Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - April 25, 2014

2013-14 Girls' winter all-league teams

BASKETBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Josetta Fatuesi (Wilcox) Sr.

Senior of the Year: Sarah Dysin (Lynbrook)

Junior of the Year: D'arrien Jackson (Wilcox)

Sophomore of the Year: Maddy Atwater (Palo Alto)

Freshman of the Year: Lauren Koyama (Palo Alto)

First Team

Paige Song (Lynbrook) Sr.; Jayme Hughes (Mountain View) Jr.; Zoe Zwerling (Gunn) Sr.; Katie Lamson (Los Gatos) Sr.; Camille Steger (Gunn) Sr.; Annie Cheng (Lynbrook) Sr.; Caitlin Brown (Wilcox) Sr.; Shania Ratliff (Wilcox) Sr.

Second Team

Coco Lovely (Palo Alto) So.; Dolly Yuan (Lynbrook) Jr.; Karen Kaufman (Mountain View) Jr.; Lauren Lacey (Los Gatos) So.; Janelle Bumagot (Milpitas) Jr.; Sarah Nelson (Los Gatos) So.; Briana Gay (Milpitas) Sr.

ALL-PAL SOUTH DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Anisah Smith (Carlmont) Sr.

First Team

Julia Gibbs (Mills) So.; Emma Heath (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Brianna Deckman (Capuchino) Jr.; Emily Nepomuceno (Hillsdale) So.; Taylor Brazil (Capuchino) Sr.

Second Team

Kendall Walker (Burlingame) Sr.; Sarah Howell (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Madison Sui (Mills) Sr.; Raichel Tjan (Hillsdale) Fr.; Taylor Cormier (Mills) Sr.; Brittany Deckman (Capuchino) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Sabrina Miller (Carlmont) Jr.; Jamie Martz (Mills) So.; Jennifer Bojues (Burlingame) So.; Aleah Lauti (Burlingame) Jr.; Ani Uikillifi (Capuchino) Fr.; Kara Ronberg (Hillsdale) Jr.; Emily Lyons (Hillsdale) Sr.; Natalia Tatola (Sequoia) Sr.; Sesi Lauese (Sequoia) Sr.; Caitlin Trainer (Woodside) Fr.; Ofa Sili (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.; Rachel Lum (Carlmont) Jr.; Jennifer Horita (Aragon) Fr.

ALL-WBAL FOOTHILL DIVISION

>Most Valuable Player: Marissa Hing (Pinewood) Jr.

First Team

Destiny Graham (Eastside Prep) Jr.; Chloe Eackles (Pinewood) So.; Charmaine Bradford (Eastside Prep) Sr.; Leeana Bade (Pinewood) Sr.; Meghan Holland (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Alexus Simon (Eastside Prep) Sr.

Second Team

Hannah Paye (Menlo School) So.; Monique McDevitt (Pinewood) Jr.; Brije Byers (Eastside Prep) Jr.; Akayla Hackson (Pinewood) Fr.; Chacitty Cunningham (Eastside Prep) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Riley Hemm (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Misa Fujii (Notre Dame-SJ) Fr.; Nelly Escobar (Mercy-SF) Jr.; Nicole Seguara (Mercy-SF) Sr.; Mackenzie Duffner (Menlo School) So.; Erin Poindexter-McHan (Pinewood) Fr.; Rachel Schneider (Notre Dame-SJ) Jr.; D'Jane Stine (Menlo School) Fr.; Donya Dehnad (Menlo School) Sr.

SKYLINE DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Paige Vermeer (Castilleja) Jr.

First Team

Katie Young (King's Academy) Jr.; Yasmeen Afifi (Castilleja) Jr.; Nithya Vemireddy (Harker) Sr.;

Falecia Sanchez (King's Academy) Sr.; Sara Langi (Mercy-Burlingame) Fr.; Ellie Chen (Castilleja) So.

Second Team

Lynelle Magat (ICA) Jr.; Jordan Holmbeck (King's Acadey) Sr.; Penina Tuiasosopo (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Cate Alder (Castilleja) Fr.; Regina Chen (Harker) Sr.; Jordan Thompson (Harker) Fr.

Honorable Mention

Maddie Tarr (Castilleja) Jr.; Lexus Thomas-Trail (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Jamie Kotcher (Castilleja) Sr.; Gloria Anyanwu (ICA) Sr.; Marina Aguilar (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Milan Loiacono (King's Academy) Jr.; Andrea Zelaya-Mandoza (ICA) Jr.; Shelly Noreen (King's Academy) Sr.; Alexis Teter (Crystal Springs) Sr.

SOCCER

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Jacey Pederson (Palo Alto) So.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Morgan Matthews (Mt. View) Jr.; Emma Tyranauer (Homestead) Sr.

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Julia Goupil (Los Altos) Sr.; Kristi-Braken-Guelke (Los Gatos) Sr.

Co-Goalies of the Year: Sophie Brotzel (Mt. View) Sr.; Isabelle Berardo (Saratoga) So.

Senior of the Year: Erica Higa (Mt. View)

Junior of the Year: Annie Gaffney (Los Altos)

Co-Sophomores of the Year: Ysabel Baluyot (Mt. View); Lauren Plesse (Saratoga)

Freshman of the Year: Quinn Wooley (Los Altos)

First Team

Angela Karamanos (Los Gatos) Sr.; Maddie Medved (Los Gatos) Sr.; Kayla McQuade (Los Gatos) Sr.; Sunny Lyu (Palo Alto) Sr.; Aoi Sugihara (Palo Alto) Jr.; Julia Kwasnick (Palo Alto) Sr.; Allie Coyne (Mt. View) Fr.; Neha Cheemalavagu (Mt. View) Sr.; Rachel Ng (Mt. View) So.; Morgan DeAngelis (Mt. View) Jr.; Danna Weintraub (Mt. View) Sr.; Stephanie Ho (Saratoga) Sr.; Lauren Plesse (Saratoga) So.; Janaye Sakkas (Monta Vista) Jr.; Emma Tyranauer (Homestead) Sr.; Caey Dryden (Homestead) Jr.

(Note: Los Altos did not submit players)

Second Team

Ais Rooney (Los Gatos) Sr.; Mackenzie Flood (Los Gatos) Sr.; Alison Lu (Palo Alto) So.; Katie Foug (Palo Alto) Jr.; Kasey Cruz (Mt. View) So.; Grace Descourouez (Mt. View) Fr.; Anisha Nagarajan (Saratoga) Sr.; Lindsey Webster (Saratoga) Sr.; Alice Johnson (Monta Vista) Sr.; Sophia Stavoli (Homestead) Jr.

ALL-SCVAL EL CAMINO DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Shaelan Murison (Santa Clara) So.

Offensive MVP: Jessica Yu (Fremont) So.

Defensive MVP: Isabelle Harbert (Gunn) Sr.

MVP Goalie: Sena Herlley (Milpitas) Sr.

Senior of the Year: Kelsee Katsanes (Santa Clara)

Junior of the Year: Stephanie Magellan (Cupertino)

Sophomore of the Year: Kristen Wong (Lynbrook)

Co-Freshman of the Year: Haley Levine (Santa Clara); Courtney Chang (Cupertino)

First Team

Kellee Cuellar (Santa Clara) Sr.; Shannon Peterson (Santa Clara) Jr.; Tiffany Silva (Santa Clara) Sr.; Keirn Frederito (Santa Clara) Sr.; Ellie Mujushi (Santa Clara) Fr.; Caroline Anderson (Gunn) Sr.; Robin Waymouth (Gunn) So.; Natalie Perreault (Gunn) Jr.; Adriana Noronha (Gunn) Sr.; Farica Carroll (Cupertino) Sr.; Annie Boyle (Cupertino) Sr.; Natalie Vigent (Cupertino) Sr.; Sarina Bolden (Milpitas) Jr.; Caitlin Caglia-Hilty (Milpitas) Sr.; Kristen Buchanan (Milpitas) Jr.; Marnie Chang (Lynbrook) Sr.; Anjali Pemmaraju (Lynbrook) Jr.; Sarah Lynch (Wilcox) Sr.; Harley Thompson (Wilcox) Jr.; Elizabeth Luotto (Fremont) So.; Savannah Melendez (Fremont) So.

Second Team

Melissa Hernandez (Santa Clara) Jr.; Gabriella Medina (Santa Clara) Fr.; Ming-Ming Liu (Gunn) Sr.; Michelle Carson (Gunn) Sr.; Serena Kutney (Cupertino) So.; Kate Bacher (Cupertino) Jr.; Araceli Crisanto (Milpitas) Jr.; Angelina McFarlane (Milpitas) So.; Rebecca Hatton (Lynbrook) Sr.; Kat Tatley (Lynbrook) Sr.; Katelyn Osolar (Wilcox) Sr.; Victoria Moorwood (Wilcox) Sr.; Kendal Moulton (Fremont) Fr.; Leilani Loo (Fremont) So.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Forward of the Year: Jillienne Aguilera (Woodside) So.

Co-Midfielder of the Year: Kelsey Andrews (Burlingame) So.; Sophie Dertossian (Hillsdale) So.

Defender of the Year: Gianna Rosati (Woodside) Sr.

Co-Freshmen of the Year: Katie Guenin (Menlo-Atherton); Isabella Bascara (Woodside)

Goalkeeper of the Year: Lauren Racioppe (Carlmont) Jr.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Philip DeRosa (Burlingame); Tina Smith (Carlmont)

First Team

Heather Seybert (Woodside) Sr.; Madison Holland (Woodside) Jr.; Greer Chrisman (Burlingame) Sr.; Nina Chikanov (Burlingame) Jr.; Veronica Pontis (Carlmont) Jr.; Cayla Stillman (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Sarah McLeod (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Kitty Qu (San Mateo) So.; Allison Simms (Aragon) Sr.; Araceli Efigenio (Sequoia) Sr.

Second Team

Lauren Holland (Woodside) Jr.; Mackenzie Person (Woodside) Jr.; Alexis Prieto (Burlingame) So.; Malia Smith (Burlingame) So.; Alysse LaMond (Burlingame) Fr.; Soha Said (Carlmont) Jr.; Kayla Fong (Carlmont) So.; Kelly Eason (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Lexie Gordon (Hillsdale) Jr.; Amanda Jew (Hillsdale) Jr.

Brenda Flores (San Mateo) Sr.; Vanessa Rangel (San Mateo) Fr.; Jordan Lewis (Aragon) Sr.; Jackie Hutchinson (Sequoia) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Alex Augulis (Woodside) Fr.; Jessika Cowart (Woodside) Fr.; Rachel Byrd (Burlingame) Sr.; Anika Rianzares (Burlingame) Sr.; Simone McCarthy (Carlmont) Sr.; Brooke Buckley (Carlmont) Jr.; Olivia Manganares (Carlmont) Fr.; Olivia DelRosso (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Annie Harrier (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Amanda Diaz (Hillsdale) Sr.; Angelina DiMatteo (Hillsdale) Jr.; Jenna Ohira (San Mateo) So.; Roz Jeffries (San Mateo) So.; Zoe Barrie (Aragon) So.; Carly Aozasa (Sequoia) Jr.; Megan Lloyd (Homestead) So.

(Note: Los Altos did not submit players)

ALL-WBAL FOOTHILL DIVISION

Forward of the Year: Chandler Wickers (Menlo School) Sr.

Midfielder of the Year: Tierna Davidson (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Defender of the Year: Amanda McFarland (Menlo School) Sr.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Schuyler Tilney-Volk (Menlo School) So.

First Team

Victoria Pu (Castilleja) Jr.; Zoe Enright (Menlo School) So.; Emma LaPorte (Menlo School) Sr.; Sienna Stritter (Menlo School) Sr.; Alexandra Walker (Menlo School) Jr.; Marissa Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) Jr.;

Courtney Coprivisa (Pinewood) Sr.; Erin Simpson (Priory) Sr.; Caitlyn Teoman (Priory) Sr.; Olivia Athens (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Alex Bourdillon (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Maddie Morgan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Maria Grinis (King's Academy) Sr.

Second Team

Julia Lodoen (Castilleja) So.; Tess Batchelder (Menlo School) Jr.; Jamie Corley (Menlo School) Jr.; Claire McFarland (Menlo School) Fr.; Shelby Scanlan (Notre Dame-SJ) Jr.; Maddie Augustine (Pinewood) Sr.; Alicia Talancon (Priory) Fr.; Brenda Uribe (Priory) Fr.; McKenna Angotti (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Carey Bradley (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Blair Hamilton (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Kara Need (King's Academy) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Sam Jensen (Castilleja) So.; Lizzie Lacy (Menlo School) Jr.; Leah Swig (Menlo School) Jr.; Juliana Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) Jr.; Vivyanne Nele (Notre Dame-SJ) So.; Sarah Cilker (Pinewood) Sr.; Margaret Shields (Priory) Sr.; Laura Wu (Priory) Sr.; Katie Harrison (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Nicola Wheeler (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Hannah Arledge (King's Academy) So.; Allie Silkwood (King's Academy) Jr.

SKYLINE DIVISION

(Eastside Prep players only)

Second Team

Vanessa Tostado, Diana Limon

Honorable Mention

Janette Ochoa, Denisse Peralta

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post

Don't miss out on the discussion!
Sign up to be notified of new comments on this topic.

Email:


Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields