Sports

Menlo's Price takes a run at oldest CCS girls' record

It is said that records are meant to be broken. History has proven that to be true in just about every sport.

At the Central Coast Section Track and Field Championships, however, there are plenty of meet records that may be around for quite some time.

Take, for example, the 63-8 1/2 mark in the boys' shot put by Fremont's Steve Wilhem in 1967. Or the 1:50.6 in the 800 by Rick Brown of Los Altos in 1970. And the Brown-anchored 1,600 relay time of 3:15.8 by Los Altos from the same CCS meet in '70.

The last section mark to be taken by a boy was in 2007 by Nico Weiler of Los Gatos in the pole vault (17-6 1/4). That mark may never fall.

As for the CCS girls, those records have been rewritten a bit more often, with 12 marks going down since 2000 -- the most recent in 2012.

The oldest remaining meet record belongs to Lexie Maxie of Mills. She ran 53.92 in the 400 in 1982. If that mark is ever going to be taken down, Menlo School senior Maddy Price is the person to do it at Friday's CCS Championships at San Jose City College. Field events begin at 4 p.m., with running at 6 p.m.

Price has the No. 2 400 time in the state this season, a 53.43. While that time is faster than Maxie's CCS meet record, Price clocked that while racing against the current state leader -- Kaelin Roberts of Long Beach Poly at the Arcadia Invitational. The competition made it easy for Price to run that fast.

"It'll be a tough record to break since not many will be pushing her (Price) until state," said Menlo coach Jorge Chen. "But, we all know Maddy and her competitiveness. She will gun for it as much as she can, so that record will be in jeopardy either way."

Chen said Price probably has a better chance at Menlo's 200 record of 23.93 by Damesha Craig in the 1997 section finals. Price ran 23.98 at the CCS trials last Saturday, breaking 24 seconds for the first time while moving to No. 8 all-time in CCS history. Price also was the No. 1 qualifier in the 400 with a 55.34 as she won easily and by a large margin. She should advance to the state meet in both events.

Gunn senior Sarah Robinson also should be heading to Buchanan High in Fresno next week. The only question is in how many events?

Robinson qualified for the section finals in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 at last week's trials and has yet to drop an event.

"Sarah will be a game-day decision," said Gunn coach PattiSue Plumer. "It will be a tough one."

In all likelihood, Robinson could qualify for the state meet in three events. But, that would mean four races in the prelims and then a possible two or three in the finals -- the 3,200 is finals only.

That, of course, would lessen her chances of possibly winning a state title.

One of Robinson's chief rivals at the state meet should be Anna Maxwell of San Lorenzo Valley. While she has dropped the 3,200 in favor of the 800 and 1,600, she and Robinson will race each other at least once on Friday and perhaps twice, depending on how many events Robinson will run.

The top three finishers, plus anyone who surpasses the automatic qualifying mark, will advance from the CCS finals to the CIF State Meet on June 6-7.

CCS BOYS' TRACK & FIELD MEET RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

400 relay...41.54..........Independence.....1988

1600........4:08.7.....Mark Stillman.....Willow Glen.....1977

110 HH.....13.6.......Arend Watkins.....Silver Creek.....1997

400............46.23..........Calvin Harrison.....North Salinas.....1993

100............10.41..........Tony Miller.....Riordan.....1987

800............1:50.6.........Rick Brown.....Los Altos.....1970

300 IH.......36.60..........John Montgomery.....Independence.....1988

200............20.84..........Rubin Williams.....Valley Christian.....2002

3200...........8:58.2.....Gordon MacMitchell.....Gunn.....1973

1600 relay..3:15.8........Los Altos.....1970

Long jump..25-0....Johnny Cleveland.....Soquel.....1984

Discus.........204-10......Nick Kay.....Los Gatos.....2003

Shot put.......63-8 1/2.......Steve Wilhelm.....Fremont.....1967

Triple jump..50-11 1/2...Harold Rucker.....Silver Creek.....1986

High jump....7-3............Jeff Rogers.....Overfelt.....1985

Pole vault.....17-6 1/4....Nico Weiler.....Los Gatos.....2007

2014 CCS Finalists

400 relay -- 1. Santa Cruz 42.05; 2. Bellarmine 42.73; 3. Palma 43.19; 4. Leigh 43.35; 5. Palo Alto 43.23; 6. Oak Grove 43.96; 7. Andrew Hill 44.02; 8. Lynbrook 44.12.

1,600 -- 1. Robison (Lynbrook) 4:18.27; 2. Welsh (Monterey) 4:19.08; 3. Bonilla (King City) 4:18.99; 4. Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 4:19.14; 5. Pina (Lincoln) 4:19.56; 6. Foster (Los Gatos) 4:19.66; 7. Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:20.78; 8. King (Live Oak) 4:21.66; 9. Sexton (Los Gatos) 4:23.77; 10. Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:24.30; 11. Slaney (Palo Alto) 4:24.44; 12. Bergstrom (Live Oak) 4:24.81.

110 HH -- 1. Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.35; 2. Gonzalez (Palma) 14.51; 3. La-Anyane (Live Oak) 14.53; 4. Hoekstra (Lincoln) 14.94; 5. Hinson (Palma) 14.73; 6. Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.78; 7. Weeks (Leland) 14.90; 8. Kirwan (Branham) 15.02.

400 -- 1. Wright (Terra Nova) 48.37; 2. Orloff (Serra) 48.39; 3. Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.56; 4. Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 48.95; 5. Freeman (Andrew Hill) 49.19; 6. Friske (King's Academy) 50.03; 7. Mitchell (Wilcox) 50.08; 8. Martinez (Burlingame) 50.28.

100 -- 1. Morris (Santa Cruz) 10.81; 2. Stoller (Santa Cruz) 10.90; 3. Givens (Palo Alto) 11.03; 4. Miller (Pacific Grove) 11.16; 5. Pacheco (Palma) 11.03; 6. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 11.12; 7. Butler (Piedmont Hills) 11.14; 8. Rashidi (Burlingame) 11.15.

800 -- 1. Castro (El Camino) 1:54.14; 2. Cervantez (Lincoln) 1:56.19; 3. Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:56.19; 4. McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:57.25; 5. Corey (Priory) 1:57.66; 6. Gabbard (Live Oak) 1:57.70; 7. Romero (Overfelt) 1:57.93; 8. Avila (Bellarmine) 1:58.24.

300 IH -- 1. Hinson (Palma) 38.43; 2. Kirwan (Branham) 39.10; 3. McConnell (Los Altos) 39.42; 4. Hoekstra (Lincoln) 39.57; 5. Rice (Carlmont) 39.47; 6. Davis (Santa Cruz) 39.49; 7. Chen (Milpitas) 39.65; 8. Richardson (Aragon) 39.66.

200 -- 1. Orloff (Serra) 21.64; 2. Sullivan (Palo Alto) 21.77; 3. Morris (Santa Cruz) 21.81; 4. Wright (Terra Nova) 21.83; 5. Givens (Palo Alto) 22.22; 6. Cory (Palma) 22.35; 7. Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.39; 8. Miller (Pacific Grove) 22.42.

3,200 -- 1. Foster (Los Gatos) 9:18.62; 2. Welsh (Monterey) 9:25.18; 3. Dimick (Carlmont) 9:23.20; 4. Sum (Saratoga) 9:25.18; 5. Haderle (Los Gatos) 9:24.07; 6. Seidel (Bellarmine) 9:25.71; 7. Sloan (Homestead) 9:26.13; 8. Pina (Lincoln) 9:26.20; 9. Hill (SHP) 9:26.75; 10. Doizer (Sobrato) 9:27.03; 11. Marshall (HMB) 9:31.44; 12. Bereket (Carlmont) 9:34.66.

1,600 relay -- 1. Serra 3:23.07; 2. Palo Alto 3:24.52; 3. Bellarmine 3:24.95; 4, Saratoga 3:26.06; 5. Los Altos 3:25.11; 6. Menlo-Atherton 3:26.56; 7. Homestead 3:26.58; 8. Alisal 3:28.04.

Triple jump -- 1. Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 45-7 1/2; 2. Touma (Menlo) 45-3 1/2; 3. Bush (Bellarmine) 44-11; 4. Russert (Mountain View) 44-0 3/4; 5. Catolico (Lynbrook) 44-0 1/4; 6. Yeager (Los Altos) 43-8; 7. Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-7; 8. Kenison (Serra) 43-3 3/4; 9. Solomon (Oak Grove) 43-1 1/2; 10. Keys-Mckay (Santa Cruz) 42-7 3/4; 11. Chilton (Palma) 42-4 1/2; 12. Nguyen (Andrew Hill) 42-1 1/2.

Shot put -- 1. Macial (Willow Glen) 52-8; 2. Gonzalez (North Salinas) 51-2; 3. Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 50-11 3/4; 4. Rodriguez (Aptos) 50-1; 5. Godsil (Bellarmine) 50-0; 6. Hardnett (Santa Clara) 49-10; 7. Pena (Riordan) 48-6 1/2; 8. Ellis (Branham) 48-2; 9. Grissom (Santa Teresa) 47-10 1/2; 10. Sapp (Serra) 47-3; 11. Gavin (Palma) 47-1; 12. Zapata (Mills) 46-9 1/2.

Pole vault -- 1t. Pipkin (Christopher) and Nichols (Branham) 13-6; 3. Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 13-6; 4t. Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) and Chavarria (Westmoor) 13-6; 6. Stofer (Bellarmine) 13-6; 7. Sosa (Mt. Pleasant) 13-0; 8. Cargonja (Carlmont) 13-0.

High jump -- 1t. Oberlander (Christopher) and Pacheco (Palma) 6-4; 3. Silver (Watsonville) 6-4; 4t. Onuoha (Santa Teresa) and Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-4; 6. Phillips (Burlingame) 6-4; 7. Thomas (St. Francis) 6-4; 8. Yeager (Los Altos) 6-4.

Discus -- 1. Macial (Willow Glen) 167-5; 2. Gonzalez (North Salinas) 163-7; 3. Godsil (Bellarmine) 161-4; 4. Zapata (Mills) 151-11; 5. Ellis (Branham) 148-2; 6. Rodriguez (Aptos) 147-4; 7. Grissom (Santa Teresa) 147-0; 8. Smith (Hillsdale) 146-5; 9. Haile (Silver Creek) 145-10; 10. Riley (St. Francis) 143-7; 11. Seul (Serra) 141-11; 12. Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 141-10.

Long jump -- 1. Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-10 1/2; 2. Pacheco (Palma) 22-3; 3. Russert (Mountain View) 22-2 1/2; 4. Cook (San Benito) 22-2; 5. Casillas (North Salinas) 21-8 1/2; 6. Meacham (M-A) 21-8; 7. Vong (Bellarmine) 21-7; 8. Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-6; 9. McCrimon (Christopher) 21-2; 10. Touma (Menlo) 20-11; 11. O'Brien (Mitty) 20-10 1/2; 12. Wong (Wilcox) 20-8 1/2.

-

CCS GIRLS TRACK & FIELD MEET RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

400 relay.....46.55..........Mt. Pleasant.....2006

1600............4:47.56.....Alejandra Barrientos.....San Lorenzo Valley.....2000

100 hurdles.......13.52.....Vashti Thomas.....Mt. Pleasant.....2008

400..............53.92.....Leslie Maxie.....Mills.....1982

100..............11.39.....Jeneba Tarmoh.....Mt. Pleasant.....2006

800..............2:07.79.....Alicia Follmar.....Saratoga.....2005

300 hurdles.......41.71.....Tisha Ponder.....Del Mar.....1996

200..............23.47.....Jeneba Tarmoh.....Mt. Pleasant.....2006

3200............10:09.5.....Cory Shubert.....Del Mar.....1983

1600 relay....3:49.01..........Piedmont Hills.....2012

Long jump...20-5.....Vashti Thomas.....Mt. Pleasant.....2008

Discus..........165-10.....Darlene Tulua.....Carmel.....1996

Shot put.......50-7 1/4.....Julie Dufresne.....Harbor.....2005

Triple jump..43-1 1/2.....Vashti Thomas.....Mt. Pleasant.....2008

High jump....6-0.....Jennifer Grimaldi.....St. Ignatius.....2001

6-0.....Wendy Brown.......Woodside.......1984

Pole vault.....13-8.....Tori Anthony.....Castilleja.....2007

2014 CCS Finalists

400 relay -- 1. Los Gatos 47.36; 2. Gunn 48.55; 3. Wilcox 49.03; 4. Palo Alto 49.28; 5. Lynbrook 49.81; 6. Mountain View 48.69; 7. St. Ignatius 49.07; 8. Santa Cruz 49.24.

1,600 -- 1. Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:53.41; 2. Robinson (Gunn) 4:56.83; 3. Meeks (Gunn) 5:00.20; 4. Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:00.49; 5. Villegas (San Benito) 5:01.01; 6. Noordam (Pioneer) 5:01.37; 7. Peabody (Aptos) 5:02.41; 8. Smith (Leigh) 5:05.73; 9. Allen (Homestead) 5:06.62; 10. Escalera (Fremont) 5:09.03; 11. Quinones (San Benito) 5:09.18; 12. Peoples (Aptos) 5:11.01.

100 hurdles -- 1. Collier (Piedmont Hills) 13.77; 2. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.79; 3. Chen (Los Gatos) 14.99; 4. Peter (Gunn) 15.22; 5. Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.0; 6. Goetzl (Soquel) 15.05; 7. Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.22; 8. Foster (Christopher) 15.23.

400 -- 1. Price (Menlo) 55.34; 2. Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.22; 3. Revera (Santa Catalina) 56.26; 4. Harrison (Cupertino) 56.57; 5. Jackson (Wilcox) 56.33; 6. Koontz (Christopher) 58.68; 7. Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.96; 8. Harvey (Homestead) 59.00.

100 -- 1. Collier (Piedmont Hills) 11.82; 2. Wagner (Los Gatos) 11.93; 3. Pennywell (Gunn) 12.21; 4. Goetzl (Soquel) 12.39; 5. Estell (Mountain View) 12.50; 6. Fenton (St. Ignatius) 12.24; 7. Paxton (Mitty) 12.51; 8. Peter (Gunn) 12.51.

800 -- 1. Robinson (Gunn) 2:09.72; 2. Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:09.86; 3. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:14.03; 4. Noordam (Pioneer) 2:16.28; 5. Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:11.38; 6. Crowe (M-A) 2:12.17; 7. Smith (Leigh) 2:17.09; 8. Escalera (Fremont) 2:18.24.

300 hurdles -- 1. Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.67; 2. Miklos (Gunn) 43.64; 3. Chen (Los Gatos) 43.73; 4. Nhlapo (Mountain View) 44.16; 5. Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.42; 6. Goetzl (Soquel) 44.88; 7. Heffernan (Los Gatos) 45.36; 8. Chrisman (Burlingame) 45.55.

200 -- 1. Price (Menlo) 23.98; 2. Harrison (Cupertino) 24.45; 3. Wagner (Los Gatos) 24.83; 4. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 24.95; 5. Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 24.62; 6. Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.05; 7. Koontz (Christopher) 25.19; 8. Fenton (St. Ignatius) 25.35.

3,200 -- 1. Robinson (Gunn) 10:39.80; 2. Jacob (Los Altos) 10:49.11; 3. Iyer (Harker) 10:51.59; 4. Meeks (Gunn) 10:55.43; 5. Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 10:56.86; 6. Lemak (Mitty) 11:01.40; 7. Morrison (Scotts Valley) 11:01.61; 8. Ling (Lynbrook) 11:04.16; 9. Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 11:06.10; 10. Abundis (Aptos) 11:07.16; 11. Bishop (Monta Vista) 11:08.02; 12. Aiken (Gunn) 11:10.81.

1,600 relay -- 1. Piedmont Hills 3:55.48; 2. St. Ignatius 4:00.08; 3. Menlo-Atherton 4:01.36; 4. St. Francis 4:01.46; 5. Santa Teresa 4:01.41; 6. Palo Alto 4:02.80; 7. Los Altos 4:03.01; 8. Christopher 4:03.02.

Pole vault -- 1t. Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate); Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate); Kubricki (Santa Cruz); Whiting (Santa Cruz); Wagner (Los Gatos); T. Jaques (Presentation) and Heffernan (Los Gatos) 10-6; 8t. S. Jaques (Presentation) and Mohr (M-A) 10-6.

Discus -- 1. Stone (Valley Christian) 136-8; 2. Teraji (North Monterey County) 126-3; 3. Alcala (North Salinas) 124-9; 4. Ramirez (Silver Creek) 124-7; 5. Noronha (Gunn) 119-4; 6. Mapa (Aragon) 116-1; 7. Paul (Willow Glen) 114-1; 8. Bruckner (Valley Christian) 112-10; 9. Andrade (Salinas) 112-4; 10. Rizvi (Mills) 108-4; 11. Valladerez (King City) 107-0; 12. Seyer (Monta Vista) 106-3.

Long jump -- 1. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 19-1 1/2; 2. Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-2 1/2; 3. Blaha (North Monterey County) 18-2 1/2; 4. Janachocwski (SI) 17-8 1/2; 5. Chen (Los Gatos) 17-6 1/4; 6. Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-5; 7. Estell (Mountain View) 17-4; 8. Mell (Los Altos) 17-3 1/4; 9. Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16-8 3/4; 10. Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 16-7 1/2; 11. Foster (Christopher) 16-6 1/4; 12. Romero (Christopher) 16-5 1/2.

High jump -- 1t. Fagan (Saratoga) and Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2; 3. Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-2; 4. Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-2; 5. Dufek (Aptos) 5-2; 6. Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-2; 7. deRoos (Saratoga) 5-2; 8t. Anderson (Live Oak); Florant (St. Francis) and Scally (NMC) 5-0.

Shot put -- 1. Bruckner (Valley Christian) 44-5; 2. Stone (Valley Christian) 40-9; 3. McDowell (Piedmont Hills) 38-4; 4. Noronha (Gunn) 36-9 1/2; 5. Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 36-2 1/2; 6. Seyer (Monta Vista) 34-10; 7. Lowther (San Benito) 34-9 1/2; 8. Cobbins (Westmoor) 34-9; 9. Mendoza (Yerba Buena) 34-3; 10. Gibbs (Mills) 34-3; 11. Mapa (Aragon) 34-0; 12. Otherson (Alvarez) 33-9.

Triple jump -- 1. M. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 39-3 1/4; 2. Shikashio (Branham) 36-8 1/2; 3. Blaha (NMC) 36-0; 4. Ghosh (Cupertino) 35-9 3/4; 5. Francisco (Silver Creek) 35-8; 6. Chan (St. Ignatius) 35-6; 7t. Triant (Notre Dame-S.J.) and Yee (Wilcox) 35-0 1/2; 9. Chizanskos (Mitty) 34-7 1/2; 10. Foster (Christopher) 34-3; 11. Pham (Live Oak) 34-0; 12. Stevens (Scotts Valley) 33-11 1/2.

-

CCS TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE

Friday

At San Jose City College

Field Events

4 p.m. -- Girls' pole vault

4:05 p.m. -- Girls' discus

4:15 p.m. -- Boys' triple jump

4:20 p.m. -- Girls' long jump

4:25 p.m. -- Girls' high jump

5:30 p.m. -- Boys' discus

5:35 p.m. -- Girls' shot put

6:20 p.m. -- Boys' pole vault

6:40 p.m. -- Boys' high jump

6:55 p.m. -- Boys' long jump

7 p.m. -- Boys' shot put

7 p.m. -- Girls' triple jump

Running Events

(Girls, then boys)

6 p.m. -- 400 relay

6:20 p.m. -- 1600 meters

6:40 p.m. -- Girls' 100 hurdles

6:50 p.m. -- Boys' 110 HH

7:05 p.m. -- 400 meters

7:20 p.m. -- 100 meters

7:35 p.m. -- 800 meters

7:55 p.m. -- 300 hurdles

8:10 p.m. -- 200 meters

8:30 p.m. -- 3,200 meters

9:05 p.m. -- 1,600 relay

Comments

There are no comments yet. Please share yours below.

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Choose a category: *

Since this is the first comment on this story a new topic will also be started in Town Square! Please choose a category that best describes this story.

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields

Early Decision Blues
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 0 comments | 2,276 views

One night only: ‘Occupy the Farm’ screening in Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 1 comment | 2,158 views

First Interview
By Sally Torbey | 10 comments | 1,395 views

Death with Dignity
By Chandrama Anderson | 2 comments | 1,355 views

Guest Post #2 from HSSV: Labradoodle Back on His Feet
By Cathy Kirkman | 2 comments | 438 views