Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - June 18, 2010

Gerhart was the best of the best at Stanford in 2009-10

by Rick Eymer

In a school year full of outstanding athletes, senior Toby Gerhart earned Stanford's most prestigious award.

The record-setting football/baseball player was honored as the Al Masters Award winner at the annual Stanford Athletic Board Awards Luncheon, highlighting Stanford's athletic success for the year.

The recipient of the Doak Walker Award and Heisman Trophy runner-up, Gerhart was honored as the student-athlete attaining the highest standards of athletic performance, leadership and academic achievement. Gerhart, who was unable to make the event as he is participating in mini camp for the Minnesota Vikings, taped a brief video message that was played for those in attendance.

Four student-athletes were awarded NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships: Elaine Breeden (women's swimming and diving), David Dunford (men's swimming and diving), Carly Janiga (women's gymnastics) and Jimmie Sandman (men's water polo).

Pac-10 Postgraduate Scholarships were given to four student-athletes: Janet Okogbaa (women's volleyball), Evan Romero (men's volleyball), Carmen Stellar (women's swimming and diving) and Richard Wire (men's tennis).

Janet Okogbaa (women's volleyball) and Nora Soza (field hockey) received Summer Institute for General Management Scholarships.

Newly Elected Members of Phi Beta Kappa included Autumn Albers (softball), David Dunford (men's swimming and diving), Adrienne Fritsch (women's rowing), Bea Gordon (women's rowing), Kate Niehaus (women's cross country/track and field), Maggie Sachs (lacrosse) and Midori Uehara (field hockey).

Stanford was represented with five winners of the NCAA Elite 88 Award, presented to the student-athlete with the highest cumulative grade-point average participating at the finals site for each of the NCAA's 88 championships. Those winners included: Nick Amuchastegui (wrestling), Monica Coughlan (women's water polo), Greg Hirshman (men's tennis), Kate Niehaus (women's cross country) and Garrett Werner (men's volleyball).

The complete list:

Al Masters Award (highest athletic honor): Toby Gerhart (football, baseball)

Donald Kennedy Award (Presented to the senior athlete who best exhibits the combination of excellent academics, strong athletic ability, and a commitment to community service): Kawika Shoji (men's volleyball) and Carly Janiga (women's gymnastics)

Spirit of Stanford (Presented to a charismatic student-athlete who excels at their sport and is an effective leader on and off the field): Blair Ryland (women's gymnastics)

Stanford Athletic Board Award (Outstanding female senior): Elaine Breeden, Julia Smit (women's swimming), Kelley O'Hara (women's soccer)

The Biff Hoffman Award (Outstanding male senior): Eugene Godsoe (men's swimming), Jimmie Sandman (men's water polo)

Dick and Anne Gould Captain's Award (Presented to senior captain who has exhibited uncommon leadership; in honor of Karin Gould, Rick Gould and Kim Gould): Joseph Bramlett (men's golf), Lindsay Burdette (women's tennis)

Pam Strathairn Award (Best competitive attitude, female senior): Alissa Haber (softball), Ali Riley (women's soccer), Jessica Steffens (women's water polo)

Jake Gimbel Award (Best competitive attitude, male senior): Evan Romero (men's volleyball)

Block 'S' Honors Award (Senior letterwinner with the highest GPA, male and female): Garrett Werner (men's volleyball), Midori Uehara (field hockey)

Block 'S' Outstanding Female Junior Award: Hilary Barte (women's tennis), Cassidy Lichtman (women's volleyball), Christen Press (women's soccer)

Block 'S' Outstanding Male Junior Award: Ryan Lieberman (men's gymnastics), Bobby Warsaw (men's soccer)

Block 'S' Outstanding Female Sophomore Award: Katerina Stefanidi (women's track and field), Betsy Webb (women's swimming)

Block 'S' Outstanding Male Sophomore Award: Erik Shoji (men's volleyball), Chad La Tourette (men's swimming), Bradley Klahn (men's tennis), Nick Amuchastegui (wrestling)

Block 'S' Outstanding Female Freshman Award: Mallory Burdette (women's tennis), Mariah Nogueira (women's soccer), Sally Watson (women's golf)

Block 'S' Outstanding Male Freshman Award: Kenny Diekroeger (baseball), Andrew Luck (football), Eddie Penev (men's gymnastics)

Conference Female Athlete of the Year: Nnemkadi Ogwumike (women's basketball), Lauren Schmidt (lacrosse), Xanthe Travlos (field hockey)

Conference Male Athlete of the Year: Chris Derrick (cross country, tack and field), Landry Fields (men's basketball), Brad Lawson (men's volleyball)

Bill Walsh Leadership Award: Men's volleyball senior class of Ed Howell, Jason Palacios, Evan Romero, Kawika Shoji and Garrett Werner

Bob Murphy Award (unforgettable performance): Jeanette Pohlen (women's basketball)

Warrior Award: Adam Gaylord (baseball), Kim Hall (women's water polo)

Thomas W. Ford Award: Football

Shirley Schoof Sports Athlete of the Year (club team): Rae Brownsberger (cycling), Janae Grijalva (rugby)

Sherry Posthumus Club Sports Team of the Year Award: Triathlon

Comments

There are no comments yet for this post

Don't miss out on the discussion!
Sign up to be notified of new comments on this topic.

Email:


Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields