Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - December 24, 2010

2010 BOYS' FALL ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

(Based on finish at league finals)

Kyle Feuerhelm (Woodside) Sr.; John Beckwitch (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Pierce McKenzie (Carlmont) Sr.; Mitchell Martin (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Michael Hester (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Ethan Scardina (Carlmont (Sr.); Donald Heatherington (Carlmont) Jr.; George Baier (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Nathan Madonich (South San Francisco) Jr.; Rory Beyer (Aragon) So.; Jefrey Stalun (Carlmont) Jr.; Spencer Berry (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Tim Layten (Carlmont) So.; Mario Roussanov (El Camino) Sr.; Logan Marshall (Half Moon Bay) Fr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Runner -- Sam Parker (Menlo School) Sr.

First Team

Brian Haas (King's Academy); Matt Isaacson (King's Academy); Arnaud Kpachavi (Priory); Zach Kaplan (Sacred Heart Prep); Joshua Keefer (King's Academy); Matt Myers (Menlo School); Andrew Schmitt (Menlo School)

Second Team

Proteek Biswas (Harker); Kyle Burbach (Sacred Heart Prep); Michael Machlin (Menlo School); Adarsh Ranganathan (Harker); Jacob Spence (King's Academy); Lowry Yankwich (Menlo School); Tyler Yeats (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Joe Farned (Priory); Steven Glassmoyer (Sacred Heart Prep); Andrew Hosking (Sacred Heart Prep); Ryan Kaveh (Crystal Springs); Preston Lam (Crystal Springs); Tim McDonald (King's Academy); Christopher Pellissier (Harker); Will Strober (Menlo School); Zach Watterson (Sacred Heart Prep)

FOOTBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

MVP -- Christoph Bono, Palo Alto

MVP Offense -- Davante Adams, Palo Alto

MVP Defense -- Maki Musika, Milpitas

Outstanding Lineman -- Kevin Anderson, Palo Alto

Outstanding Offensive Lineman -- Taig McNulty, Los Gatos

Outstanding Defensive Linemen -- Vita Vea, Milpitas and Ryan Blodgett, Homestead

Outstanding QB -- Kevin Smith, Saratoga

Outstanding WR -- Maurice Williams, Palo Alto

Outstanding RB -- Garret Zeiter, Los Gatos

Outstanding TE -- Preston Rind, Los Gatos

Outstanding ILB -- Shane Smith, Los Gatos and Michael Cullen, Palo Alto

Outstanding OLB -- Greg Johnson, Saratoga

Outstanding Defensive Back -- Jordan Gibson, Wilcox

Outstanding Utility -- T.J. Braff, Palo Alto

Outstanding Freshman -- Bryant Canada, Milpitas

Outstanding Sophomore -- Corbin Jackson, Wilcox

Outstanding Junior -- Troy Doles, Saratoga

Outstanding Senior -- Josh Jackson, Gunn

First Team

Offensive Linemen --Tory Prati, Palo Alto; Ryan Bentr, Los Gatos; Keenan Venuti, Gunn; Jim Hinton, Gunn; Dominic Jackson, Homestead; Eddie Carrillo, Milpitas; Davy Cao, Milpitas; Joe Walters, Saratoga; Jipaia Fatuesl, Wilcox; Jeremy Souza, Wilcox

Defensive Linemen -- Nathan Hubbard, Palo Alto; Alex Polcyn, Saratoga; Tala Brown, Wilcox; Teddy Infantino, Los Gatos

Inside Linebackers -- Blair Gardner, Los Gatos; Will Glazier, Palo Alto; Brandon Oliveri-O'Connor; Shane Bond

Outside Linebackers -- Kevin Fletcher, Wilcox; Matt Mertz, Gunn; Niko Afuola, Milpitas; Mitch Casas, Saratoga

Running backs -- Dre Hill, Palo Alto; Michael Roman, Wilcox; Andy Heimer, Los Gatos; Sammy Fanua, Milpitas; Kyree Rhodes, Homestead

Wide receivers -- Tyler Olivet, Los Gatos; Rodney McKenzie, Milpitas; Jordan Lockett, Milpitas; Chris Guengerich, Saratoga; Skyler Larson, Gunn

Defensive Backs -- Tyler Bond, Homestead; Dionte Cook, Los Gatos; Anthony Paz, Milpitas; Chris Dipko, Wilcox; Anthony Munoz

Utility Player -- Robert Graham, Homestead

Quarterbacks -- Hayden Hibberd, Los Gatos; Anthony Cannon, Gunn; Tony Sauceda, Milpitas

Punter -- Ramiro Ceja, Milpitas

B Kicker -- Tyler Barraclough, Wilcox

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year -- Amir Carlisle (King's Academy) Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year -- Ben Poulos (Burlingame) Sr.

Utility Player of the Year -- Nik Gutierrez (Burlingame) Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year -- Sam Falkenhagen (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Coach of the Year -- Sione Taufoou (Menlo-Atherton)

First Team

Quarterback -- Chris Forbes (Terra Nova) Jr.

Running backs -- Iian Lesov (Burlingame) Sr.; Colin Terndrup (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Offensive linemen -- Villiami Fukofuka (Aragon) Sr.; Evan Bass (Burlingame) Sr.; Ryan Hornstra (Terra Nova) Sr.; Corey Guynn (Terra Nova) Sr.; Jeremiah Stuckey (Terra Nova) Sr.; Brian Moran (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Wide receivers -- Aaron Eder (Aragon) Sr.; Elias Vargas (Terra Nova) Jr.; Tomas O'Donnell (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Tight end -- Bryan Munks (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Defensive lineman -- Deke Marquardt (Burlingame) Sr.; Frederik Degenhardt (Terra Nova) Sr.; Semisi Mataele (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Linebackers -- LeeRoy Richardson III (King's Academy) Sr.; Jeremy Leaver (Terra Nova) Sr.; Hunter Shaw (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Junior Sakalia (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Defensive backs -- Ben Leong (King's Academy) Sr.; Kevin Nasre (Burlingame) Sr.; Taylor Mashack (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Punter -- Brian Bostrum (King's Academy) Jr.

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

OCEAN DIVISION

Offensive Player of the Year -- Dominic Sena (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year -- Viane Visesio (Jefferson) Sr.

Utility Player of the Year -- Jordan Williams (Menlo School) Sr.

Special Teams Player of the Year -- Kyani Harris (Jefferson) Sr.

Coach of the Year -- Ako Poti (Jefferson)

First Team

Quarterback -- Robert Wickers (Menlo School) Sr.

Running backs -- Beau Nichols (Menlo School) Sr.; Falah Salem (South San Francisco) Sr.

Offensive linemen -- Nglau Fusimalohi (Jefferson) Sr.; Lealofi Tamasese (Jefferson) Jr.; Brad Eckert (Menlo School) Sr.; Jose Vasquez (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Colin Williams (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Wide receivers -- Tim Benton (Menlo School) Sr.; Andrew Ho (San Mateo) Jr.

Tight end -- Dominic Fama (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Placekicker -- Kamyaar Butt (Menlo School) Sr.

Defensive linemen -- Danny Pita (Jefferson) Jr.; Mafileo Tupou (Menlo School) Sr.; Zack Perry (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Rika Levi (South San Francisco) Jr.

Linebackers -- Demarie Bailey (Jefferson) Jr.; Agustin Arroyo (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Darren Tufono (South San Francisco) Sr.

Defensive backs -- Myles Holmes (Jefferson) Jr.; Robert Johnson (South San Francisco) So.; Christian Masulit (Woodside) Jr.

Punter -- Michael Latu (San Mateo) Jr.

ALL-MOUNTAIN TRAIL

ATHLETIC LEAGUE

(Eight-man)

MVP -- Kareem Lucas (Anchorpoint) RB/LB

Co-Offensive Players of the Year -- Dante Fraioli (Pinewood) RB; Andy Martinez (Crystal Springs) WR

Co-Defensive Players of the Year -- Stefan Perry (Anchorpoint Christian) DL; Peter Gallagher (Pinewood) LB

First Team

Chris Bell (Crystal Springs) QB/LB; William Carlson (Crystal Springs) TE/LB; Jeff Grimes (Crystal Springs) RB/S; Jordan Suniga (Anchorpoint) RB/LB; Samuel Apolinar (Anchorpoint) QB/LB; Ruben Alnas (Anchorpoint) WR/DB; Ian Weymouth (Anchorpoint) TE/DL; James McDaniel (Priory) RB/DL; Alex Brugger (Priory) RB/DL/LB; Marcus Talbott (Priory) TE/LB; Connor Mather (Priory) RB/S; John Bennett (Pinewood) QB; Anthony Copriviza (Pinewood) WR/DB; Nate Bell (Pinewood) DL

Sportsmanship Award -- Jack Jenke (Pinewood) OL/DL

Coach of the Year -- Mike Tirabassi (Pinewood)

WATER POLO

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- John Holland-McCowan (Menlo School) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie -- Keegan Williams (Menlo School) Sr.

First Team

Nick Hale (Menlo School) Jr.; Jack Finch (Menlo School) Sr.; Alex Gow (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Graham McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Brian Bligh (Woodside) Jr.; Oscar Andaluz (Sequoia) Sr.; Winston Chapman (Woodside) Sr.

Second Team

Wade Avery (Menlo School) Jr.; Evan Navarro (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Connor Patrick (Woodside) Sr.; Dimitri Frangos (Woodside) Sr.; Kieran Snaith (Carlmont) Sr.; Eric Bakar (Burlingame) So.; Matt Draper (Sequoia) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jack Lucas (Menlo School) Jr.; Max Wilder (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Matthew Cremers (Woodside) So.; Conor Kemp (Burlingame) So.; Ian Wikle (Carlmont) Sr.; Kyle Gordon (Sequoia) Sr.; Kyle Bowman (Menlo School) Sr.

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- Colin Mulcahy (Los Altos) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie -- Andrew Sabour (Monta Vista) Sr.

First Team

Alex Bagdasarian (Monta Vista) Sr.; Daniel Camburn (Homestead) Sr.; Emilien Feitsch (Los Altos) Sr.; Adam Gouldsberry (Los Gatos) Sr.; Ben Hendricks (Gunn) Sr.; Sean Hughes (Monta Vista) Sr.; Gavin Kerr (Gunn) Sr.; Aaron Lim (Mountain View) Jr.; Ian McColl (Los Altos) So.; Matt Orta (Los Altos) Sr.; Bret Pinsker (Palo Alto) So.; Joey Schaadt (Homestead) Sr.; Nick Sinzig (Monta Vista) Sr.; Adam Warmoth (Los Altos) Jr.; Ken Wattana (Palo Alto) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Dainen Boscary (Los Altos) Jr.; Scott Connolly (Homestead) Sr.; Oleg Key Jikov (Mountain View) Jr.; Evan Weiser (Los Gatos) Jr.; Cameron Yates (Monta Vista) Jr.; Aaron Zelinger (Palo Alto) Jr.; Yi Zhou (Gunn) Sr.

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields