Sports

Sacred Heart Prep standouts head All-CCS water polo teams

Sacred Heart Prep seniors Harrison Enright and Caitlin Stuewe earned top honors on their respective teams to highlight the 2013 All-Central Coast Section boys and girls water polo teams.

Enright was ranked No. 1 for all the boys while Stuewe was named Player of the Year in Division II. Both players led the Gators to CCS Division II titles this past season.

The teams were selected by a panel of water polo coaches.

2013 ALL-CCS WATER POLO TEAMS

BOYS

First Team overall(in ranked order)

Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Nelson Perla-Ward (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Nick Bisconti (Menlo School) Jr.

Shawn Welch (St. Francis) Sr.

Rico Burke (Bellarmine) Sr.

Michael Blach (Bellarmine) Sr.

Will Conner (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Goalie: Jack Turner (Bellarmine) Sr.

Second Team overall (in ranked order)

Sam Lisbonne (Los Altos) Sr.

Evan McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Chris Xi (Menlo School) So.

Rey Castillo (Mountain View) Sr.

Reilley May (St. Ignatius) Sr.

John Knox (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Jack Pickard (Soquel) Jr.

Goalie: John Wilson (Menlo School) Sr.

Division I

Player of the Year: Jack Turner (Bellarmine) Sr. goalie

First Team

Shawn Welch (St. Francis) Sr.

Rico Burke (Bellarmine) Sr.

Michael Blach (Bellarmine) Sr.

Sam Linsbonne (Los Altos) Sr.

Evan McClelland (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Ray Castillo (Mountain View) Sr.

John Knox (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Sam Kelly (Palo Alto) Sr.

Trevor Raisch (St. Francis) Jr.

Christian Znidarsic (Gunn) So.

Second Team

Joe Kmak (Serra) Jr.

Matthew Dunn (Mountain View) Jr.

Patrick Kirk (Bellarmine) So.

Conor Hehir (Bellarmine) Sr.

Mostyn Fero (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Adam Antony (St. Francis) Sr.

Zach Zameki (Serra) Sr.

Jordan Stout (Los Altos) Sr.

Coby Wayne (Gunn) Sr.

Lucas Novak (Palo Alto) Jr.

Benoit Viollier (St. Francis) Jr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Ryan Seltzer (Los Altos) Sr.

Nathaniel Hunsdorfer (Salinas) Jr.

Riley Preston (Bellarmine) Sr.

Andrew Goodenough (St. Francis) So.

Rishabh Hedge (Lynbrook) Sr.

Colin Hong (Monta Vista) Sr.

Randal Kenyon (Mountain View) Sr.

Sean Elmurib (St. Francis) Jr.

Matt Baszucki (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Ari Wayne (Gunn) Jr.

Nikola Kapamatzin (Carlmont) Sr.

Alexander Paulsen (Mountain View) Jr.

Hans Brouwer (Menlo-Atherton Sr. goalie

Charlie Niehaus (Mountain View) Sr. goalie

Jeremy Hitchcock (Serra) Sr. goalie

Division II

Player of the Year: Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Nelson Perla-Ward (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Nick Bisconti (Menlo School) Jr.

Will Conner (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Chris Xi (Menlo School) So.

Reilley May (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Jack Pickard (Soquel) Jr.

Michael Swart (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Zack Lowenstein (Valley Christian) Sr.

Steven Cho (Saratoga) Sr.

John Wilson (Menlo School) Sr. goalie

Second Team

Max Somple (Soquel) Jr.

Max Schaum (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Johnny Wilson (Menlo School) Sr.

Brett Luch (Carmel) Jr.

Chris Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Charlie May (St. Ignatius) So.

Jasper Evans (Valley Christian) Jr.

Weston Avery (Menlo School) Jr.

Billy Bloomquiest (Harker) Jr.

Brian Roush (Valley Christian) Sr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Sean Pan (Harker) Sr. goalie

Michel Hoefling (Valley Christian) Sr.

Ivan Silva (Soquel) Sr.

Philippe Marco (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. goalie

Ryan Hammarskjold (Menlo Schol) Sr.

Wyatt Laughlin (Carmel) Sr.

Gabriel Santos (Harbor) Sr.

Kyle Palen (Mitty) Sr.

Andrew Shao (Mitty) Sr.

GIRLS

Division I (alphabetical order)

Player of the Year: Katherine Moore (St. Francis) Sr. GK

First Team

Caroline Anderson (Gunn) Sr.

Courtney Batcheller (St. Francis) Sr.

Bianca Batista (Gunn) Jr.

Maura Cantoni (Mitty) Jr.

Sofia Caryotakis (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Diana Hatamian (Leland) Sr.

Jessican Heilman (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Tina Samson (Leland) Sr.

Samantha Strutner (St. Francis) Sr.

McKenna Yates (St. Francis) Sr.

Second Team

Samantha Acker (Gunn) Jr. GK

Maggie Ball (St. Francis) Sr.

Kristen Denney (Carlmont) Jr.

Anna Edgington (St. Francis) Jr.

Francesca Gilles (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Rebecca Lysaght (Los Gatos) Sr.

Sierra Painter (Pioneer) Jr.

Sabrina Sherrin (Mitty) Sr.

Shannon Sullivan (Leland) Sr.

Rachel Wong (Gunn) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jessica Bartlett (Evergreen Valley) Sr.

Gabrielle Bethke (Gunn) Sr.

Susan Cantoni (Mitty) Jr.

Lauren Goff (St. Francis) Sr.

Samantha Hartman (Mountain View) Sr.

Samantha Henze (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Jeana Lindsley (Pioneer) Sr.

Michalle Taikeff (Pioneer) Sr.

Casey Vanneman (Los Altos) Sr.

Betsy Wall (Los Gatos) Sr.

Natalie Williams (St. Francis) Jr.

Division II (alphabetical order)

Player of the Year: Caitlin Stuewe (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Nikki De Roose (Saratoga) Sr.

Liliana King-Adas (Soquel) Sr.

Allie Loomis (Santa Catalina) Sr.

Claudia Macedo (Valley Christian) Sr.

Emma Malysz (Presentation) Jr.

Morgan McCracken (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Kelly Moran (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. GK

Maya Read (Sobrato) Sr.

Nikki Reynolds (Burlingame) Sr.

Anna Yu (Castilleja) Jr.

Second Team

Colleen Boensel (Santa Catalina) Jr.

Stephanie Flamen (Castilleja) Sr.

Catalpa Hooever (Soquel) Sr.

Maddy Johnston (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.

Katie Keifer (Presentation) Sr.

Malaika Koshy (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Catherine Summa (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Taylor Thorson (Soquel) So.

Paige Waters (St. Ignatius) Jr. GK

Alex Zafran (Castilleja) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Lana Burnett (Sobrato) Sr.

Puck De Roos (Saratoga) Jr. GK

Laenia Gross (Sobrato) Sr.

Lauren Kerrigan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Fernanda Kramer (Castilleja) Jr.

Jessica Kwok (Presentation) Sr.

Colleen Mayone (Monterey) Sr.

Tori Method (Willow Glen) Sr.

Micaela White (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Jasmine Yaghutiel (Willow Glen) Jr.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

 +   Like this comment
Posted by anonymous
a resident of Palo Alto Hills
on Dec 17, 2013 at 5:33 pm

Hey it is great of you to prop of SHP, all of those players are outstanding no doubt. However, their were in fact Boys CCS D1 and D2 teams - you completely ignored (or did you just miss it) similar to the list you have for the girls. Maybe the boys D1/D2 teams and the rest just weren't worth printing? Nice job.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Parent of a player
a resident of South of Midtown
on Dec 18, 2013 at 9:50 am

I have to agree with the above comment. Why don't you publish the entire lists of players? Awful, misleading, and shoddy.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Crescent Park Dad
a resident of Crescent Park
on Dec 18, 2013 at 1:19 pm

If I were a betting man, I would say the Weekly printed the information that they were given.

This is typical of HS sports, especially boys water polo. Very few coaches/ADs have the awareness or aptitude to do things that many business oriented people/parents do on a daily basis.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Menlo Park Reader
a resident of Menlo Park
on Dec 18, 2013 at 4:27 pm

Just wondered why the all-league water polo honorees were not printed? Didn't see PAL, WCAL or SCAL in either girls or boys published this year? And no mention of All Star teams or game coverage.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by parent
a resident of Mountain View
on Dec 18, 2013 at 9:42 pm

It would be nice if CCS actually posted these lists on their web site.
It would be nice if all the individual leagues posted their league listings on their web sites. Not all leagues do this.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Keith Peters
a resident of Midtown
on Dec 19, 2013 at 8:30 am

The Weekly did not receive the entire D-1 and D-2 boys' teams from any of the coaches. Jon Burke of SHP provided the entire teams for the girls. The All-SCVAL teams have not arrived, even though three local coaches (including the league rep, Johnny Bega of Los Altos) have been contacted. The All-WCAL teams will be next online. The All-PAL teams were online weeks ago. Should space permit, all of the boys and girls all-league teams will be in print.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Keith Peters
a resident of Midtown
on Dec 19, 2013 at 8:46 am

Actually, just got the PAL teams. They, along with the all-WCAL teams, will be online by Friday (Dec. 20). As for the boys all-CCS, it is possible they only selected two teams and not by division, as the team came from the Chair of the Coaches Association, Menlo's Jack Bowen.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Parent
a resident of Crescent Park
on Dec 19, 2013 at 9:58 am

Keith, not to beat this to death (which it has been now), I have seen the list(s) for the CCS D1 and D2 boys teams. Hard to imaging that Jack Bowen doesn't have it (or any of the other coaches) - since a number of their players are on that list. You would think they (the coaches) would have a little more interest in giving their players some props for the great year they all had.....


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Keith Peters
a resident of Midtown
on Dec 19, 2013 at 12:10 pm

I have the complete list for the boys now......will be posted shortly.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Crescent Park Dad
a resident of Crescent Park
on Dec 19, 2013 at 1:24 pm

Just to make sure everyone understands process:

Typically each league (per sport) has a set of By-Laws that determines how an all-league team is determined. More often than not, the all-league teams are seeded by the actual league finish for each school. For example, if Alpha HS finished first in their league, Alpha would receive (approximately) 4 automatic spots on the All-League list. Then it goes from there in terms of second place, third to perhaps fourth place. After that there is usually 1-3 "wild card" spots where coaches can nominate/vote other athletes onto the all-league list.

The leagues typically hold their all-league selection meeting the week after their championship tournaments have taken place. Usually the chair of each gender's coaching group sends out the official results to the media. Each school is responsible for providing (if any) trophy or plaque to the athletes. The leagues do not do this.

As for All-CCS, please note that there is no formal relationship/tie-in to CIF-CCS. Period. The WP coaches have "an association" but there is no By-Laws or rules that they necessarily follow when it comes to All-CCS selections. The meeting takes place after the CCS championship tournament has taken place. Coaches nominate their own athletes. Most coaches are very good at acknowledging talent from the schools other than their own. And certainly some sway is given to those athletes who made first-team all-league. But just because an athlete from Alpha HS made first-team in his/her league, doesn't necessarily translate to first team CCS...most likely get on the team (first, second, honorable mention), but no guarantees. And there are no automatic placements onto the CCS team based upon team finishes in the championships.

The coaches' "association" is responsible for sending results out to the media. CIF-CCS has nothing to do with the dissemination of this information. Each school is responsible for providing All-CCS trophies/plaques - CIF-CCS does not do this. CCS only provides trophies and medals at the championship tournaments.

All-America is somewhat of a "insider" process. First, your coach must be a dues paying and current member of the association. If not, your athletes cannot be nominated, no matter how great they are. Second, your coach has to be the one to nominate the players and do it on time. So no nomination or late nomination...and the your athlete will not get on the potential list. Unfortunately I don't know how it goes from there - but typically if your kid is not on the CIF-CCS team, it is extremely unlikely that he/she will be get All-America status.

Hope this helps


 +   Like this comment
Posted by parent
a resident of Mountain View
on Dec 19, 2013 at 3:13 pm

Error in the CCS D2 List for Boys:
Honorable Mention: Gabriel Santos. Harbor High School (Santa Cruz) NOT Harker

Error in CCS D1 List for Boys:
First team: Trevor Raisch, St. Francis, is a Junior NOT Senior

I will send across the SCVAL DAL and EL Camino lists shortly


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Keith Peters
a resident of Midtown
on Dec 19, 2013 at 8:43 pm

Santos and Raisch have been fixed. All the names and years come from the coaches.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by scotty
a resident of Green Acres
on Dec 20, 2013 at 10:07 pm

scval de anza division boys/girs still notably absent keith


 +   Like this comment
Posted by parent
a resident of Old Palo Alto
on Dec 21, 2013 at 7:30 am

Please get the SCVAL DeAnza Water Polo Team Selections up today. This should have been done weeks ago, when selections were announced.

This is your job Keith. It is the same procedure every year, please get a system in place that works. Really disappointing.


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Member
a resident of Old Palo Alto
on Dec 22, 2013 at 7:36 am

Please post a link when the SCVAL DeAnza Water Polo Team Selections are up.

Thanks


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Crescent Park Dad
a resident of Crescent Park
on Dec 22, 2013 at 8:40 am

@ parent. Rude, impolite and arrogant.

If the SCVAL coach doesn't send the info, then Keith Peters cannot post it.

And before anyone goes about insulting the SCVAL coach, he is also the Associate Head Coach for the San Jose State women's team. And unfortunately the head coach (Lou Tully) suddenly passed away this past week.

Feel free to tell him "that's his job" ...


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Mike Dunn (parent)
a resident of Mountain View
on Dec 23, 2013 at 8:17 am

Keith,

Hopefully you received the SCVAL listing from me prior. I original I saw was a scan from the league rep.

I posted here:
Web Link
Web Link


Don't miss out on the discussion!
Sign up to be notified of new comments on this topic.

Email:


Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields

Sneak peek: Bradley's Fine Diner in Menlo Park
By Elena Kadvany | 5 comments | 3,455 views

Marriage Underachievers
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,695 views

Politics: Empty appeals to "innovation"
By Douglas Moran | 13 comments | 1,624 views

Best High Dives to Watch the Game
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 1,357 views

It's Dog-O-Ween this Saturday!
By Cathy Kirkman | 2 comments | 877 views