Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - December 7, 2012

2012 Boys' Fall All-League Teams

CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Daniel Bereket (Carlmont) Sr.; Ryan Dimick (Carlmont) Jr.; Arthur Schulte (Carlmont) Jr.; Rory Beyer (Aragon) Jr.; Lucas Matison (Carlmont) Jr.; Grant Murphy (Mills) Sr.; Logan Marshall (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Tim Layten (Carlmont) Sr.; John Lovegren (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; George Baier (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Zack Plante (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Atzin Cardiel (Westmoor) Sr.; Wyatt Cooper (Aragon) Sr.; Chris Jacobson (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Lincoln Treanor (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-MVP: Daniel Hill (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Corey Gonzalez (Harker) So.

First Team

Matt Myers (Menlo School) Jr.; Andrew Schmitt (Menlo School) Sr.; Steven Glassmoyer (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Ryan Kaveh (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Joshua Keefe (King's Academy) Sr.'; Chris Gregory (Priory) Jr.; Preson Lam (Crystal Springs) Jr.

Second Team

Collin Ching (Crystal Springs) Jr.; Dennis Mandudzo (Menlo School) Fr.; Cole Eberwein (King's Academy) Jr.; Abin Thomas (King's Academy) So.; Leo Berez (Priory) Jr.; Carter Kremer (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Derek Field (King's Academy) Jr.; Isaiah Scott (King's Academy) Fr.; Daniel O'Neill (King's Academy) So.; Kevin Endersby (Pinewood) Jr.; Johnny Trudelle (Priory) Jr.; Andrew Christenson (Priory) Jr.; Rahul Sridhar (Harker) Jr.; Michael Machlin (Menlo School) Sr.' Sasha Novitsky (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Matthew Jacobs (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Christian Rosales (Eastside Prep) Sr.; Ross Corey (Priory) So.; Emre Sonmez (Priory) Sr.; Hugo Pegley (Crystal Springs) So.; Javier Rojas (Crystal Springs) So.; Marcus Niksa (Crystal Springs) Jr.; Simon Willig (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Binh Phan (Crystal Springs) Sr.

FOOTBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Kyle Dozier (Saratoga) Sr.

MVP Offense: Keller Chryst (Palo Alto) Jr. QB

MVP Defense: Vita Vea (Milpitas) Sr.

MVP Lineman: Spencer Drazovich (Palo Alto) Sr.

Outstanding Offensive Lineman: Nico Aimonetti (Los Gatos) Sr.

Outstanding Defensive Lineman: TJ Towns (Santa Clara) Sr.

Outstanding Quarterback: Jonathan Walters (Saratoga) Jr.

Outstanding Running Back: Delshawn Mitchell (Wilcox) Jr.

Outstanding Wide Receiver: Jayshawn Gates-Mouton (Palo Alto) Sr.

Outstanding Tight End: De'Antay Williams (Palo Alto) Sr.

Outstanding Defensive End: Chris Malone (Milpitas) Sr.

Outstanding Outside Linebacker: Andrew Frick (Palo Alto) Jr.

Outstanding Inside Linebacker: Sione Finefeuiaki (Wilcox) Jr.

Outstanding Defensive Back: Malcolm Davis (Palo Alto) Jr. and Squally Canada (Milpitas) Jr.

Outstanding Senior: Kyle Kevorkian (Los Gatos)

Outstanding Junior: Adam Garza (Santa Clara)

Outstanding Sophomore: Joey Wood (Los Gatos)

Outstanding Freshman: Jarred Green (Milpitas)

First Team

Quarterback: Nick Bawden (Los Gatos) Jr.; Will Fisher-Colbrie (Mountain View) Jr.; Ronnie Reed (Milpitas) Jr.

Tight End: Frank Kapp (Mountain View) So; Teva Brender (Los Gatos) Sr.

Wide Receiver: Ashley Avery (Mountain View) Jr.; Grant Faylor (Saratoga) Jr.; Brian Erickson (Homestead) Jr.; Tre Hartley (Milpitas) Jr.; Stephen Rough (Saratoga) Jr.; David Kruskamp (Milpitas) Jr.

Running Back: Matt Tolbert (Palo Alto) Sr.; Justin Gates-Mouton (Palo Alto) Sr.; Marcus Jones (Mountain View) Sr.; Dion Perry (Santa Clara) Sr.; Will Le (Los Gatos) Sr.; Roland Luke (Wilcox) Sr.; Max Herman (Los Gatos) Sr.

Offensive Line: Drew Rider (Palo Alto) Sr.; Adam Verbugie (Homestead) Sr.; Jimmy Leatiota (Wilcox) Jr.; Kevin Tjon (Los Gatos) Sr.; Dave Fishman (Los Gatos) Sr.; James Tilton (Mountain View) Sr.; Alex Singh (Mountain View) Sr.; John Olsen (Saratoga) Sr.; Clark Rothenberg (Saratoga) Jr.; Mikey Saybe (Milpitas) Jr.; Vita Musika (Milpitas) So.; Zoelle Lei (Milpitas) Sr.

Defensive Back: Bent McCoy (Los Gatos) Sr.; Austin Johnson (Mountain View) So.; Joe Flores (Mountain View) Sr.; Derrick Rositas (Homestead) Jr.; CJ Reyes (Milpitas) Sr.; Mario Pellela (Mountain View) Sr.

Inside Linebacker: Erik Anderson (Palo Alto) Sr.; Jason Aguirre (Santa Clara) Sr.; Henry Wei (Saratoga) Sr.; Joeseph Ilaou (Homestead) Sr.; Tyler Perkins (Los Gatos) Sr.; Chad Schaumburg (Mountain View) Sr.; Corbin Jackson (Wilcox) Sr.

Outside Linebacker: Connor Church (Homestead) Sr.; Brandon Sualua (Milpitas) Sr.; Jack Tittle (Los Gatos) Jr.; Davis Berryhill (Saratoga) Jr.

Defensive Line: Larry Allen (Palo Alto) Sr.; John Antuna (Homestead) Sr.; Ricky Turnwall (Los Gatos) Sr.; Eeric Palomo (Milpitas) Sr.; Jake Romero (Milpitas) Sr.; Jason Scrempos (Milpitas) So.; Sam Parker (Mountain View) Sr.; Nafe Latu (Mountain View) Sr.; Christian Lee (Saratoga) Jr.; Sefa Mikio (Wilcox) Sr.

Utility: Patrick McCaffrey (Santa Clara) Sr.; Mark Hirsbeck (Homestead) Sr.

Kicker: John Rak (Homestead) So.; Jesus Gonzalez (Milpitas) Jr.

ALL-SCVAL EL CAMINO DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Player: Joseph De Los Santos (Fremont); Keenan Smith (Fremont)

MVP Offense: Nathan Facciolla (Monta Vista)

MVP Defense: Forest Larson (Gunn)

Most Outstanding Lineman: Aryeh Furman (Gunn)

Co-Most Outstanding Quarterback: Spenser Quash (Harker); Andre Guzman (Gunn)

Most Outstanding Running Backs: Sean Lydster (Gunn); Peter Stern (Monta Vista)

Most Outstanding Wide Recivers: Kevin Sharp (Gunn); Eli Hawkins (Cupertino)

Most Outstanding Linebackers: Curtis Johnson (Fremont); David Park (Cupertino); Ryan Manley (Monta Vista); Dietrich Sweat (Gunn)

Most Outstanding Defensive Backs: Jordan Hazard (Fremont); William Major (Monta Vista); Won Lee (Monta Vista); Patrick Johnson (Cupertino)

Freshman of the Year: Saul Sher (Fremont)

First Team

Running Backs: Joseph Ochsner (Cupertino); Eric Day (Lynbrook); Daniel Orozco (Los Altos)

Tight End: Sam Kanongata (Fremont)

Placekicker: Ben Sampson (Gunn)

Wide Receivers: Robert Deng (Harker); Kevin Moss (Harker); Lucas Ranieri (Lynbrook); Victor Ruiz (Los Altos)

Offensive Linemen: Ali Zarrabi (Lynbrook); Darian Edvalson (Harker); Omar Naguib (Monta Vista); Sione Kanongata (Fremont); Ozzy Aufang (Fremont); Lexy Winters (Fremont); Faris Konaborni (Monta Vista); Dakota Kratzer (Los Altos)

Linebackers: =Matt Shamshoian (Cupertino); Kyle Williams (Lynbrook); Tim Wallis (Lynbrook)

Defensive Backs: Justin Cena (Monta Vista); Mitchell Dang (Cupertino); Gabe Wagner-Rosales (Lynbrook)

Defensive Linemen: Adam Apolinar (Cupertino); Anthony Tung (Cupertino); Mike Jorgenson (Gunn); Johnny Armstrong (Fremont); Adam Cacheiro (Fremont)

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year: K'ren Spain (Terra Nova) Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Daniel Thaure (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Utility Player of the Year: Aldo Severson (Aragon) Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: J.D. Elzie (Aragon) Sr.

Coach of the Year: Pete Lavorato (Sacred Heart Prep)

First Team Offense

Quarterback: K'ren Spain (Terra Nova) Sr.

Running Backs: Tanner Piccolotti (Terra Nova) Sr.; Tasi Teu (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.' Manase Palu (Burlingame) Jr.

Wide Receivers: Aldo Severson (Aragon) Sr.; Jaylend Jones (Terra Nova) Jr.; Evan Perkins (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Tight End: Derek Hunter (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Linemen: Enzo Santos (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Jovonne Mejia-Ortiz (Aragon) Sr.; Dominic DeSouza (Terra Nova) Sr.; Benji Palu (Burlingame) Sr.; Richard Auelua (Terra Nova) Sr.; Patrick Finnigan (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Kicker: Aldo Severson (Aragon) Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Joe Johnson (Burlingame) Sr.; Tom Bucka (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Sam Auelua (Terra Nova) Jr.; David Manoa (Aragon) Sr.

Linebackers: Matt Motylewski (Terra Nova); Mike Covell (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Nick Salzman (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Brian Jaggers (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Defensive Backs: Keoni Keahi (Burlingame) Jr.; Daniel Thaure (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Isaiah Atchan (Aragon) Sr.; Noah Kawasaki (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Punter: Tasi Teu (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year: Jack Heneghan (Menlo School) Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Anthony Ameperosa (South SF) Sr.

Utility Player of the Year: Maligi Maluia (South SF) Jr.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Max Parker (Menlo School) Sr.

Offensive Back of the Year: Anthony Shkuratov (South SF) Sr.

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Nate Velichko (King's Academy) Sr.

Wide Receiver of the Year: Connor Stastny (Menlo School) Sr.

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Terrell Townsend (South SF) So.

Linebacker of the Year: Maligi Maluia (South SF) Jr.

Defensive Back of the Year: Jerick Anicete (South SF) Sr.

Coach of the Year: Frank Moro (South San Francisco)

First Team Offense

Quarterback: Jack Heneghan (Menlo School) Jr.

Running Backs: Anthony Shkuratov (South SF) Sr.; Dylan Anderson (Sequoia) Jr.; Booker Robinson (King's Academy) Sr.

Linemen: Nate Velichko (King's Academy) Sr.; Chris Atkeson (Menlo School) Sr.; Kiola Mahoni (Woodside) Sr.; Julian Bertero (Sequoia) Sr.; Abiel Malepeai (South SF) Sr.

Wide Receivers: Connor Stastny (Menlo School) Sr.; Connor Paterson (Menlo School) Sr.; Robert Johnson (South SF) Sr.

Tight End: Aaron Garcia (Woodside) Sr.

Placekicker: Tim Costa (Menlo School) Sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Wyatt Rouser (Menlo School) Sr.; Matt Koloamatangi (Woodside) Sr.; Anthony Ameperosa (South SF) Sr.; Terrell Townsend (South SF) So.

Linebackers: Maligi Maluia (South SF) Jr.; Liam Cotter (Sequoia) Sr.; Jack Ferguson (Menlo School) Jr.; Seth Humble (Woodside) Sr.

Defensive Backs: Jerick Anicete (South SF) Sr.; Orlando Garcia (South SF) Jr.; Travis Chambers (Menlo School) Jr.; Tommy Lopiparo (Sequoia) Jr.

Punter: Luke Vereschagin (King's Academy) Jr.

WATER POLO

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Morgan Olson-Fabbro (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: John Wilson (Menlo School) Jr.

First Team

Harrison Holland-McCowan (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Michael Hohl (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Nick Bisconti (Menlo School) So.; Spencer Witte (Menlo School) So.; Eric Bakar (Burlingame) Sr.

Peter Berquist (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Alexander Carlisle (Menlo School) Sr.

Second Team

Evan McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Chris Xi (Menlo School) Fr.; Will Lauden (Burlingame) Sr.; Conor Kemp (Burlingame) Sr.; Nathan Calahan (Carlmont) Sr.; Danny Gorn (Aragon) Sr.; Matthew Cremers (Woodside) Sr.

Honorable Mention

John Knox (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Johnny Wilson (Menlo School) Jr.; Jed Rosen (Burlingame) So.; Brice Dennis (Carlmont) Sr.; Rick Miyagi (Aragon) Jr.; Luis Medoza (Woodside) Sr.

ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Jackson Dobborw (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Tony Pappas (Hillsdale) Jr.

First Team

Kevin Merritt (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Matthew Tolar (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; George Archibald (Sequoia) Jr.; Matt Brotherton (Sequoia) Jr.; Joel; Crossfield (Terra Nova) Sr.; John Holtan (San Mateo) Sr.; Grant Peel (Mills) Fr.

Second Team

Thomas Meador (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Jaden Breisach (Sequoia) Sr.; Devon Johnson (Terra Nova) Jr.; Austin Sterling (Terra Nova) Jr.; Danny Amaya (Hillsdale) Sr.; Won Kim (Mills) Sr.; Kyle Walden (Priory) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kieran Wolk (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Aaron Sturtevant (Terra Nova) Jr.; Tristan Knoth (Sequoia) Sr.; Javier Rosas (Hillsdale) Jr.; Brandan Vertrees (Mills) Jr.; Michael Schembri (Priory) Sr.

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Michael McGee (Mountain View) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Cameron Putnam (Los Altos) Sr.

First Team

Russell Blockhus (Mountain View) Sr.; Connor Rudolph (Mountain View) Sr.; Ray Castillo (Mountain View) Jr.; Charlie Niehaus (Mountain View) Jr.; Ian McColl (Los Altos) Sr.; Sam Lisbonne (Los Altos) Jr.; Paul Bergevin (Los Altos) Sr.; Brendon Duffy (Monta Vista) Sr.; Colin Hong (Monta Vista) Jr.; Bret Pinsker (Palo Alto) Sr.; Locklyn Jackson (Los Gatos) Sr.; Harrison Waschura (Gunn) Sr.; Steven Russum (Homestead) Jr.

Second Team

Jason Russum (Homestead) Jr.; Matthew Hendrix (Los Gatos) Jr.; Ryan Seltzer (Los Altos) Jr.; Michael Znidarsic (Gunn) Sr.; Brent Schroder (Palo Alto) Sr.; Randy Kenyon (Mountain View) Jr.; Omer Yosef (Los Gatos) Sr.; Cale Horeff (Homestead) Sr.; Teault Marcelle (Los Gatos) Sr.;

Quinn Rockwell (Palo Alto) Sr.; Mark Schreiber (Los Altos) Sr.

ALL-WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE

First Team

Will Runkel (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Bret Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Michael Holloway (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; DeMarco Orella (Bellarmine) Sr.; Riley Quinlan (Bellarmine) Sr.; John Raineri (Bellarmine) Sr.; Cory McGee (St. Francis) Sr.; Brayden Curry (St. Francis) Sr.; Anthony Buljan (Serra) Sr.; Brian Roush (Valley Christian) Jr.; Reilley May (St. Ignatius) Jr.

Second Team

Zach Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Will Conner (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Michael Blach (Bellarmine) Jr.; Jack Turner (Bellarmine) Jr.; Reid Lazzarini (St. Francis) Sr.; Shawn Welch (St. Francis) Jr.; Steve Olujic (Serra) Sr.; Brandon Yee (Serra) Sr.; Michael Hoefling (Valley Christian) Jr.; Ryhan Woods (Valley Christian) Sr.; Patrick Lynch (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Max Schaum (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Scott Mills (Mitty) Sr.; Dustin DeFrank (Mitty) Sr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields