Palo Alto Weekly

Sports - March 9, 2007

2006-07 Girls' Winter All-League Teams

BASKETBALL

ALL-SCVAL

DE ANZA DIVISION

Co-MVP: Jasmine Evans (Gunn) So.; Deanna Weaver (Wilcox) Fr.

First Team

Jasmine Evans (Gunn) So.; Deanna Weaver (Wilcox) Fr.; Madeline Rose (Los Gatos) Sr.; Carol Hoang (Fremont) Sr.; Rachael Pecota (Palo Alto) So.; Lis Foster (Wilcox) So.; Luisa Musika (Milpitas) Jr.; Neva Hauser (Gunn) Jr.; Nicole Behr (Palo Alto) Jr.

Second Team

Ganeaya Rogers (Milpitas) Sr.; Laura Brigham (Mountain View) Sr.; Anecia Jones (Wilcox) So.; Alex Nguyen (Palo Alto) Fr.; Sophie Shevick (Gunn) So.; Krystal Sana (Fremont) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Dara Taleni (Wilcox) Jr.; Jenna Anderson (Los Gatos) Sr.; Kim Cawley (Milpitas) Sr.; Katie Barich (Palo Alto) Sr.; Kiley McDermott (Palo Alto) So.

ALL-PAL SOUTH DIVISION

MVP: Al Shepard (Menlo School) Sr.

First Team

Christina Dixon (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Erica Hayes (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Lesley Stauffer-Green (Menlo School) Sr.; Coleen Garrett (Carlmont) Jr.; Brittany Wilson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Laura Olson (Menlo School) Sr.

Second Team

Emily Richard (Carlmont) So.; Kathleen Burrell (Carlmont) Jr.; Arleene Figueroa (Sequoia) Jr.; Ofa Taimani (Sequoia) Sr.; Linda Pita (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Melissa Ho (Carlmont) Sr.; Jackie Shepard (Menlo School) So.

Honorable Mention

Abby Enright (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Rachel Zarate (Woodside) Sr.

ALL-PRIVATE SCHOOLS

ATHLETIC LEAGUE

MVP: Sami Field-Polisso (Pinewood) Sr.

First Team

Sami Field-Polisso (Pinewood) Sr.; Tika Koshiyama-Diaz (Pinewood) Sr.; Lindsay Nickel (Pinewood) So.; Helena Borland (Pinewood) Sr.; Laura Magee (Redwood Christian) Fr.

Second Team

Caitlin Magee (Redwood Christian) Jr.; Crystal McLaughlin (Redwood Christian) Jr.; Anna Ottavis (Fremont Christian) Jr.; Grace Beck (Pinewood) Jr.; Valerie Castro (St. Lawrence) So.

Honorable Mention

Maggie Hatton (Redwood Christian) Fr.; Brittany Smith (Valley Christian-Dublin) Fr.; Amanda McDonnell (St. Lawrence) Sr.; Jessica Butelo (King's Academy); Hannan Henderson (King's Academy).

ALL-WEST BAY

ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-MVP: Eve Zelinger (Castilleja) Fr.; Kristy Lee (Mercy-San Francisco) Sr.

First Team

Ericka von Kaeppler (Castilleja) So.; Erica Haedrich (ND-San Jose) Jr.; Breanna McNeil (Mercy-San Francisco) So.; Rocio Perez (ICA) Sr.; Anna Jayo (ICA) Jr.

Second Team

Janee Hayes (ICA) Sr.; Faustine Liao (Harker) Sr.; Brett Powers (Castilleja) Sr.; Rachelle Leung (Mercy-San Francisco) Jr.; Rebecca Herzog (ND-San Jose)

Honorable Mention

Jessie Carr (Castilleja) Sr.; Annie Given (Castilleja) Sr.; Liz Johnson (Castilleja) Sr.; Allysa Cheung (Woodside Priory) Jr.; Maria Kharon (Mercy-San Francisco) Jr.; Alvina Franklin (Mercy-San Francisco) Jr.; Keana Robles (Mercy-San Francisco) Jr.; Natasha Sarin (Harker) Sr.; Melissa Chen (Harker) Jr.; Victoria Valencia (ICA) Jr.; LaShanae Everette (ICA) Jr.; Christina Ospital (ICA) Jr.; Kelly King (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Elyssa Timbol (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Alexa Tee (ND-San Jose) Jr.; Brittany Bartolomei (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Nicole Rath (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Priya Naicker (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.

ALL-WEST CATHOLIC

ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Danielle Robinson (Mitty) Sr.

First Team

Jazmine Jackson (Sacred Heart Cathedral) Jr.; Kassandra McCalister (Mitty) Sr.; Tierra Rogers (SH Cathedral) So.; Nicole Canepa (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Lauren Bell (SH Cathedral) Jr.; A.J. Newton (Valley Christian) Fr.; Jaclyn Bisordi (ND-Belmont) Jr.

Second Team

Lindsay Leo (Mitty) Jr.; Kelsey Houlihan (St. Francis) Sr.; Ki-shawna Moore (SH Cathedral) So.; Maggie McCarthy (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Addie Schivo (St. Ignatius) So.; Erin Grady (St. Ignatius) So.; Kim Culpan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Torey Walker (Valley Christian) Sr.; Kimberly Benedetti (St. Francis) Jr.; Nicole Anderson (Mitty) Sr.; Aly Geppert (St. Francis) Jr.; Kelsey Byrd (Valley Christian) So.; Margaret Dowling (ND-Belmont) Jr.; Monique Calvello (SH Cathedral) Sr.; Kristin Montanari (St. Francis) Jr.; Adriana Vogt (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Jazzmyne Ross (Valley Christian) So.; Lauren Boyle (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Katie Reed (Presentation) Jr; Erwina Kwan (Presentation) Jr.

ALL-CHRISTIAN PRIVATE

SCHOOLS ATHLETIC LEAGUE

MVP: Samantha Bunch (Eastside Prep) Jr.

Freshman of the Year: Felicia Anderson (Eastside Prep)

Team Sportsmanship: Liberty Baptist

First Team

Felicia Anderson (Eastside Prep) Fr.; Heather McFadden (Mountain View Academy) Sr.; Annabel Mendaros (Mtn. View Academy) So.; Tory Osborne (Alma Heights) Fr.; Geniesha Robinson (Eastside Prep) Sr.

Second Team

Tom Albert (Kehillah Jewish School) Jr.; Ashley Antuna (Liberty Baptist) Fr.; Nikole Duario (Mtn. View Academy) Sr.; Evelyn Fusimalohi (Eastside Prep) Sr.; Emily Gross (Alma Heights) Sr.

SOCCER

ALL-SCVAL

DE ANZA DIVISION

MVP: Emily Langston (Los Altos)

MVP Offense: Andrea Nelson (Mountain View)

MVP Defense: Sarah Nolet (Los Altos)

MVP Goalie: Christy Gauthier (Palo Alto)

Senior of the Year: Jessica Lau (Monta Vista)

Junior of the Year: Margueritte Aozasa (Los Altos)

Sophomore of Year: Rachelle Comeau (Los Gatos)

Freshman of Year: Kelly Jenks (Palo Alto)

First Team

Teresa Noyola (Palo Alto) Jr.; Alyson Seedman (Palo Alto) Sr.; Chelsea Williams (Palo Alto) Sr.; Sarah Nesmith (Los Altos) Jr.; Nicole Duller (Los Altos) Jr.; Lauren Crum (Los Altos) Jr.; Brittany Westrum (Los Altos) Jr.; Nallie Keenan (Los Altos) Jr.; Alex Gatley (Monta Vista) Sr.; Jennifer Kute (Monta Vista) Sr.; Emily Rubin (Monta Vista) Sr.; Rosa Ahn (Monta Vista) Jr.; Michelle Grabau (Homestead) Sr.; Melanie Jones (Homestead) Sr.; Megan Foertsch (Homestead); Samantha Mason (Los Gatos) Sr.; Sofie Lynn (Los Gatos) Sr.; Michelle Chester (Mountain View) Sr.; Haley Nahman (Mountain View) Sr.; Lisa Brenner (Saratoga) Sr.

Second Team

Jesse Duller (Palo Alto) So.; Sarah Flamm (Palo Alto) Sr.; Emily Galli (Los Altos) Jr.; Kellie Welch (Los Altos) So.; Jennifer Nguyen (Monta Vista) Sr.; Shandon Rovetta (Monta Vista) So.; Kristine Roome (Homestead) So.; Diana Charrier (Homestead) So.; Kelly Hoose (Los Gatos) Fr.; Susie Brewster (Los Gatos) Jr.; Kate Kornegay (Mountain View) Sr.; Jan Iyer (Saratoga) Fr.

ALL-SCVAL

EL CAMINO DIVISION

MVP: Nicole Bahlman (Gunn) So.

MVP Offense: Michelle Hurtado (Santa Clara) Sr.

MVP Defense: Katherine Daniels (Milpitas) Jr.

MVP Goalie: Jessie Belfer (Gunn) So.; Andrea Navarro (Milpitas) Sr.

Senior of the Year: Kristine Higgins (Milpitas); Brittany Palacio (Cupertino).

Junior of the Year: Daphane Taller (Lynbrook); Molly Babbington (Gunn).

Sophomore of Year: Kerri Robinson (Fremont).

Freshman of Year: Katie Boyole (Cupertino).

First Team

Libby Birch (Gunn) So.; Megan Clendenin (Gunn) So.; Beatrice Strnad (Gunn) So.; Taylor Gardiner (Gunn) So.; Sabina Sood (Gunn) So.; Shelbi Andrion (Milpitas) So.; Tiffany Sosa (Milpitas) Sr.; Katee Moffett (Milpitas) Sr.; Ashley Kleefman (Milpitas) Sr.; Athena Bell (Santa Clara) Sr.; Sandra Mendonca (Santa Clara) Jr.; Munique Martinez (Santa Clara) Fr.; Cici Kobinski (Cupertino) So.; Christine Adame (Cupertino) So.; Ashley Wakefield (Cupertino) Sr.; Kendra Woods (Lynbrook) Sr.; Amy Moffet (Lynbrook) So.; Kaitlin Rogers (Fremont) Sr.; Slex Tershary (Fremont) So.; Robyn Ridpath (Wilcox) Sr.

Second Team

Victoria Van Duyne (Gunn) Jr.; Emmiliese Van Duyne (Gunn) So.; Melina Shak (Milpitas) So.; Ariel Kleefman (Milpitas) Jr.; Claire Sherman (Santa Clara) So.; Courtney Lucero (Santa Clara) So.; Amanda Cook (Cupertino) Sr.; Natalie Cannon (Cupertino) So.; Marissa Kan (Lynbrook) So.; Melis Okter (Lynbrook) So.; Jenny Martinez (Fremont) Jr.; Keri Nelson (Wilcox) Sr.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Forward of the Year: Theresa Cornwell (Carlmont) Sr.

Midfielder of the Year: Kaitlyn Morales (Burlingame) Sr.

Defensive Player of Year: Maggie Harrelson (Carlmont) Sr.; Jennifer Lu (San Mateo) Sr.

Goalie of the Year: Kaitlyn Revel (Aragon) Sr.

First Team

Makenna Chambers (Burlingame) Sr.; Danielle Boross (Carlmont) Sr.; Sara Saperstein (Carlmont) Jr.; Kayla Revel (Aragon) Sr.; Emma McCarthy (Menlo School) Sr.; Chelsea Braun (Woodside) Fr.; Kim O'Donnell (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Jillian Juller (Terra Nova) Sr.; Stephanie Birch (Terra Nova) Sr.

Second Team

Siobhan Brosnan (Burlingame) Sr.; Ashley Grotz (Burlingame) Sr.; Marie Torres (Burlingame) Jr.; Tammy Abinader (Carlmont) Jr.; Shanelle Furner (Carlmont) Jr.; Patty Vega (Carlmont) So.; Abby Kirkup (Aragon) So.; Kira Schwartz (Aragon) Fr.; Lauren Brown (Menlo School) Jr.; Rebecca Lyman (Woodside) Sr.; Rachael Morin (San Mateo) Sr.; Kaitlin McGhee (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Brittany Frederittwin (Terra Nova) Sr.; Rachel Yamahiko (Terra Nova) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Emily Stubbs (Burlingame) Sr.; Jennifer Haggarty (Burlingame) So.; Kelly Cunningham (Carlmont) Jr.; Caitlin Kerwin (Carlmont) Jr.; Stephanie Woo (Aragon) Fr.; Alex Warren (Aragon) Jr.; Casey Finch (Menlo School) So.; Mia Ortiz (Woodside) Sr.; Jessica Schulman (Woodside) Jr.; Samantha Hoffman (San Mateo) Sr.; Doniz High (San Mateo) Sr.; Stephanie Lee (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Marisa Benson (Terra Nova) Jr.; Haley Walker (Terra Nova) Jr.

ALL-WEST BAY

ATHLETEIC LEAGUE

Co-MVP: Cami Simpson (Woodside Priory) Jr.; Myra Amparo (ND-San Jose) Sr.

First Team

Leslie Barkmann (Woodside Priory) So.; Courtney Lee (Woodside Priory) So.; Julia Lee (Castilleja) Sr.; Darien Martin (Castilleja) Sr.; Kelly Fitzgerald (Castilleja) Sr.; Kristen Lam (ND-San Jose) Fr.; Kristina Bither (Harker) So.; Mia Borzello (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Ali Gilmartin (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Kristin Nordberg (Mercy-San Francisco) Sr.

Second Team

Massiel Castellanos (Woodside Priory) Fr.; Maddie Turner (Woodside Priory) Jr.; Sarah Montgomery (Woodside Priory) So.; Melissa Perna (Woodside Priory) Fr.; Hannh Burch (Castilleja) So.; Dena Block (Castilleja) Jr.; Michelle Balcazar (ND-San Jose) Jr.; Katie Harrington (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Amadea Earl (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Haylet Warters (Mercy-Burlingame) So.; Nicole Grady (Mercy-Burlingame) So.; Jackie Ploscowe (Mercy-San Francisco) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Lauren Allen (Woodside Priory) Fr.; Zoe Ciupitu (Woodside Priory) So.; Libby Cooper (Castilleja) So.; Emily Colvin (Castilleja) Fr.; Allie May (Castilleja) Fr.; Amber O'Connell (ND-San Jose) Sr.; Becca Mantecon (ND-San Jose) Jr.; Kelsey Carrey (ND-San Jose) So.; Leanna Gicale (ND-San Jose) So.; Julia Price-Madison (Harker) Sr.; Megan Davis (Mercy-Burlingame) Fr.; Julia Shen (Mercy-San Francisco) Sr.; Michelle Lee (Mercy-San Francisco) So.; Megan Fitzsimmons (Mercy-San Francisco) Fr.

ALL-WEST CATHOLIC

ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Lily Chavez (Mitty) Jr.

Senior of the Year: Danielle Drago (St. Francis)

Sophomore of Year: Lindsay Dickerson (St. Francis)

Freshman of Year: Elizabeth Weisman (Sacred Heart Prep)

First Team

Elizabeth Weisman (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Lily Chavez (Mitty) Jr.; Samira Jaafari (Mitty) Jr.; Aisha Lott (Mitty) Jr.; Kaylene Wood (Mitty) Sr.; Danielle Drago (St. Francis) Sr.; Lindsay Dickerson (St. Francis) So.; Elle Meulman (St. Francis) Sr.; Morgan Celaya (Valley Christian) Jr.; Chanae Jones (Valley Christian) Sr.; Kate Bergstrom (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Michela Rizzo (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Michelle Ancelj (ND-Belmont) Sr.; Allison Haupt (Presentation) Sr.; Annemarie Gresh (SH Cathedral) Sr.

Second Team

Kira Abe (Sacred Heart Prep) So; Jenny MacGregor (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Megan Kehriotis (Mitty) Sr.; Katie Gordon (Mitty) Sr.; Courtney Bibb (St. Francis) Sr.; Mandy Martin (St. Francis) Jr.; Macie McMillan (Valley Christian) So.; Ali Cheadle (Valley Christian) So.; Danielle Brunache (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Christina Sangiacomo (St. Ignatius) Sr.; K.C. O'Shea (ND-Belmont) Sr.; Gwen Jackson (ND-Belmont) So.; Shelby Linerud (Presentation) Sr.; Paula Cisneros (Presentation) Sr.; Gihane Addi (SH Cathedral) Sr.; Bridget Folan (SH Cathedral) Sr.

Comments

Posted by x, a resident of Old Palo Alto
on Oct 24, 2007 at 5:09 pm

GO CASTI!!


If you were a member and logged in you could track comments from this story.

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields