Sports

2012 CCS track and field leaders

2012 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

BOYS

400 relay -- Valley Christian 41.81, Bellarmine 42.72, Palo Alto 43.09, Serra 43.40, Oak Grove 43.98, Mt Pleasant 43.98, Mt View 44.12, Westmont 44.18, St Francis 44.35, Mitty 44.59.

1600 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:12.44c, Davis (Valley Christian) 4:17.43, Waschura (Woodside) 4:17.93, Martin (HMB) 4:19.16, Murphy (St Ignatius) 4:19.96, Hester (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.52, Garibay (Yerba Buena) 4:21.33, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 0:23.53, Hinojosa (Bellarmine) 4:25.03, Anthony (Cupertino) 4:25.56.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.74, Vaca (Mitty) 14.74, Stine (Los Altos) 15.06, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 15.32, Wright (Bellarmine) 15.44, Strehlow (Wilcox) 15.54, Mitchell (Serra) 15.77, Dorsey (Monterey) 15.93, Mesina (Mt Pleasant) 16.11, Ranieri (Lynbrook) 16.11.

400 -- Surovell (Carlmont) 50.08, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.33, Kret (San Benito Hollister) 50.58, Lampkin (SHC) 50.65, Stine (Los Altos) 51.00, Lothman (San Benito Hollister) 51.06, Biawogi (Prospect) 51.11, Mitchell (Wilcox) 51.16, McAuley (Aptos) 51.28, Davis (Valley Christian) 51.66.

100 -- Marshall (Valley Christian) 10.61, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 10.75, Johnson (St Francis) 10.85, Soares (Gilroy) 11.02, Lodi (Gunderson) 11.05, Logie (Branham) 11.06, Severson (Valley Christian) 11.07, Wilson (Serra) 11.08, Tuyor (Valley Christian) 11.08, Surovell (Carlmont) 11.09, Baur (Serra) 11.09.

800 -- Davis (Valley Christian) 1:54.59, Johnson (SLV) 1:56.52, Hester (Menlo-Atherton) 1:57.80, Solgaard (Palo Alto) 1:58.47, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:58.60, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 1:59.09, Mjyer (Mt View) 1:59.24, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:59.46, Mantovani (Bellarmine) 1:59.48, Murphy (St Ignatius) 1:59.80.

300 IH -- Vaca (Mitty) 38.58, Stine (Los Altos) 40.18, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.86, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 40.98, Wright (Bellarmine) 41.68, Lemak (Mt View) 42.13, Decker (N Monterey) 42.14, Rice (Carlmont) 42.29, Martinez (Westmoor) 42.34, Mitchell (Serra) 42.35.

200 -- Marshall (Valley Christian) 22.30, Beard (Piedmont Hills) 22.39, Johnson (St Francis) 22.46, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 22.58, Surovell (Carlmont) 22.59, Minocha (Harker) 22.60, Halsted (Mt View) 22.71, Makarov (Bellarmine) 22.78, Elzie (Aragon) 22.94, Baur (Serra) 22.94.

3200 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:04.70c, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:21.67, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:22.97, McCabe (Willow Glen) 9:24.54, Ho (Leland) 9:24.96, DeAnda (Bellarmine) 9:30.10, Hicks (SLV) 9:36.43, Corvese (Sobrato) 9:41.99, MacMillan (SLV) 9:44.23, Calvillo (Leland) 9:46.35.

1600 relay -- Menlo-Atherton 3:26.88, Mitty 3:28.23, Bellarmine 3:29.37, Wilcox 3:32.04, Los Gatos 3:32.89, St Francis 3:33.29, San Benito Hollister 3:34.05, Serra 3:34.59, Palo Alto 3:35.84, Los Altos 3:36.30.

High jump -- Dorsey (Monterey) 6-6, Du (Palo Alto) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-4, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-2, Cook (Redwood Christian) 6-2, Rivera (Yerba Buena) 6-2, Cota (Branham) 6-2, Andrade (Aptos) 6-1.

Long jump -- Strehlow (Wilcox) 22-11, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 22-10, Du (Palo Alto) 22-5 3/4, Basurto (Willow Glen) 21-10, Stine (Los Altos) 21-7, Surovell (Carlmont) 21-6, Harrell (Christopher) 21-6, Elzie (Aragon) 21-4, Kurdi (Del Mar) 21-2, Hipol (Mt Pleasant) 21-1 3/4.

Triple jump -- Strehlow (Wilcox) 47-10, Awuzie (Oak Grove) 44-5, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 44-0, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-0, Hipel (Mt Pleasant) 43-4, Sona (Bellarmine) 42-11, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 42-10, Shorin (Palo Alto) 42-9, Gettleman (Soquel) 42-7 1/2, Tom (St Francis) 42-5.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 184-6, Ilaoa (Homestead) 157-0, Blohm (St Ignatius) 144-1, Gottlieb (Los Gatos) 144-1, Hampel (Mt View) 141-0, Ram (Sequoia) 139-10, Bertero (Sequoia) 138-5, Macial (Willow Glen) 136-4.5, Yerena (Aptos) 136-4, Samms (Aptos) 136-1.

Shot put -- Bickham (St Francis) 52-9 1/2, Jackson (Homestead) 52-5 1/2, Tran (Homestead) 50-8 1/2, Blohm (St Ignatius) 50-6, Berring (Serra) 50-0, Aimonetti (Los Gatos) 49-11 1/4, Leach (Carmel) 49-11 1/4, Sosa (Bellarmine) 49-4 1/2, King (Valley Christian) 48-11, Reese (Riordan) 48-0.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 15-6, Hughes (Los Gatos) 15-0, Decker (N Monterey) 14-3, Magna (Gilroy) 13-6, Serrano (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Benko (Scotts Valley) 13-0, Yeh (Carlmont) 12-6, Lynch (St Ignatius) 12-6, Sosa (Mt Pleasant) 12-6, Mackanerney (Aptos) 12-1 1/2.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Valley Christian 49.75, Hill 49.82, Los Gatos 49.84, St Ignatius 49.84, Santa Teresa 50.24, Mitty 50.61, Wilcox 50.68, St Francis 50.81, Sequoia 50.92, Mt View 50.99.

1600 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 4:48.86c, Maxwell (SLV) 4:50.65, Sturges (Mt View) 4:52.17c, Robinson (Gunn) 4:58.60c, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 5:05.24, Croshaw (Aragon) 5:07.78, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:15.25c, Stranger (Aptos) 5:16.33, MacMillan (SLV) 5:16.93, Haar (Mitty) 5:18.04.

100 hurdles -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.38, Haar (Mitty) 16.02, Davis (King City) 16.09, Vance (Los Gatos) 16.33, UnaDia (Gilroy) 16.34, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 16.34, Yen (Saratoga) 16.53, Fkiaras (Leland) 16.58, Mataitoga (Sequoia) 16.64, Jaffe (Gunn) 16.67.

400 -- Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 56.25, Cline (Leigh) 57.18, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 57.40, Bamberg (Hill) 57.96, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 58.44, McKeever (SHC) 58.58, Sturges (Mt View) 58.94, Dudas (Los Gatos) 59.24, Connell (Harker) 59.64, Padilla (St Francis) 1:00.08.

100 -- Cline (Leigh) 12.22, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.22, Scholis (Seaside) 12.46, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 12.47, Fenton (St Ignatius) 12.76, Staab (Los Gatos) 12.77, Williams (Leigh) 12.80, Sato (Valley Christian) 12.88, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 12.89, Geremew (Del Mar) 12.93.

800 -- Maxwell (SLV) 2:12.93, Sturges (Mt View) 2:13.73, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:14.27, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:16.33, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:16.54, Noordam (Pioneer) 2:18.15, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 2:18.54, Fagan (Los Gatos) 2:19.42, Avalos (Lincoln) 2:20.08, Robinson (Gunn) 2:20.19.

300 hurdles -- Dudas (Los Gatos) 45.10, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.85, Vance (Los Gatos) 48.04, Maloney (Scotts Valley) 48.47, Hefferman (Los Gatos) 48.73, Paulo (ND-Salinas) 49.24, Nhlapo (Mt View) 49.35, Lara (SHC) 49.40, Benham (St Francis) 49.69, Onuha (Santa Teresa) 49.72.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 24.61, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 25.13, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.25, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.41, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.80, Connell (Harker) 26.12, Fenton (St Ignatius) 26.28, Sato (Valley Christian) 26.53, Staab (Los Gatos) 26.62, Chen (Los Gatos) 26.66.

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:33.58, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:22.87, MacMillan (SLV) 11:24.32, Robinson (Gunn) 11:26.79c, Welsh (Monterey) 11:31.84, Maokhamphiou (Wilcox) 11:33.24, Johnson (Leland) 11:36.02, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:36.04, Goo (Westmoor) 11:41.33, Jermany (SLV) 11:42.39.

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:05.17, SLV 4:08.01, St Ignatius 4:08.24, Aptos 4:08.90, Mt View 4:09.90, Leland 4:12.41, St Francis 4:12.69, Menlo-Atherton 4:15.53, Leigh 4:15.54, Scotts Valley 4:15.84.

High jump -- Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-5, Galle (HMB) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Davis (King City) 5-4, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, McKown (Mt View) 5-2, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-2, Robinson (Homestead) 5-1, Bassi (St Francis) 5-0, Borst (Mitty) 5-0, Baird (Gunn) 5-0, Johnson (St Francis) 5-0, Downing (Aptos) 5-0.

Long jump -- Sato (Valley Christian) 18-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 17-9, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 17-7, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-5, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-1, Love (Mitty) 16-10 3/4, Raffel (Palo Alto) 16-10, Dudas (Los Gatos) 16-8 1/2, Santos (Mitty) 16-8, Jaques (Presentation) 16-8.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 38-6, Johnson (St Francis) 37-9 1/2, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 37-8 1/2, Sanders-Curry (Santa Teresa) 36-6 1/4, Sato (Valley Christian) 36-5 1/2, Li (Los Altos) 36-1, Boyle (Cupertino) 35-2, Kuechle (Leland) 35-0, McKown (Mt View) 34-7 1/2, Duterte (Mitty) 34-6 1/4.

Discus -- Rowe (Mt View) 133-7, Cueva (Watsonville) 125-1, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 124-10, Tonga (Sequoia) 114-5, Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 109-1, Kellogg (SLV) 108-0, Gonzalez (Santa Teresa) 106-7, Mapa (Mills) 103-3, Mendoza (Mills) 102-5, Canaya (Mills) 101-6.

Shot put -- Sinclair (Mt View) 40-8.5, Rowe (Mt View) 37-9, Mendoza (Mills) 37-2 1/4, Data (St Francis) 36-11, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-11, Black (Palo Alto) 36-1 1/2, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 35-6, Whetstone (Santa Teresa) 35-3, Fine (Wilcox) 35-0 1/2, Pahula (Mills) 34-10.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 12-10, Jaques (Presentation) 12-7, Benham (St Francis) 11-6, Fish (Soquel) 11-2, Hendel (Westmont) 11-0, McCarthy (Presentation) 11-0, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Shaffer (Salinas) 10-6, Wagner (Los Gatos) 10-6, Lackides (SLV) 9-10.

==B C -- converted

— compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

 +   Like this comment
Posted by Mark Weiss
a resident of Barron Park
on Mar 28, 2012 at 5:23 pm

Are you guys going to write about the passing of Bill Green, who won the 1980 Olympic trials in the 400 and won CCS for Cubberley?


 +   Like this comment
Posted by Craig Laughton
a resident of College Terrace
on Mar 29, 2012 at 8:09 pm

Mark,

I agree with you. Bill Green should have a story written about him. He was the real deal, back in the day. He was cheated out of an Olympic bid, 1980, due to politics, but he was the USA top candidate for a medal in the 400m.

Same thing happended to Harold Davis, another local kid (Morgan Hill), in 1940. He was the favorite to win the 100m and 200m dashes. WWII cancelled him out.

Both of them were chariots of fire.


Don't miss out on the discussion!
Sign up to be notified of new comments on this topic.

Email:


Post a comment

Posting an item on Town Square is simple and requires no registration. Just complete this form and hit "submit" and your topic will appear online. Please be respectful and truthful in your postings so Town Square will continue to be a thoughtful gathering place for sharing community information and opinion. All postings are subject to our TERMS OF USE, and may be deleted if deemed inappropriate by our staff.

We prefer that you use your real name, but you may use any "member" name you wish.

Name: *

Select your neighborhood or school community: * Not sure?

Comment: *

Verification code: *
Enter the verification code exactly as shown, using capital and lowercase letters, in the multi-colored box.

*Required Fields

Local picks on 2015 Michelin Bib Gourmand list
By Elena Kadvany | 7 comments | 3,491 views

Ode to Brussels Sprout
By Laura Stec | 20 comments | 2,668 views

Go Giants! Next Stop: World Series!
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 1,986 views

Politics: Empty appeals to "innovation"
By Douglas Moran | 9 comments | 1,470 views

It's Dog-O-Ween this Saturday!
By Cathy Kirkman | 2 comments | 500 views