (0-3), Fremont 0-0 (0-3)

PAL Bay: Menlo School 0-0 (3-0), Menlo-Atherton 0-0 (2-1), Terra Nova 0-0 (2-1), Woodside 0-0 (2-1), South San Francisco 0-0 (1-0), Aragon 0-0 (0-3).

GIRLS GOLF

Monday

West Bay Athletic League

SH Prep 204, Menlo 227

At Menlo CC (par 36)

SHP -- Rachael Henry 43, Amanda Wiggans 50, Laura Buccieri 55, Kennedy Shields 56.

Men -- Kristen Lee, Gabby Girard 57, Katie Hopkins 60, Emily Francis 65.

Castilleja 183, Harker 194

At San Jose Municipal (par 36)

Medalist: Brenna Nelsen (Ca) 37.

Records: Castilleja 2-0

Wednesday

Castilleja 176, Notre Dame-SJ 211.

At San Jose Muni (par 36)

Medalist: Brenna Nelsen (Cast) 36. Other Castilleja scorers: Sarah Debs 42, Nicole Schultz 46, Nicole Lee 52.

Records: Castilleja 3-0

SH Prep 205, Mercy-Burlingame 238

At Crystal Springs GC (par 36)

SHP: Christina Walecka 49, Rachael Henry 51, Amanda Wiggans 52, Laura Buccieri 53, Kennedy Shields 56, Shelby Soltau 64.

Nonleague at Moffett Field (par 36)

Harker 198, Menlo 221.

Menlo leaders: KristenLee 50, Gabby Girard 50.

GIRLS TENNIS

SCVAL De Anza Division

Thursday

Palo Alto 7, at Gunn 0

Singles: Liu (PA) d. Booth, 6-1, 6-0; Marti (PA) d. Wu, 6-1, 6-2; V. Khanna (PA) d. Xiao, 6-0, 6-1; M. Khanna (PA) d. Lu, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Dulik-Biffar (PA) d. Zheng-Lai, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; Gerould-Ke (PA) d. Tsukanov-Guttentag, 6-3, 6-2; Mah-Koepnick (PA) d. Jeung-Chu, 6-1, 6-4.

Records: Palo Alto 2-0 (5-0), Gunn 0-2 (1-7)

Tuesday

At Palo Alto 5, Homestead 2

Singles -- Marti (PA) d. Bui, 6-0, 6-4; V. Khanna (PA) d. Cheng, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; M. Khanna (PA) d. Sternuv, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-2); Biffar (PA) d. Stoy, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- C. De Montes-De Caro (H) d. Dulik-Ke, 6-1, 7-5; Sato-De Kim (H) d. Gerould-Efland, 6-4, 6-1; Koepnick-Mah (PA) d. A. De Monts-Sardri, 6-4, 6-2.

Records: Homestead 0-3 (1-3); Palo Alto 3-0 (6-0)

Nonleague

Thursday

At Pinewood 5, Fremont 2

Singles: Monico (F) d. Zuang, 6-3, 7-5; Enmoto (F) d. Fuller, 6-3, 3-6, 10-4; Buchanan (P) d. Shigama, 6-3, 6-1; Wen (P) d. Yan, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Endersby-Brown (P) d. Bui-Shin, 6-4, 6-2; Adem-Nulkar (P) d. Hua-Chan, 6-4, 4-6, 10-6; Polster-Mahoni (P) d. Ariean-Raguls, 7-5, 6-2.

Records: Pinewood 1-3

Monday

Nonleague

SH Prep 5, at Carlmont 2

Singles -- Dubron (Ca) d. Robinson, 6-3, 2-6, 11-9; Robson (SHP) d. Pastore, 6-2, 6-1; Won (Ca) d. Rodgers, 1-6, 7-5, 11-9; Evans (SHP) d. A. Tataru, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles -- Marshall-Olivier (SHP) d. Bloom-Lazaro, 6-4, 2-6, 10-3; Russell-Bausback (SHP) d. Jones-B. Tataru, 7-5, 7-6 (7-2); Hemm-Bockman (SHP) d. Chion-Lehkuhl, 6-2, 2-6, 10-3.

Records: Sacred Heart Prep 3-0

Tuesday

At Cubberley Community Center

SH Prep 7, Castilleja 0

Singles -- Robinson (SHP) d. Bolton, 6-0, 6-3; Rodgers (SHP) d. Harris, 6-0, 6-1; Evans (SHP) d. Meaney, 6-1, 6-0; Marshall (SHP) d. Borie, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- Olivier-Jones (SHP) d. Schoettle-Rodden, 7-5, 3-6, 11-9; Russell-Bausback (SHP) d. Kaliaske-McGee, 6-0, 6-1;

Hemm-Bokman (SHP) d. Moyes-Bhat, 6-3, 6-0.

Records: Sacred Heart Prep 4-0

Wednesday

Menlo 5, at Burlingame 2

Singles -- Vasilyev (B) d. Shine, 6-3, 6-3; Tsu (B) d. Ranadive, 6-3, 6-0; Heaney (M) d. Kemp, 6-1, 7-5; C. Matteson (M) d. Cohn, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles -- S. Matteson-Adams (M) d. Huang-Daskalakis, 6-1, 6-1; Harris-Carlisle d. Ha-Patel, 6-1, 6-1; Williford-Robinson (M) d. Paletta-Gory, 7-5, 6-1.

Records: Menlo 2-2

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

PAL Bay Division

Thursday at Carlmont

Menlo-Atherton d. Carlmont, 25-17, 25-17, 22-25, 25-17. Top M-A players: Regina Mullen 4 aces, 14 kills. Kelli Branning 13 kills; Diane Seely 10 kills, 9 blocks.

Records: Menlo-Atherton 1-0 (4-1)

Tuesday at Sequoia

Menlo d. Sequoia, 27-25, 25-18, 25-17. Top M-A players: Kelli Branning 10 kills, 3 aces; Regina Mullen 9 kills, 3 aces; Diane Seely 8 kills.

Records: Menlo-Atherton 2-0 (8-2)

SCVAL De Anza Division

Tuesday at Gunn

Gunn d. Saratoga, 25-21, 25-13, 25-15. Top Gunn players: Lauren Ding 7 kills; Jill Lau 7 kills; Teresa Skelly 5 kills; Emily Foster 21 digs; Shelley Kousnetz 21 assists.

Records: Gunn 1-0 (14-4)

WBAL Foothill Division

Tuesday at Menlo

Menlo d. Castilleja, 25-17, 25-13, 25-11. Top players: Abby Whelan (M) 11 kills; Allie Frappier (M) 8 kills; Lizzie Hale (M) 8 kills; Alexis Schwartz (M) 11 digs; Morgan Jones (Ca) 23 assists.

Records: Castilleja 0-1 (6-6), Menlo 1-0 (16-5)

Nonleague

Thursday at Gunn

Gunn d. Sacred Heart Prep, 25-22, 25-23, 25-20. Top players: Lauren Ding (G) 15 kills, 12 digs; Taylor McAdam (G) 12 kills; Jill Lau (G) 9 kills. 6 blocks; Shelley Kousnetz (G) 27 assists; Emily Foster (G) 18 digs; Erika Hoopes (G) 8 digs; Marissa Alvarez (SHP) 30 assists; Kelly Halamek (SHP) 12 kills, 10 digs.

Records: Sacred Heart Prep 7-4, Gunn 13-4

At Menlo College

Sacred Heart Cathedral d. Menlo, 25-15, 25-13, 25-19. Top Menlo players: Allie Frappier 12 kills; Molly Bagshaw 25 assists; Lizzie Hale .300 hitting, 8 kills.

Records: Menlo 10-4

At Pinewood

Pinewood d. Liberty Baptist, 25-10, 25-14, 25-12. Top Pinewood players: Hailie Eackles 18 kills.

Records: Pinewood 4-1

Wednesday at Castilleja

Castilleja d. Crystal Springs-Uplands, 25-11, 25-17, 25-18. Top Castilleja players: Adrienne Dreyfus 9 kills; Erin McLaughlin 8 kills, 3 aces; Morgan Jones 18 assists.

Records: Castilleja 7-6

Westmont Tournament

Menlo-Atherton d. North Monterey County, 25-17, 25-8; Menlo-Atherton d. Westmont, 23-25, 25-4, 15-11; Menlo-Atherton d. San Lorenzo Valley, 25-12, 25-17; Saratoga d. Menlo-Atherton, 13-25, 25-22, 16-14. Top M-A players: Kate Reardon 10 blocks; Kelli Branning 26 kills, 7 aces; Regina Mullen 52 Kills, .483 hitting, 8 aces; Sophia Cornew 90 assists.

Records: Menlo-Atherton 7-2

Harbor Invitational

Menlo d. St. Francis-Central Coast Catholic, 25-21, 25-10; Menlo d. Hillsdale, 25-16, 25-17; Menlo d. San Benito, 29-27, 25-17; Menlo d. Notre Dame-Salinas, 25-17, 25-20; Menlo d. Palo Alto, 15-25, 25-21, 16-14; Harbor d. Menlo, 26-24, 25-20.

All-Tournament team: (local players) Molly Bagshaw (Menlo), Lizzie Hale (Menlo), Abby Whelan (Menlo), Ally Whitson (Palo Alto).

BOYS WATER POLO

PAL Bay Division

Wednesday at Menlo College

Menlo-Atherton 2 0 0 0 -- 2

Menlo 1 4 2 3 -- 10

MA -- Hood, Bernstein.

Men -- Clark 3, Balassone 3, Hudnall 2, Martin, Tashman.

Records: Menlo-Atherton 1-1 (6-5), Menlo 2-0 (8-3)

SCVAL De Anza Division

Gunn 1 2 1 1 -- 5

Los Gatos 4 2 0 1 -- 7

G -- Oyama 2, Berenfeld, Osher, Breier.

LG -- unavailable.

Records: Gunn 0-2 league

Scott Roche Invitational

At Menlo College

First round

Menlo 4 6 6 2 -- 18

Valley Christian 0 1 0 2 -- 3

Men -- Andreason 4, Akin 3, Clark 3, Foley 2, Finch 2, Martin, Balassone, Hudnall, Holland-McCowan.

VC -- unavailable.

Other scores at Menlo: Vista (San Diego) 9, Serra 5; St. Francis 11, Leland 6; Los Altos 11, Rio Americano 7.

Second round

Menlo l 2 1 2 4 -- 9

Vista 1 2 4 1 -- 8

Men -- Balassone 5, Clark 3, Martin

V -- unavailable

Other scores at Menlo: Serra 14, Valley Christian 5; Rio American 11, Leland 8; St. Francis 12, Los Altos 5.

Third round

Menlo 3 2 0 5 -- 10

St. Francis 3 3 1 1 -- 8

Men – Hudnall 3, Balassone 3, Clark 2, Martin, Tashman.

SF -- unavailable.

Other scores at Menlo: Los Altos 13, Vista 12; La Jolla 11, Menlo Atherton 4; Mater Dei 7, Bellarmine 4

Seventh place

Vista 9, Menlo Atherton 5

Fifth place

Los Altos 9, La Jolla 6

Third place

Bellarmine 9, St. Francis 8

Championship

Mater Dei 4 3 3 4 -- 14

Menlo 2 2 3 0 -- 7

Men -- Clark 3, Balassone 3, Martin

Records: Menlo 7-3

At Menlo-Atherton

First round

Menlo-Atherton 5, Palo Alto 3. PA -- Wenzlau 2, Wong.

Second round

Palo Alto 17, Live Oak 5. PA -- Wenzlau 10, Cho 3, Abbott, Kim, Wattana, Wong.

Third round

Palo Alto 17, Drake 5. PA -- Wenzlau 6, Abbott 2, Wattana 2, Cho, Collignon, Ebert, Jahanghir, Maggi, Valencia, Wong.

Final round

Rio American 7, Palo Alto 5. PA -- Wenzlau 4, Abbott.

Records: Palo Alto 6-5

CCS Coaches Poll

For Week 4

1, Bellarmine Prep; 2, Menlo School; 3, Sacred Heart Prep; 4, St. Francis; 5, Los Altos; 6, Menlo-Atherton; 7, Palo Alto; 8, Soquel; 9, Serra; 10, Mountain View

GIRLS WATER POLO

PAL Bay Division

Menlo-Atherton 5 4 5 3 -- 17

Menlo 0 0 2 2 -- 4

MA -- R. Dorst 6, Lane 4, Breen 2, Knox 2, Geiduschek, Winters, Bogott.

Men -- Smith 2, Anderson 2.

Records: Menlo-Atherton 2-0 (5-1), Menlo 1-1 (2-8)

Castilleja 3 5 5 0 -- 13

Half Moon Bay 0 0 0 0 -- 0

C -- Larkins 3, Booher 3, N. von Kaeppler 2, E. von Kaeppler 2, Eulau, Bozorghadad, Peterson.

Records: Castilleja 2-0 (8-1)

SCVAL De Anza Division

Gunn 1 1 3 2 -- 7

Los Gatos 4 2 4 3 -- 13

G -- E. Anderson 3, J. Anderson 2, Lincoln 2.

LG -- unavailable.

Records: Gunn 1-1 (2-1)

CCS Coaches Poll

For Week 4

1, Sacred Heart Prep; 2, Menlo-Atherton; 3, Castilleja; 4, St. Francis; 5, Leland; 6, Los Altos; 7, Mitty; 8, St. Ignatius; 9, Aragon, 10, Los Gatos.

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post