Sports

2012 Boys' Spring All-League Teams

2012 BOYS' SPRING ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

BASEBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Luke Wiechec (Los Altos)

First Team

B.J. Boyd (Palo Alto) OF; Ozzie Braff (Palo Alto) INF; John Dickerson (Palo Alto) OF/RHP; Christian Lonsky (Palo Alto) C; Ben Sneider (Palo Alto) RHP; Joe Chedid (Los Altos) INF; Steven Mclean (Los Altos) INF; Nolan O'Such (Los Altos) 1B; Simon Rosenbaum (Los Altos) OF; Stevie Berman (Saratoga) C; Will Dennis (Saratoga) LHP/1B; Kyle Dozier (Saratoga) LHP.OF; Tyler Pleese (Saratoga) OF; Garrett Ciuk (Wilcox) LHP; Tyler Kiefer (Wilcox) utility; Nick Molina (Wilcox) INF; Jordan Winawer (Mountain View) OF; Joey Bergandi (Los Gatos) INF; Corey Olivet (Los Gatos) OF; Joey Rogers (Santa Clara) INF

Second Team

Justin Grey (Palo Alto) OF; Kevin Kannappan (Palo Alto) RHP; Jack Witte (Palo Alto) INF (only players submitted)

Honorable Mention

Alec Wong (Palo Alto) INF (only player submitted)

ALL-SCVAL EL CAMINO DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Ed Puga (Fremont)

First Team

Graham Fisher (Gunn) RHP/1B; Jake Verhulp (Gunn) OF; Ryan Gorman (Gunn) RHP; Ryan Teranishi (Gunn) INF (only players submitted)

Second Team

Chris Rea (Gunn) INF; Kevin Sharp (Gunn) RHP/C; Matt Sandor (Gunn) (only players submitted)

Honorable Mention

Connor Dang (Gunn), Ben Sampson (Gunn) (only players submitted)

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Player of the Year: Nick Manessis (Terra Nova) Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Grant Goodman (Burlingame) Jr.

Coach of the Year: Shawn Scott (Burlingame)

First Team

Bobby Sehgal (Terra Nova) Sr. P' Nick Lange (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. P; Justin Gubser (Terra Nova) Sr. C; Kyle Barrett (Carlmont) So. INF; Alex Aguiar (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. INF; Lucci Molina (Capuchino) Sr. INF; Dylan Cook (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. INF; Dylan Beale (Terra Nova) Sr. INF; Nic Bongi (Carlmont) Sr. OF; Brett Berghammer (Half Moon Bay) So. OF; Ryan Cortez (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. OF; Tim Greiter (Capuchino) Sr. utility; Omar Reyes (El Camino) Sr. utility; Jason Marley (Carlmont) Jr. DH

Second Team

Thomas Caulfield (Burlingame) Jr. P; Sean Collins (Carlmont) Sr. P; Charles Grose (Menlo-Atherton) Jr. C; Henry Fassinger (Half Moon Bay) Jr. INF; Kodi Hudson (Terra Nova) Sr. INF; Merrick Belding (Burlingame) Sr. INF; Ryan Davis (Capuchino) Sr. OF; Kurtis Casperson (Terra Nova) Jr. OF; Cody Johnson (Burlingame) Sr. OF; Phil Caufield (Burlingame) Jr. utility; Peter Bacich (Half Moon Bay) Jr. utility

Honorable Mention

Cole Watts (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Brady Coggins (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; D.J. Peluso (El Camino) Sr.; Connor Wallace (Hillsdale) So.; Eddie Cecchi (Capuchino) Jr.; Michael Franco (Burlingame) Jr.; Jonathan Corvello (Carlmont) Jr.; Marcus Roman (El Camino) Sr.; Dominic Giuliani (El Camino) Jr.; Fmiliano Rios (El Camino) Jr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Freddy Avis (Menlo) Sr.

First Team

Jake Batchelder (Menlo) Sr. P; Daniel Chae (King's Academy) Sr. P; Grady Caldwell (King's Academy) Sr. C; Mike Covell (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. C; Dante Fraioli (Pinewood) Sr. C; Austin Marcus (Menlo) Jr. C; Kevin Cali (Harker) Jr. INF; Andrew Lim (Crystal Springs) sr. INF; Michael Svozil (King's Academy) So. INF; Will King (Menlo) So. OF; Matt Martella (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. OF' Chris Zeisler (Menlo) Sr. utility

Second Team

Jack Larson (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. P; Tyler Vau Dell (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. P; Carson Badger (Menlo) Sr. INF; John Antonicic (King's Academy) So. INF; Jacob Hoffman (Harker) Jr. INF; Owen Lewis (Pinewood) Jr. OF; Josh Rose (Pinewood) Jr. OF; Graham Stratford (Menlo) So. Of; Caleb Gomez (King's Academy) Jr. utility

Honorable Mention

Alex Bierman (Crystal Springs) Jr.; Sam Crowder (Menlo) So.; Dylan Dreyer (Pinewood) So.; Drew Goldstein (Harker) Jr.; Zach Hansen (King's Academy) So.; Zach Jones (Pinewood) Sr.; Nick Sinchek (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Steven Wright (King's Academy) Sr.

GOLF

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Golfer of the Year: Travis Anderson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

First Team (Bay Division)

Jeremy Sanchez (Hillsdale) Jr.; Jeff Carney (Burlingame) So.; Matt Tinyo (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Andrew Leung (Mills) Sr.; Ryan Tierney (Carlmont) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Co-Most Valuable Players: Andrew Buchanan (Menlo); Maverick McNealy (Harker)

First Team

Derek Ackerman (Sacred Heart Prep); Colton Bares (Pinewood); Shrish Dwivedi (Harker); Bradley Knox (Sacred Heart Prep); Kevin Knox (Sacred Heart Prep); Ethan Wong (Menlo)

Second Team

Jackson Dean (Menlo); Trevor Hernstadt (Pinewood); Zach Lamb (Sacred Heart Prep); David Madding (Crystal Springs); Taylor Oliver (Sacred Heart Prep); Kyle Roter (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Kimberly Beers (Pinewood); Andrew Capin (Pinewood); Varun Cherukuri (Harker); James Evans (Crystal Sprngs); Max Garnick (Menlo); Colin Gulesserian (Pinewood); Christina Park (Crystal Springs); Will Petit (Menlo)

LACROSSE

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Coach of the Year: Steven Kryger (Menlo-Atherton)

First Team

Attack: Frankie Hattler (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Wiley Osborne (Menlo School) Jr.; Nick Schultz (Menlo School) Jr.

Midfield: Kris Hoglund (Palo Alto) Sr.; Chris Mark (Burlingame) Jr.; Sean Mayle (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Defense: Richard Cornew (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Nicky Mullen (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Cameron Webb (Burlingame) Jr.; Max Wilson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

LSM: PJ Titterton (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Face-Off: Chris Mark (Burlingame) Jr.

Goalie: Pierce Philp (Mountain View) Sr.

Second Team

Attack: Duncan Hoskinson (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Nick Schlein (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Frant Wineman (Mountain View) Jr.

Midfield: Sean Brigham (Mountain View) Sr.; Gabe Sheehan (Los Gatos) Jr.; Drew Uphoff (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Brian White (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Defense: James Harrison (Palo Alto) So.; Gabe Landa (Palo Alto) Sr.; Nelson Launder (Mountain View) Sr.

LSM: Joey Comeau (Los Gatos) Sr.

Face-Off: Matt Lam (Palo Alto) Sr.

Goalie: Austin Appleton (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.

Honorable Mention

Burlingame: John Bruni Sr. attack; Sean Woods So. LSM

Los Gatos: Garret Painter Jr. MF; Bryce Hybert Sr. goalie

Menlo-Atherton: Pierce Osgood Sr. MF; Duncan McGinnis So. Attack

Menlo School: Ryan Grzejka Sr. attack; Luc McNally Jr. goalie

Mountain View: Rob Carpenter So. LSM; Nico Nagle Jr. LSM

Palo Alto: Jonny Glazier Jr. attack; Skylar Anderson Jr. MF

Sacred Heart Prep: Noah Kawasaki So. Attack; Patrick Finnigan So. Defense

SWIMMING

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Swimmer of the Meet: Kawei Tan (Burlingame)

First Team

Eric Bakar (Burlingame); Ivan Chen (Aragon); Alex Gow (Menlo-Atherton); Bryant Jacobs (Terra Nova); Jake Lin (Mills); Michael Martinez (Mills); George Popovic (Burlingame); Drew Quan (Mills); Billy Seeburger (Aragon); Kawei Tan (Burlingame); Max Wilder (Menlo-Atherton); Joshua Yeager (Burlingame)

Second Team

Jake Bassin (Menlo-Atherton); Ryder Butler (Burlingame); Steven Callas (Aragon); Zach Deal (Menlo-Atherton); Zach Goland (Menlo-Atherton); Jeff LaPlante (Menlo-Atherton); David Leong (Aragon); Joe McGill (Carlmont); Ernie Ribera (Burlingame); Alex Valiante (Menlo-Atherton); Emery Welton (Menlo-Atherton); Gordon Williams (Menlo-Atherton)

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Outstanding Swimmer: Tom Kremer (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Patrick Benight (King's Academy); Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep); Cole Heale (King's Academy); Bret Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep); Chris Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep); Scott Jollymour (Sacred Heart Prep); Kevin Khojasteh (Harker); Kyle Koenig (Sacred Heart Prep); Ted Lim (Pinewood); Alex Luh (King's Academy); Daryl Neubieser (Harker); Johnny Wilson (Menlo School)

Second Team

Nico Carrino (Menlo School); Zach Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep); Steve deSmidt (King's Academy); Nick Hale (Menlo School); John Howard (Sacred Heart Prep); Aaron Huang (Harker); Mackey McGibben (Sacred Heart Prep); Max McKelvy (Sacred Heart Prep); Sloane Sturzenegger (Sacred Heart Prep); Alex Swart (Sacred Heart Prep); Michael Swart (Sacred Heart Prep)

Honorable Mention

Western Avery (Menlo School); Jonathan deSmidt (King's Academy); Ben Ferkol (Sacred Heart Prep); Ryan Hammarskjold (Menlo School); Zoltan Lazar (Sacred Heart Prep); Craig Neubieser (Harker); Christopher Sauer (Menlo School); Stephen Yu (Pinewood)

TENNIS

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Andrew Ball (Menlo School) Jr.

First Team

David Ball (Menlo School); David Brown (King's Academy); Justin Chan (Menlo School); Grham Keystone (Crystal Springs); Daniel Morkovine (Menlo School); Richard Pham (Menlo School); Victor Pham (Menlo School); Nick Pizutti (Sacred Heart Prep); Derek Tzeng (Harker)

Second Team

William Boyd (Menlo School); Alex Buckley (Crystal Springs); Vikram Chari (Menlo School); Michael Hoffman (Menlo School); Cameron Kirkpatrick (Sacred Heart Prep); Jackson Lingane (Crystal Springs); Nikhil Narayen (Harker); Daver Refioglu (Sacred Heart Prep); Emre Sonmez (Priory); Chris Chang (no school given)

Honorable Mention

Peter Buckley (Crystal Springs); Viet Bui (King's Academy); Kilian Burke (Harker); Zach Chase (Menlo School); Jason Chu (Harker); Rahal Desirazu (Harker); Justin Foster (Sacred Heart Prep); Sachin Jain (Harker); Rajeev Jotwani (Crystal Springs); Clarence Lam (Menlo School); Daniel Lee (King's Academy); Tim Luong (Harker); Gunther Matta (Menlo School); Ryhan McLaughlin (Menlo School); Eric Miller (Menlo School); Reuben Sarwal (Sacred Heart Prep); Anthony Shu (Priory); Brandon Vo (King's Academy); Tyler Yun (King's Academy)

TRACK & FIELD

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Nico Robinson (Sacred Heart Prep)

First Team

Michael Chen (Harker); Alec Drobac (Menlo School); Corey Gonzales (Harker); Ricky Grau (Sacred Heart Prep); Zach Kaplan (Sacred Heart Prep); Stephen Kmak (King's Academy); Jake Kohn (Crystal Springs); Sumit Minocha (Harker); Markel Moore (Eastside Prep); Will Morgan (Sacred Heart Prep); Matt Myers (Menlo School); Cameron Pappa (King's Academy); Max Parker (Menlo School); Walter Peacock (Menlo School); Cameron Van (Sacred Heart Prep); Robert Yeats (Harker)

Second Team

Travis Chambers (Menlo School); Ross Corey (Priory); Tim Costa (Menlo School); Jack Del Santo (Sacred Heart Prep); Ryan Gaertner (Sacred Heart Prep); Matt Giammona (Harker); Willy Hawkins (Crystal Springs); David Kim (King's Academy); Sam Klotz (Crystal Springs); Preston Lam (Crystal Springs); Amir Pappu (King's Academy); Conor Shanley (Menlo School); Paul Touma (Menlo School); Johnny Trudelle (Priory); Cole Woodruff (Crystal Springs)

Honorable Mention

JC Aquila (St. Lawrence); Lyall Cooper (Menlo School); Seth Craig (St. Lawrence); Joe Farned (Priory); Steven Glassmoyer (Sacred Heart Prep); Nick Holterman (Crystal Springs); Ryan Kaveh (Crystal Springs); Martin Keyt (Menlo School); Joel Kohn (Crystal Springs); Hugo Pegley (Crystal Springs); Sam Redmond (Menlo School); Anthony Shao (Crystal Springs); Michael John Stevens (Pinewood); Millen Wan (Priory)

All-League teams are selected by the coaches

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Posted by parent, a resident of Charleston Gardens
on Jun 6, 2012 at 2:10 pm

Why is there SCVAL All League info here for the Boys teams? But there is no SCVAL info for the Girls teams in the 2012 Girls Spring All League article?


Posted by rick, a resident of Atherton
on Jun 6, 2012 at 3:08 pm

parent,

all papers and online media only print teams submitted by the coaches. If the coaches don't submit the all-league teams to the media, then there will be no coverage. Contact the athletic director and/or the coach of the sport(s) you are interested in, and maybe it gets in at a later date.


Posted by Parent, a resident of Charleston Gardens
on Jun 7, 2012 at 6:25 am

Rick, submitted by the coaches? So you are suggesting that ALL coaches of ALL the SCVAL Girls sports did not submit? That doesn't makes sense - Some of them would have submitted if given the opportunity to do so. But there are no SCVAL girls reported. If this reporting were based on coaches submission we would see some of the girls names reported. (Either that or ALL the SCVAL girls coaches were not notified to submit?)

I'd like to get a response from the editor - it seems like it must be a central point of contact who would be reporting - coming from SCVAL.


Posted by Reader, a resident of Greater Miranda
on Jun 7, 2012 at 10:59 am

The girls have their own article.

Web Link


If you were a member and logged in you could track comments from this story.

Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields

Scottís Seafood Mountain View to close, reopen as new concept
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 3,525 views

Who Says Kids Donít Eat Vegetables?
By Laura Stec | 9 comments | 1,797 views

Breastfeeding Tips
By Jessica T | 11 comments | 1,619 views

How Bad Policy Happens
By Douglas Moran | 19 comments | 1,108 views

The life of Zarf
By Sally Torbey | 6 comments | 686 views