Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - July 4, 2014

2014 BOYS' SPRING ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BASEBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Cameron Ackerman (Los Gatos) Sr. P/OF

First Team

Johnny Breidenthal (Los Gatos) Sr. pitcher/OF; Matt Wilcox (Los Gatos) Jr. SS; Jack Cleasby (Palo Alto) Sr. INF; Chris Smith (Palo Alto) Sr. pitcher; Phil Lewis (Palo Alto) Jr. OF; Chase Eller (Los Altos) Sr. INF; Danny Malave (Mountain View) Sr. SS/DH; Andrew Najeeb-Brush (Wilcox) Sr. pitcher/INF; Lorenzo Martinez (Wilcox) Sr. catcher; Adam Rios (Wilcox) Sr. SS; Drew Strotman (Homestead) Sr. pitcher/OF; Bobby Wood (Homestead) So. pitcher/OF; Davis Berryhill (Saratoga) Sr. OF; Jacob Marr (Saratoga) Sr. OF; Tyler Plesse (Saratoga) Sr. pitcher; Derek Sun (Saratoga) Sr. catcher

Second Team

Hunter Bigge (Los Gatos) Sr. pitcher/utility; Patrick McColl (Los Altos) Jr.; Austin Kron (Palo Alto) Sr. catcher; Bowen Gerould (Palo Alto) Sr. INF; Austin Johnson (Mountain View) Jr. OF; Nico Mayoral (Mountain View) Sr. pitcher; Justin Contreras (Wilcox) Jr. pitcher; Patrick Tolbert (Wilcox) Sr. DH/INF; Bradley Wilson (Wilcox) Jr. OF; Roy Shadmon (Gunn) Sr. 1B; Ravi Levens (Gunn) Jr. SS/pitcher; Nathaniel Wipfler (Homestead) So. INF; Joey Medeiros (Saratoga) Jr. utility

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Co-Players of the Year: Kyle Barret (Carlmont) Sr.; Jacob Martinez (Terra Nova) Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Matt Seubert (Carlmont) Sr.

First Team

Erik Amundson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. pitcher; Jared Milch (Terra Nova) So. pitcher; Chet Silveria (Half Moon Bay) Sr. catcher; Will Johnston (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. OF; Johnathan Englemann (Burlingame) Jr. OF; Brett Berghammer (Half Moon Bay) Sr. OF; Mikey Diekroeger (Menlo School) Sr. INF; Aaron Albaum (Carlmont) Jr. INF; Austin Youngdale (Terra Nova) Jr. INF; Brett Moriarty (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. INF; Danny Cody (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. INF; Steven Sagasty (Terra Nova) Sr. UTL; Macklan Badger (Menlo School) Jr. DH

Second Team

Wyatt Driscoll (Menlo School) Sr. pitcher; Kevin Maltz (Burlingame) Sr. pitcher; Joey Pledger (Terra Nova) So. catcher; Nick Tompson (Carlmont) Jr. OF; Graham Stratford (Menlo School) Sr. OF; Ryan Aguas (Terra Nova) Sr. OF; Gabe Bauer (Half Moon Bay) Jr. INF; Ray Faulk (Terra Nova) Jr. INF; Ryan Kammuller (Burlingame) Jr. INF; Andrew Daschbach (Sacred Heart Prep) So. UTL; Tyler Armstrong (Terra Nova) Sr. DH

Honorable Mention

Daniel Kollar-Gasiewski (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Nikolai Tarran (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Charlie Cain (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Robbie Harrigan (Burlingame) Fr.; Griffin Intieri (Burlingame) Jr.; Connor Loucks (Carlmont) So.; Joe Pratt (Carlmont) Jr.; Cole March (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Chris Lee (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.;

Jeff Hendricks (Terra Nova) Sr.; Sam Crowder (Menlo School) Sr.; Carson Gampell (Menlo School) So.; Jared Lucian (Menlo School) So.; Josh McKnight (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Mike Rupert (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

GOLF

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-Player of the Year: Bradley Knox (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Shrish Dwivedi (Harker)

First Team

Derek Ackerman (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Riley Burgess (Menlo School) Sr.; Rashad Jaymes (Crystal Springs) So.; Bradley Keller (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Dakota McNealy (Harker) So.; Sandip Nirmel (Harker) Fr.; Ethan Wong (Menlo School) Jr.

Second Team

Rohin Chandra (Menlo School) Fr.; Trevor Hernstadt (Pinewood) Sr.; Jeff Herr (Menlo School) So.; Avi Khemani (Harker) Fr.; Taylor Oliver (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Shane Snow (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Ryan Vaughan (Harker) Fr.

Honorable Mention

Douglas Burton (King's Academy) Jr.; Andrew Capin (Pinewood) Jr.; Oliver Cho (Pinewood) Jr.; Ryan Galvin (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; David Madding (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Evan Price (King's Academy) Sr.; Courtney Schulz (Crystal Springs) Jr.; Jordan Stone (Menlo School) Sr.; William Hsieh (Menlo School) So.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Golfer of the Year: Jeff Carney (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Jack Tilly (Carlmont) Sr.; Finigan Tilly (Carlmont) So.; Stefan Touhey (Woodside) Sr.; Grant Johnson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Mason Holman (Carlmont) Sr.

LACROSSE

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

First Team

Frankie Hattler (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. attack; Colin Johnson (Menlo School) Sr. attack; Duncan McGinnis (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. attack; Jordan Gans (Palo Alto) Sr. midfield; Sean Mayle (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. midfield; Nick Schlein (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. midfield; Oliver Bucka (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. defense; Alex Castro (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. defense; Peyton Uphoff (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. defense; Will Tully (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. LSM; Jose Morales (Mountain View) Jr. Face-Off; Quintin Valenti (Palo Alto) So. goalie

Coach of the Year: DJ Shelton (Palo Alto)

Second Team

Austin Miller (Los Gatos) Sr. attack; Matthew Seligson (Palo Alto) So. attack; Dean Trammel (Mountain View) Sr. attack; Jack Marren (Menlo School) Jr. midfield; Tully McCalister (Palo Alto) Sr. midfield; Brian White (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. midfield; Rob Carpenter (Mountain View) Sr. defense; James Harrison (Palo Alto) Sr. defense; Charlie Roth (Menlo School) So. defense; David Peterson (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr. LSM; Charlie Ferguson (Menlo School) Fr. Face-Off; Griffin Waymire (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Lucas Flygare (Burlingame) Fr. midfield; Joe Zagorski (Burlingame) Jr. defense; Reid Johnson (Los Gatos) Sr. goalie; Marco Sliva (Los Gatos) Sr. midfield; Holden Kardos (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. attack; Cole Shaffer (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. attack; Bryce Joerger (Mountain View) Sr. midfield; Sam Marks (Mountain View) Sr. defense; Christian Rider (Palo Alto) So. LSM; Josh Stern (Palo Alto) Sr. defense; Noah Kawasaki (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. midfield; Jack Wise (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. goalie

SWIMMING

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Outstanding: Chris Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Aaron Huang (Harker) Jr.; Jeremy Chan (King's Academy) Jr.; Will Conner (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Enoch Min (King's Academy) Fr.; John Reinstra (Menlo School) So.; Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Nehemi Winn (King's Academy) Fr.; Scott Little (Menlo School) Fr.; Michael Swart (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.;

Finn Banks (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Michael Auld (Harker) Fr.; Nelson Perla-Ward (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Second Team

Jackson Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Jack Farnham (Harker) Fr.; Ryan Hammarskjold (Menlo School) Sr.; Johnny Myers (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Weston Avery (Menlo School) Jr.; Chris Xi (Menlo School) So.; Craig Neubieser (Harker) Jr.; Nick Oliver (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Ben Barrera (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Daniel O'Neil (King's Academy) Jr.; Ben Wagner (Menlo School) Fr.; Jack Hocker (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Honorable Mention

Philippe Marco (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Jeff Barratt (Menlo School) Jr.; Tom Morrison (King's Academy) Sr.; Lucas Carter (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Ryan Palmer (Harker) Jr.; Hollister Van Nice (Pinewood) Jr.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Swimmer of the Meet: Michael Ma (Sequoia)

First Team

Vincent Busque (Menlo-Atherton); Nico Camerino (Carlmont); Zach Goland (Menlo-Atherton); Alessio Iacovone (Burlingame); Jake Lin (Mills); Michael Ma (Sequoia); Walker Pease (Burlingame); Drew Quan (Mills); Elias Sebti (Carlmont); Kaelan Tantuico (Mills); Stuart Vickery (Carlmont)

Second Team

William Amundsen (Terra Nova); Jack Beasley (Menlo-Atherton); Philip Bondar (Terra Nova); Alex Chan (Carlmont); Michael Cordova (Terra Nova); James Connolly (Menlo-Atherton); Ernie Ribera (Burlingame); Justin Sasano (Burlingame); Jared Stefani (Burlingame); Johannes Stoppler (Burlingame);

Gordon Williams (Menlo-Atherton)

TENNIS

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

First Team

Scott Morris (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Nick Fratt (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Saul Menjivar (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Axel Brenner (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Devon Hughes (Aragon) Sr.; Isaac Wang (Aragon) Sr.; Ben Knoot (Carlmont) Sr.; Hal Tuttle (Woodside) So.; Scott Taggart (Burlingame) Jr.; Bishal Ghosh (San Mateo) So.;

James Tanjuatco (Mills) Sr.

Second Team

Reed Fratt (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Casey Morris (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.; Alex Iyer (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Drew Mathews (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Landers Ngirchemat (Aragon) So.; Alex Ilyin (Aragon) Jr.;

Vrain Ahuja (Carlmont) Sr.; Kevin Hutchaleelaha (Carlmont) So.; Alex Yang (Carlmont) So.; Michael Mendelsohn (Woodside) So.; Matt Miller (Burlingame) Sr.; Phalgun Krishna (San Mateo) So.; Kevin Reyes (Mills) So.; Jose Lopez (Woodside) So.; Jason Maio (Hillsdale) Jr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-Most Valuable Player: David Ball (Menlo School), Gabe Owens (Pinewood)

First Team

Victor Pham (Menlo School); Lane Leschly (Menlo School); Gunther Matta (Menlo School); Vikram Chari (Menlo School); Cameron Kirkpatrick (Sacred Heart Prep); Justin Foster (Sacred Heart Prep); Tyler Yun (King's Academy); Nathan Safran (Menlo School); Jackson Lingane (Crystal Springs); Alex Buckley (Crystal Springs); Kevin Xue (Harker)

Second Team

Clarence Lam (Menlo School); Alex Neumann (Menlo School); Carter Kremer (Sacred Heart Prep); Will Walecka (Sacred Heart Prep); Scott Evans (Sacred Heart Prep); Rajeev Jotwani (Crystal Springs); Brendan Chess (Crystal Springs); John Dobrota (Harker); Jason Chu (Harker); Gabriel Morgan (Menlo School);

Alex Mo (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Kylee Santos (Menlo School); Michael Boggs (Sacred Heart Prep); Johnny Kung (Pinewood); Kevin Lin (Crystal Springs); Hien Bui (King's Academy); Shekar Ramaswamy (Harker); Matt Suber (Priory)

TRACK & FIELD

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Outstanding Track: Ross Corey (Priory)

Most Outstanding Field: Paul Touma (Menlo School)

First Team

Ricky Grau (Sacred Heart Prep); Griffin Kraemer (Sacred Heart Prep); Derek Friske (King's Academy); Sukhmit Dhillon (St. Lawrence Academy); Daniel Hill (Sacred Heart Prep); Fidel Nunez (King's Academy); Wyatt Welch (Sacred Heart Prep); Wei Wei Buchsteiner (Harker); Ayo Agunbiade (Crystal Springs);

Devon Gonzalez (St. Lawrence Academy); Preston Lam (Crystal Springs); Zac Blackburn (St. Lawrence Academy); Connor Cody (Sacred Heart Prep); Scott Fitch (Sacred Heart Prep); Paul Westcott (Sacred Heart Prep)

Second Team

Arjun Kumar (Harker); Brian Guevarra (St. Lawrence Academy); Caleb Tan (King's Academy); Justin Leonard (King's Academy); Addison Partida (Eastside Prep); Cole Woodruff (Crystal Springs); Erek Field (King's Academy); Marcus Niksa (Crystal Springs); Niki Lonberg (Crystal Springs); Yumeto Shigihara (Crystal Springs); Boaz Chum (King's Academy); Ethan Tom (King's Academy); Nick Holterman (Crystal Springs)

Honorable Mention

Austin Ranson (St. Lawrence Academy); Garrett Mack (Sacred Heart Prep); Dennis Mandudzo (Menlo School); Keaton Shiveley (Menlo School); Cole Bramlett (Pinewood); Karl Clayter (Crystal Springs); Brian Hannah (Crystal Springs); Hugo Pegley (Crystal Springs); Raymond Cheng (Harker); Sriv Irrinki (Harker)

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields